FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0208, OMB 3060-0250, OMB 3060-1316; FR ID 343265]

Information Collections Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before June 29, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-0208.

Title: Section 73.1870, Chief Operators.

Form Number: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business and other for-profit; Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 18,498 respondents; 36,996 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.166-26 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement; Third party disclosure requirement; Weekly reporting requirement.

Total Annual Burden: 484,019 hours.

Total Annual Cost: None.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in sections 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirements contained in 47 CFR 73.1870 require that the licensee of an AM, FM, or TV broadcast station designate a chief operator of the station. Section 73.1870(b)(3) requires that this designation must be in writing and posted with the station license. Section 73.1870(c)(3) requires that the chief operator, or personnel delegated and supervised by the chief operator, review the station records at least once each week to determine if required entries are being made correctly, and verify that the station has been operated in accordance with FCC rules and the station authorization. Upon completion of the review, the chief operator must date and sign the log, initiate corrective action which may be necessary and advise the station licensee of any condition which is repetitive. The posting of the designation of the chief operator is used by interested parties to readily identify the chief operator. The review of the station records is used by the chief operator, and FCC staff in investigations, to ensure that the station is operating in accordance with its station authorization and the FCC rules and regulations.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0250.

Title: Sections 73.1207, 74.784, and 74.1284, Rebroadcasts.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities, Not for-profit institutions and State, local or Tribal Governments.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 6,462 respondents and 11,012 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.50 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement; on occasion reporting requirement; semi-annual reporting requirement; third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this information collection is contained in Sections 154(i) and 325(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 5,506 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The Commission adopted on April 17, 2023, the Report and Order (R&O), In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission's Rules to Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, Update of Parts 74 of the Commission's Rules Related to Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, MB Docket Nos. 03-185 and 22-261, FCC 23-25. The Report and Order adopted the following revision to 47 CFR 74.784(b):

47 CFR 74.784(b) states that a licensee of a low power television or TV translator station shall not rebroadcast the programs of any other TV broadcast station without obtaining prior consent of the station whose signals or programs are proposed to be retransmitted. Section 74.784(b) requires licensees of low power television and TV translator stations to notify the Commission when rebroadcasting programs or signals of another station. This notification shall include the call letters of each station rebroadcast. The licensee of the low power television or TV translator station shall certify that written consent has been obtained from the licensee of the station whose programs are retransmitted. This notification shall be provided by email to TVRebroadcast@fcc.gov, the Media Bureau, Video Division's email box.

The information collection requirements contained in 47 CFR 73.1207 and 74.1284 remain the same. They are as follows:

47 CFR 73.1207 requires that licensees of broadcast stations obtain written permission from an originating station prior to retransmitting any program or any part thereof. A copy of the written consent must be kept in the station's files and made available to the FCC upon request. Section 73.1207 also specifies procedures that broadcast stations must follow when rebroadcasting time signals, weather bulletins, or other material from non-broadcast services.

47 CFR 74.1284 requires that the licensee of a FM translator station obtain prior consent to rebroadcast programs of any broadcast station or other FM translator. The licensee of the FM translator station must notify the Commission of the call letters of each station rebroadcast and must certify that written consent has been received from the licensee of that station. Also, AM stations are allowed to use FM translator stations to rebroadcast the AM signal. FM translator stations are low power facilities licensed for the limited purpose of retransmitting the signals of either a full power radio station or another translator station. See 47 CFR 74.1201.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1316.

Title: Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CG Docket No. 22-2, FCC 22-86 (Broadband Label Order).

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of an currently approved information collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents: 6,010 respondents; 30,050 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5 (30 minutes) to 9 hours.

Frequency of Response: On-occasion reporting requirement and recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for the information collection requirements is contained in sections 4(i), 4(j), 13, 201(b), 254, 257, 301, 303, 316, and 332 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 154(j), 163, 201(b), 254, 257, 301, 303, 316, 332, section 60504 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Public Law 117-58, 135 Stat. 429 (2021), and section 904 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Public Law 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020), as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 983,493 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $4,250,000.

Needs and Uses: This information collection pertains to the Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, published at 87 FR 76959 (Dec. 16, 2022) (Broadband Label Order). The information will be used to implement section 60504(a) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Infrastructure Act). The Infrastructure Act, in relevant part, directed the Commission “[n]ot later than 1 year after the date of enactment of th[e] Act, to promulgate regulations to require the display of broadband consumer labels, as described in the Public Notice of the Commission issued on April 4, 2016 (DA 16-357), to disclose to consumers information regarding broadband internet access service plans.” Further, the Infrastructure Act required that the label “include information regarding whether the offered price is an introductory rate and, if so, the price the consumer will be required to pay following the introductory period.”

On January 27, 2022, the Commission released a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, published at 87 FR 6827 (Feb. 7, 2022), initiating a proceeding to implement section 60504 of the Infrastructure Act. Specifically, the Commission proposed to require that broadband internet access service providers (ISPs or providers) display, at the point of sale, labels that disclose to consumers certain information about prices, introductory rates, data allowances, broadband speeds, and management practices, among other things.

On November 14, 2022, the Commission adopted the Broadband Label Order requiring ISPs to display a new broadband label to help consumers comparison shop among broadband services, thereby implementing section 60504 of the Infrastructure Act. Specifically, the Commission required ISPs to display, at the point of sale, a broadband consumer label containing critical information about the provider's service offerings, including information about pricing, introductory rates, data allowances, performance metrics, and whether the provider participates in the Affordable Connectivity Program (ACP). The Commission required that ISPs display the label for each stand-alone broadband internet access service they currently offer for purchase, and that the label link to other important information such as network management practices, privacy policies, and other educational materials. Consistent with the Infrastructure Act, the label adopted for fixed and mobile broadband internet access service is similar to the two voluntary labels the Commission approved in 2016, with certain modifications. The label resembles the well-known nutrition labels that consumers have come to rely on when shopping for food products.

In addition to label content, the Commission adopted requirements for the label's format and display location to ensure consumers can make side-by-side comparisons of various service offerings from an individual provider or from alternative providers—something essential for making informed decisions. Labels must be displayed on providers' websites and at alternate sales channels such as retail locations and over the phone. The label must be accessible for people with disabilities and for non-English speakers. Labels must also be available via a customer's online account portal. ISPs shall maintain an archive of all labels for a period of no less than two years from the time the service plan reflected in the label is no longer available for purchase by a new subscriber and the provider has removed the label from its website or alternate sales channels. In addition, third parties will be able to easily analyze information contained in the labels and help consumers with their purchase decisions, as providers are required to make the label content available in a machine-readable format on their websites. Finally, the Commission adopted a label template that all ISPs are required to display at the point of sale. This label establishes the formatting and content of all requirements adopted in the Broadband Label Order.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08268 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P