DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

[Docket No. DHS-2026-0067]

Federal Emergency Management Agency Review Council; Notice of Meeting

AGENCY: Office of Partnership and Engagement, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Open Federal Advisory Committee meeting.

SUMMARY: The Office of Partnership and Engagement is publishing this notice per Presidential guidance that the Federal Emergency Management Agency Review Council (“Council”) will meet in person on Thursday, May 7, 2026. This meeting will be open virtually to members of the public. This meeting will be led by the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of War. The meeting will include: (1) remarks from Senior leadership, (2) remarks and updates from Council leadership, (3) a presentation of the draft final report from the Final Report Subcommittee, (4) a presentation of a summary of public comments made to the Council, (5) Council deliberations, and (6) a public vote on the draft final report.

DATES: Meeting Registration: Registration to attend the meeting is required and must be received via email no later than 5 p.m. Eastern Standard Time on Wednesday, May 6, 2026. The meeting is scheduled for Thursday, May 7, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time. Members of the public will be able to attend the meeting virtually. The meeting may end early if the Council has completed its business.

ADDRESSES: The Council meeting location is Washington, DC. Members of the public may attend virtually following the process outlined in the Supplementary Information section. For those attending the meeting you will be in listen-only mode. Members of the public may also provide comments on the Final Report using the methods outlined below until Monday, June 8, 2026.

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: FEMAreviewcouncil@hq.dhs.gov. Include Docket No. DHS-2025-0712 in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Michael Miron, Committee Management Officer, Office of Partnership and Engagement, Mailstop 0385, Department of Homeland Security, 2707 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE, Washington, DC 20032.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the words “Department of Homeland Security” and “DHS-2026-0067”, the docket number for this action. Comments received will be posted without alteration at http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. You may wish to review the Privacy and Security Notice found via a link on the homepage of www.regulations.gov.

Docket: For access to the docket to read comments received by the Council, go to http://www.regulations.gov, search “DHS-2026-0067,” “Open Docket Folder” to view the comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Patrick Powers, Designated Federal Officer, President's Federal Emergency Management Agency Review Council at (202) 891-2283 or FEMAreviewcouncil@hq.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On January 24, 2025, the President established the Federal Emergency Management Agency Review Council through Executive Order 14180, “Council to Assess the Federal Emergency Management Agency.”

https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/2025/01/council-to-assess-the-federal-emergency-management-agency.

Notice of this meeting is given under Section 10(a) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, Public Law 117-286 (5 U.S.C. Ch. 10), which requires each advisory committee meeting to be open to the public unless the President, or the head of the agency to which the advisory committee reports, determines that a portion of the meeting may be closed to the public in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552b(c).

Agenda: The Council will meet in an open session from 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time. The meeting will include: (1) remarks from senior leadership, (2) remarks and updates from Council leadership, (3) a presentation of the draft final report from the Final Report Subcommittee, (4) a presentation of a summary of public comments made to the Council, (5) Council deliberations, and (6) a public vote on the final draft report.

Meeting instructions for virtual attendance. Members of the public may register to attend this Council meeting virtually under the following procedures. Each individual can register to attend by entering their full legal name and email address into the forms link by 5 p.m. Eastern Standard Time on Wednesday, May 6, 2026. To receive the link please email Patrick Powers, Designated Federal Officer of the President's Federal Emergency Management Agency Review Council at FEMAreviewcouncil@hq.dhs.gov. Members of the public who have registered to attend will be provided with the virtual link. For more information about the Council, please visit our website: https://www.dhs.gov/federal-emergency-management-agency-review-council.

The Council is committed to ensuring all attendees have equal access regardless of disability status. If you require a reasonable accommodation due to a disability to fully participate, please contact Patrick Powers at FEMAreviewcouncil@hq.dhs.gov as soon as possible.

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Michael J. Miron,
Committee Management Officer, Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-08265 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9112-FN-P