FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[343187]

Sunshine Act Meeting; Open Commission Meeting Thursday, April 30, 2026

April 23, 2026

The Federal Communications Commission will hold an Open Meeting on the subjects listed below on Thursday, April 30, 2026 which is scheduled to commence at 10:30 a.m. in the Commission Meeting Room of the Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC.

While attendance at the Open Meeting is available to the public, the FCC headquarters building is not open access, and all guests must check in with and be screened by FCC security at the main entrance on L Street. Attendees at the Open Meeting will not be required to have an appointment but must otherwise comply with protocols outlined at: www.fcc.gov/visit. Open Meetings are streamed live at: www.fcc.gov/live and on the FCC's YouTube channel.

Item No. | Bureau/office | Subject
1 | Space | Title: Modernizing Spectrum Sharing for Satellite Broadband (SB Docket No. 25-157). Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order that would promote efficient spectrum sharing between geostationary and non-geostationary satellite systems. To take account of today's satellite technology and operations and to promote expanded services to American consumers, the item would update the decades-old framework for how non-geostationary and geostationary satellite systems share spectrum.
2 | Consumer and Governmental Affairs | Title: Advanced Methods to Target and Eliminate Unlawful Robocalls (CG Docket No. 17-59); Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (CG Docket No. 02-278). Summary: The Commission will consider a Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to enhance existing “Know-Your-Customer” (KYC) requirements by seeking comment on the information that originating providers must obtain from customers before they make calls, how providers should verify that information, and proposing to better set penalties for violations of these requirements proportionate to harm. This would fill gaps between general KYC requirements and the types of rigorous steps necessary to protect consumers from illegal calls.
3 | Office of Engineering and Technology | Title: Promoting the Integrity and Security of Telecommunications Certification Bodies, Measurement Facilities, and the Equipment Authorization Program (ET Docket No. 24-136). Summary: The Commission will consider a Second Report and Order, Order on Reconsideration, and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking aimed at strengthening national security and reciprocity through the equipment authorization program. The item would incentivize U.S. and allied testing and certification by creating a fast-track review process for applications tested in Trusted Test Labs, direct updates to post-market surveillance procedures, bolster enforcement tools, and establish confidential channels for industry to report potential violations or national security concerns.
4 | Wireline Competition | Title: Protecting Against National Security Threats in Domestic Telecommunications Service (WC Docket No. 26-82). Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would continue its efforts to protect the nation's telecommunications networks by proposing to exclude entities identified on the “Covered List” from providing domestic interstate telecommunications services pursuant to blanket authority under section 214 of the Communications Act, and seek comment on other potential exclusions from blanket authority under section 214 and other related measures.
5 | Wireline Competition | Title: Promoting Fair and Open Competitive Bidding in the E-Rate Program (WC Docket 21-455); Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism (CC Docket 02-6). Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration that would strengthen the integrity of the E-Rate program by establishing a competitive bidding portal and adopt several proposals aimed at streamlining and simplifying E-Rate program procedures. The portal would be used by applicants and service providers during the procurement process beginning in funding year 2028.
6 | Media | Title: Amending the Audible Crawl Rule (MB Docket No. 12-107). Summary: The Commission will consider a Third Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to amend the Audible Crawl Rule and eliminate a technically unworkable provision while ensuring that people who are visually impaired continue receiving the critical emergency information they need.

* * * * *

The meeting will be webcast at: www.fcc.gov/live. Open captioning will be provided as well as a text only version on the FCC website. Other reasonable accommodations for people with disabilities are available upon request. In your request, include a description of the accommodation you will need and a way we can contact you if we need more information. Last minute requests will be accepted but may be impossible to fill. Send an email to: fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

Press Access—Members of the news media are welcome to attend the meeting and will be provided reserved seating on a first-come, first-served basis. Following the meeting, the Chairman may hold a news conference in which he will take questions from credentialed members of the press in attendance. Also, senior policy and legal staff will be made available to the press in attendance for questions related to the items on the meeting agenda. Commissioners may also choose to hold press conferences. Press may also direct questions to the Office of Media Relations (OMR): MediaRelations@fcc.gov. Questions about credentialing should be directed to OMR.

Additional information concerning this meeting may be obtained from the Office of Media Relations, (202) 418-0500. Audio/Video coverage of the meeting will be broadcast live with open captioning over the internet from the FCC Live web page at www.fcc.gov/live.

Authority: This meeting is held, in accordance with the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act), Public Law 94-409, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552b).

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08267 Filed 4-24-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P