NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-025; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0166]

Name of Information Collection: Safety and Health Measures and Mishap Reporting (NFS1852.223-70)

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Revision of a previously approved collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket NASA-2026-0166.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, phone 256-714-8575, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This is a request for authorization to collect information under the NASA Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (NFS) Clause, 1852.223-70, Safety and Health Measures and Mishap Reporting. as defined in NASA Procedural Requirements (NPR) 8621.1 Mishap and Close Call Reporting, Investigating and Recordkeeping, and 2 quarterly reports specifying lost-time frequency rate, number of lost-time injuries, exposure, and accident/incident dollar losses.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with Section 203(a)(3) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (as amended) dictates that NASA “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof”, and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronic.

III. Data

Title: Safety and Health Measures and Mishap Reporting (NFS1852.223-70).

OMB Number: 2700-0160.

Type of Review: Renewal of Information Collection.

Affected Public: NASA Contract Personnel.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 6.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 133.

Annual Responses: 798.

Estimated Time per Response: 3 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,394.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08262 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P