DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0170]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “X-Ray Classification Collection for Metal and Nonmetal Miners” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on June 16, 2025, to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC did not receive comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

X-Ray Classification Collection for Metal and Nonmetal Miners—New—National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) announces its initiative to collect de-identified data from medical providers obtaining classifications of chest radiographs of miners working in the metal/non-metal (MNM) mining sector. This effort aims to support public health surveillance by aggregating radiographic classifications for miners' chest x-rays by state and commodity. This data collection aligns with the recent Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) regulatory action outlined in the final rule for Respirable Crystalline Silica (30 CFR part 60). The MSHA final rule, Respirable Crystalline Silica (30 CFR part 60), mandates MNM mine operators to ensure medical examination results, including chest x-ray classifications, are provided to NIOSH by the physician or other licensed health care provider or specialist engaged by the mine operator to provide services within 30 days of the medical examination once NIOSH establishes a reporting system. To comply with this requirement, NIOSH has developed a data collection system leveraging Research Electronic Data Capture (REDCap), a secure, web-based platform commonly used in clinical research to ensure data integrity and confidentiality.

The burden hours are estimated based on limited pilot testing conducted internally using the survey instrument. In these pilot tests, the amount of time for instruction review, collection of mock information, and the survey completion was between 2-4 minutes. The median time of three minutes was used to estimate annual burden hours. Currently, the total number of clinics which will be using this system in the United States is unknown. However, the total number of employed miners in the metal/non-metal industry is known, with 255,702 employed in 2023. MSHA estimated in their regulatory documents that anywhere between 25% to 75% of metal/non-metal miners will participate in this program, leading to an annual average number of radiographs submitted to be 13,500. If we take the total number of clinics to be at least double the number of clinics offering NIOSH-approved radiography listed on NIOSH's website (169), then at least 338 clinics will participate. CDC therefore requests OMB approval for an estimated 457 annual burden hours. There are no costs to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Clinics and staff | Request to Access X-ray Classification Submission | 338 | 1 | 1/60
Clinics and staff | X-ray classification submission for metal and non-metal miners | 338 | 40 | 2/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-08240 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P