DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1396]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “School-Based Active Surveillance (SBAS) of Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Among Schoolchildren” to the Office of Management and budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on February 11, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received two comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

School-Based Active Surveillance (SBAS) of Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) Among Schoolchildren (OMB Control No. 0920-1396, Exp. 4/30/2026)—Revision—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

Myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome (ME/CFS), a complex, chronic, debilitating multi-system disease, affects up to 3.3 million persons in the United States. However, about 90% of people with ME/CFS have not received an official diagnosis from a healthcare professional. ME/CFS affects between 0.10% and 0.75% children and adolescents, which often goes undiagnosed by healthcare professionals.

Data on chronic conditions among schoolchildren, such as asthma, has been collected over the years, but there has been little to no emphasis on ME/CFS in the United States. Chronic conditions among school-aged children likely account for a high proportion of chronic school absenteeism and school withdrawal. Conducting active surveillance among students using school nurses could expedite the diagnosis and management of children who present with symptoms commonly seen in ME/CFS. This involves educating school nurses about ME/CFS and its related syndromes, how to best approach parents and guardians when suggesting the diagnosis, and how to support the educational success of students with chronic diseases. National active surveillance in schools for ME/CFS coupled with education of school nurses about ME/CFS could help improve measuring the burden of ME/CFS in children and provide insights for future plans to improve healthcare in children suffering from ME/CFS and other chronic health conditions.

In the next phase of this project, we will expand the active surveillance project beyond the pilot schools to include additional schools in the pilot states as well as in other states. In this national rollout, school nurses will continue to receive education on data collection and ME/CFs as well as technical assistance and training on using the electronic data collection reporting platform. The SBAS project will extend the currently approved collection to involve more school nurses (respondents). This effort will help us to track ME/CFS symptom burden in addition to the ME/CFS prevalence.

CDC requests OMB approval for a three-year Revision with an estimated annual burden of 951 hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Frontline School Nurses | Electronic Platform Quarterly Chronic Absenteeism Data Reporting Form | 20 | 4 | 9
Frontline School Nurses | Demographic Data Collection Points | 20 | 1 | 6
Frontline School Nurses | Site Baseline Survey | 20 | 1 | 20/60
Frontline School Nurses | Question Guide for Face-to-Face Evaluation Interviews | 20 | 3 | 1.5
State Data Coordinators | Webinar 1 Feedback Form | 50 | 1 | 18/60
School District Representative | School District Feedback Form | 8 | 1 | 18/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-08238 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P