DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Farm Service Agency

[Docket ID: FSA-2026-0265]

Information Collection Requests; Guaranteed Farm Loan Program

AGENCY: Farm Service Agency, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) requirement, the Farm Service Agency (FSA) is requesting comments from all interested individuals and organizations on a revision of a currently approved information collection request associated with the Guaranteed Farm Loan Program. In the Guaranteed Farm Loan Program, the collected information is needed to make and service loans guaranteed by FSA to eligible farmers and ranchers by commercial lenders and nontraditional lenders.

DATES: We will consider comments that we receive by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments on the notice. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://regulations.gov and search for docket ID FSA-2026-0265. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Lee Nault, Loan Servicing and Properties Management Division, USDA, FSA, Farm Loan Programs, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Mail Stop 0523, Washington, DC 20250-00523.

Comments will be available for inspection online at http://www.regulations.gov. Copies of the information collection may be requested by contacting Lee Nault (see For Further Information Contact below). You may also send comments to the Desk Officer for Agriculture, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, DC 20503.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lee Nault, (202) 720-6834; email: Lee.Nault@usda.gov. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Farm Loan Programs—Guaranteed Farm Loan.

OMB Control Number: 0560-0155.

Expiration Date: November 30, 2026.

Type of Request: Extension with a revision.

Abstract: This information collection is needed to effectively administer the FSA guaranteed farm loan programs. The information is collected by the FSA loan official in consultation with participating lenders. The basic objective of the guaranteed loan program is to provide credit to applicants who are unable to obtain credit from lending institutions without a guarantee. The reporting requirements imposed on the public by the regulations at 7 CFR part 762 are necessary to administer the guaranteed loan program in accordance with statutory requirements of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act and are consistent with commonly performed lending practices. Collection of information after loans are made is necessary to protect the Government's financial interest.

The annual responses have been reduced to 97,897, while the burden hours reduced by 29,320 hours to 125,311 total hours. The reason for the decrease is due to a drop in Guaranteed loans originated between the years FY 2023 and FY 2025, and the reduction in total number of Guaranteed loans outstanding. Between FY 2022 and FY 2025, the number of Guaranteed loans fell by 31 percent from 52,490 to 35,984. In addition, the number of loss claims and default status reports received is much lower than FY 2022.

For the following estimated total annual burden on respondents, the formula used to calculate the total burden hours is the estimated average time per response multiplied by the estimated total annual responses.

Estimate of Average Time to Respond: Public reporting burden for collecting information under this notice is estimated to average 1.280029 hours per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information.

Type of Respondents: Businesses or other for-profits and Farms.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,072.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 19.3.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 97,897.

Estimated Average Time per Response: 1.280029.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 125,311 hours.

FSA is requesting comments on all aspects of this information collection to help us to:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of FSA, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of FSA's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected;

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology. All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the submission for Office of Management and Budget approval.

USDA Non-Discrimination Policy

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at How to File a Program Discrimination Complaint and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: (1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 9410, Washington, DC 20250-9410; (2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or (3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

William Beam,
Administrator, Farm Service Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08227 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P