DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0016; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01450-E; Amendment 39-23320; AD 2026-08-12]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. (Type Certificate Previously Held by Turbomeca, S.A.) Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2024-24-02 for all Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. (Safran) Model ARRIUS 2F engines. AD 2024-24-02 required removal of the affected fuel control unit (FCU) from service and replacement with a serviceable part. Since the FAA issued AD 2024-24-02, it was determined that certain serial numbers of the affected FCUs are not subject to the unsafe condition. This AD requires removal of the affected FCU from service and replacement with a serviceable part. This AD also reduces the number of affected FCUs. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 2, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 2, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0016; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0016.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Bergeron, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (860) 386-1805; email: david.j.bergeron@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2024-24-02, Amendment 39-22892 (89 FR 92789, November 25, 2024), (AD 2024-24-02). AD 2024-24-02 applied to all Safran Model ARRIUS 2F engines. AD 2024-24-02 required removal of the affected FCU from service and replacement with a serviceable part. The FAA issued AD 2024-24-02 to detect and correct missing lubricating and balancing grooves on the bearings of the FCU fuel pump.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on January 20, 2026 (91 FR 2319). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2024-0202R1, dated September 8, 2025 (EASA AD 2024-0202R1) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. EASA AD 2024-0202R1 superseded EASA Emergency AD 2024-0202-E, dated October 22, 2024 (EASA Emergency AD 2024-0202-E). The MCAI states that since EASA Emergency AD 2024-0202-E was issued, the manufacturing cards were reviewed and it was determined that certain serial numbers were not subject to the non-conforming manufacturing process.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to retain all of the requirements of AD 2024-24-02. The NPRM proposed to require removal of the affected FCU from service and replacement with a serviceable part, and proposed to reduce the number of affected FCUs, as specified in the MCAI.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0016.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2024-0202R1, which specifies procedures for replacement of the affected parts with serviceable parts. The MCAI also specifies prohibiting installation of affected parts on an engine.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects five engines installed on helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Replace the FCU | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $20,650 | $20,735 | $103,675

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA has determined that this AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2024-24-02, Amendment 39-22892 (89 FR 92789, November 25, 2024); and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-08-12 Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. (Type Certificate Previously Held by Turbomeca, S.A.): Amendment 39-23320; Docket No. FAA-2026-0016; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01450-E.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 2, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2024-24-02, Amendment 39-22892 (89 FR 92789, November 25, 2024) (AD 2024-24-02).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. (Type Certificate previously held by Turbomeca, S.A.) Model ARRIUS 2F Engines, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0202R1, dated September 8, 2025 (EASA AD 2024-0202R1).

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7314, Engine Fuel Pump.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of an uncommanded in-flight shut-down (IFSD) of a Safran Model ARRIUS 2F engine, followed by an investigation that revealed the IFSD was due to a missing lubricating and balancing groove on one of the bearings of the fuel control unit (FCU) fuel pump related to a non-conforming manufacturing process, and the determination that certain serial numbers of the affected FCUs are not affected by the unsafe condition. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and correct missing lubricating and balancing grooves on the bearings of the FCU fuel pump and reduce the number of affected serial numbers. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in an uncommanded IFSD and a significant reduction of the control of a single engine helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Do all required actions within the compliance times specified in, and in accordance with EASA AD 2024-0202R1.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2024-0202R1

(1) Where EASA AD 2024-0202R1 refers to “October 24, 2024 [the effective date of the original issue of this AD],” this AD requires using December 10, 2024 (the effective date of AD 2024-24-02).

(2) Although the service information referenced in EASA AD 2024-0202R1 specifies to return the FCU to a Repair Center approved by Safran Helicopter Engines, this AD requires removing those parts from service.

(3) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2024-0202R1.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the service information referenced in EASA AD 2024-0202R1 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact David Bergeron, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (860) 386-1805; email: david.j.bergeron@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0202R1, dated September 8, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at FAA, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/@federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on April 20, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08225 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P