DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0001]

Notice of Adjustment of Statewide per Capita Indicator for Recommending a Cost Share Adjustment

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: FEMA gives notice that the statewide per capita indicator for recommending cost share adjustments for major disasters declared on or after January 1, 2026, through December 31, 2026 is $189.

DATES: This notice applies to major disasters declared on or after January 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Pesapane, Recovery Directorate, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, (202) 646-3834.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to 44 CFR 206.47, the statewide per capita indicator that is used to recommend an increase of the Federal cost share from seventy-five percent (75%) to not more than ninety percent (90%) of the eligible cost of permanent work under section 406 and emergency work under section 403 and section 407 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act is adjusted annually. The adjustment to the indicator is based on the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published annually by the U.S. Department of Labor. For disasters declared on January 1, 2026, through December 31, 2026, the qualifying indicator is $189 per capita of state or tribal population.

This adjustment is based on an increase of 2.7 percent in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the 12-month period that ended December 2025. The Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor released the information on January 13, 2026.

(The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

Karen S. Evans,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08224 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-23-P