DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7106-N-19]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), is issuing a public notice of its intent to modify the HUD System of Records Notices for the HUD systems of records listed below.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before May 28, 2026. This proposed action will be effective on the date following the end of the comment period unless comments are received which result in a contrary determination.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number by one method:

Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions provided on that site to submit comments electronically.

Fax: 202-485-9531.

Email: privacy@hud.gov.

Mail: Attention: Privacy Office; Kimberly Morton, Acting Chief Privacy Officer; The Executive Secretariat; 451 7th St. SW, Washington, DC 20410-1000.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this rulemaking. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kimberly Morton, Acting Chief Privacy Officer, 451 7th St. SW, Washington, DC 20410-1000; telephone (804) 822-4802 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a and Executive Order 14243 Stopping Waste, Fraud, and Abuse by Eliminating Information Silos, HUD is modifying the Routine Uses applicable to multiple Department systems of records to enhance interagency coordination, program integrity and performance, and financial accountability. This action establishes a uniform Routine Use to allow disclosures and exchange of information maintained in applicable HUD systems of records to Federal and non-Federal entities for the purposes of detecting, preventing, and remediating fraud, waste, abuse, and improper payments and protecting taxpayer funds.

The following routine use shall be added to the end of each routine use section for the systems of records listed below:

System name and No. | Federal Register, citation(s)
Single Family Insurance System HUD/HOU-04 | 88 FR 87450, 81 FR 59235, 64 FR 40032.
Distributive Shares and Refund Subsystem (DSRS) HUD/HOU-03 | 89 FR 12368, 87 FR 61618, 72 FR 40890.
Single Family Acquired Asset Management System HUD/HOU-01 | 88 FR 69215, 88 FR 45239, 79 FR 10825.
Single Family Housing Enterprise Data Warehouse. HOU.SF/HUD-05 | 89 FR 50623, 80 FR 12516.
Ginnie Mae Mortgage-Backed Securities Unclaimed Funds System, HUD/GNMA-01 | 75 FR 44804.
Enterprise Data Management, HUD/OCIO-002 | 84 FR 48162, 82 FR 26702.
HUD Enforcement Management System (HEMS), HUD/FHEO-02 | 88 FR 86668, 79 FR 62658.
Active Partners Performance System (APPS), HUD/MFH-01 | 89 FR 17506, 81 FR 50000.
Office of Native American Programs—Loan Origination System or ONAP-LOS | 82 FR 41044.
Physical Assessment Sub-System (PASS-R), HUD/PIH-REAC 3 | 88 FR7752, 66 FR 28192.
Personnel Security Integrated System for Tracking, HUD/OCHCO-02 | 87 FR 61621, 83 FR 22094.
Enterprise-Wide Operational Data Store (EWODS), HUD/Ginnie Mae/TN.01 | 77 FR 72368.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable security classification is identified in each notice.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

The applicable system location is identified in each notice.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

The applicable system manager(s) is identified in each notice.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

To Federal agencies, non-Federal entities, their employees, and agents (including contractors, their agents or employees; employees or contractors of the agents or designated agents); or contractors, their employees or agents with whom HUD has a contract, service agreement, grant, cooperative agreement, computer matching agreement, or other agreement for the purpose of: (1) Detection, prevention, and recovery of improper payments; (2) detection and prevention of fraud, waste, and abuse in major Federal programs administered by a Federal agency or non-Federal entity; (3) for the purpose of establishing or verifying the eligibility of, or continuing compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements by, applicants for, recipients or beneficiaries of, participants in, or providers of services with respect to, cash or in-kind assistance or payments under Federal benefits programs or recouping payments or delinquent debts under such Federal benefits programs; (4) detection of fraud, waste, and abuse by individuals in their operations and programs. Records under this routine use may be disclosed only to the extent that the information shared is necessary and relevant to verify pre-award and prepayment requirements prior to the release of Federal funds or to prevent and recover improper payments for services rendered under programs of HUD or of those Federal agencies and non-Federal entities to which HUD provides information under this routine use.

HISTORY:

See system name and number above.

Kimberly Morton,
Acting Chief Privacy Officer, Office of Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08217 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P