DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7106-N-20]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), is issuing a public notice of its intent to modify the HUD System of Records Notices for the HUD systems of records listed below.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before May 28, 2026. This proposed action will be effective on the date following the end of the comment period unless comments are received which result in a contrary determination.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number by one method:

Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions provided on that site to submit comments electronically.

Fax: 202-485-9531.

Email: privacy@hud.gov.

Mail: Attention: Privacy Office; Kimberly Morton, Acting Chief Privacy Officer; The Executive Secretariat; 451 7th St. SW, Washington, DC 20410-1000.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this rulemaking. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kimberly Morton, Acting Chief Privacy Officer, 451 7th St. SW, Washington, DC 20410-1000; telephone (804) 822-4801 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, HUD is modifying the Routine Uses applicable to multiple Department systems of records. This action establishes a uniform Routine Use to allow disclosures and exchange of information maintained in applicable HUD systems of records to Federal, State, local, tribal, or other governmental agencies for the purposes of investigating, enforcing, and prosecuting the violations of criminal and civil laws.

The following routine use shall be added to the end of each routine use section for the systems of records listed below:

System name and No. | Federal Register, citation(s)
Inventory Management System, Public and Indian Housing Information Center (IMS/PIC) and Housing Information Portal (HIP), HUD/PIH-01 | 89 FR 1121, 88 FR 17004.
Enterprise Data Management, HUD/OCIO-002 | 84 FR 48162, 82 FR 26702.
Office of Native American Programs—Loan Origination System or ONAP-LOS | 82 FR 41044.
Physical Assessment Sub-System (PASS-R), HUD/PIH-REAC 3 | 88 FR7752, 66 FR 28192.
Enterprise-Wide Operational Data Store (EWODS), HUD/Ginnie Mae/TN.01 | 77 FR 72368.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable security classification is identified in each notice.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

The applicable system location is identified in each notice.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

The applicable system manager(s) is identified in each notice.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

To appropriate Federal, State, local, tribal, or other governmental agencies or multilateral governmental organizations responsible for investigating or prosecuting the violations of, or for enforcing or implementing, a statute, rule, regulation, order, or license, where HUD determines that the information would assist in the enforcement of civil or criminal laws, when such records, either alone or in conjunction with other information, indicate a violation or potential violation of law.

HISTORY:

See system name and number above.

Kimberly Morton,
Acting Chief Privacy Officer, Office of Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08216 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P