DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2740-055]

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On April 17, 2026, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC (Duke Energy), submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) documentation from the South Carolina Department of Environmental Services (South Carolina DES) that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Duke Energy, in conjunction with the above captioned project on April 16, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the South Carolina DES of the following:

¹ 18 CFR 5.23(b)(2).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: April 16, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, April 16, 2027.

If South Carolina DES fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08215 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P