INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1413]

Certain Wireless Front-End Modules and Devices Containing the Same; Notice of a Commission Determination To Grant a Joint Motion To Terminate the Investigation Based on a Stipulation for Dismissal; Termination of the Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission (the “Commission”) has determined to grant a joint motion to terminate the investigation based on a stipulation regarding dismissal. The investigation is hereby terminated.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Houda Morad, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 708-4716. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On August 22, 2024, the Commission instituted this investigation pursuant to section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1337) (“section 337”), based on a complaint filed on behalf of complainants Skyworks Solutions, Inc. of Irvine, California; Skyworks Solutions Canada, Inc. of Ottawa, Canada; and Skyworks Global Pte. Ltd. of Singapore (collectively, “Skyworks”). 89 FR 67969-70 (Aug. 22, 2024). The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 (19 U.S.C. 1337), based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or sale within the United States after importation of certain wireless front-end modules and devices containing the same by reason of infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent Nos. 8,717,101 (“the '101 patent”); 9,917,563 (“the '563 patent”); 7,409,200 (“the '200 patent”); 9,450,579 (“the '579 patent”); and 9,148,194 (“the '194 patent”). Id. The notice of investigation names the following respondents: (1) Kangxi Communication Technologies (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. of Shanghai, China and Grand Chip Labs, Inc. of Tustin, California (collectively, “KCT”); (2) D-Link Corporation of Taipei, Taiwan and D-Link Systems Inc. of Irvine, California (collectively, “D-Link”); and (3) Ruijie Networks Co., Ltd. (“Ruijie”) of Fuzhou, China. Id. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is also a party to the investigation. Id.

The Commission previously terminated the '200, '579, and '194 patents, as well as claims 17, 18, and 20 of the '101 patent, from the investigation based on the withdrawal of the complaint as to those patents and claims. Order No. 13 (Nov. 8, 2024), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 10, 2024); Order No. 17 (Dec. 31, 2024), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Jan. 27, 2025); Order No. 25 (Feb. 13, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Feb. 25, 2025); Order No. 32 (Mar. 21, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 4, 2025); Order No. 54 (July 30, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Aug. 14, 2025). Claims 14 and 17 of the '563 patent and claims 1, 2, 10, 21, and 22 of the '101 patent remain asserted in this investigation.

On April 11, 2025, the Commission terminated the investigation as to the D-Link respondents based on entry of a consent order stipulation and consent orders. Order No. 34 (Mar. 26, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 11, 2025).

On April 4, 2025, Complainants submitted a letter brief requesting monetary and non-monetary sanctions against KCT. On April 8, 2025, KCT and OUII filed responses to Complainants' request for sanctions.

On January 23, 2026, the presiding Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) issued Order No. 67 granting in part Complainants' request for sanctions against KCT. Specifically, the ALJ denied Complainants' request for non-monetary sanctions pursuant to Commission Rule 210.33(b) (19 CFR 210.33(b)) but granted certain monetary sanctions pursuant to Commission Rule 210.33(c) (19 CFR 210.33(c)).

Also on January 23, 2026, the ALJ issued a final initial determination (“FID”) finding no violation of section 337. Specifically, the FID finds no infringement of the remaining asserted claims. The FID also finds that the asserted claims are not invalid for lack of written description or enablement. The FID further finds that the domestic industry requirement is satisfied with respect to both the '563 and '101 patents. The FID further includes a recommended determination (“RD”) recommending, should the Commission find a violation of section 337, that the Commission issue a general or limited exclusion order and cease and desist orders against KCT and Ruijie.

On February 6, 2026, Complainant petitioned for Commission review of the FID. On the same day, Respondents and OUII filed contingent petitions for Commission review of the FID. Additionally, KCT and OUII petitioned for review of Order No. 67. On February 13 and 17, 2026, the parties filed responses to each other's petitions.

On February 24, 2026, the parties filed statements on the public interest pursuant to Commission Rule 210.50(a)(4), 19 CFR 210.50(a)(4). The Commission did not receive any submission in response to its post-RD Federal Register notice. See 91 FR 3927-28 (Jan. 29, 2026).

On April 17, 2026, Complainants and the remaining respondents (i.e., KCT and Ruijie) filed a joint motion to terminate the investigation (“Mot.”) pursuant to Commission Rule 210.21(a)(2) and (b) (19 CFR 210.21(a)(2), (b)) based on a stipulation regarding dismissal. The joint motion states that OUII does not oppose the motion. Mot. at 2. The joint motion attaches a joint stipulation regarding dismissal setting forth the agreement between the Complainants, KCT, and Ruijie. Id., Ex. 1. The joint motion also states that “[a]part from the attached stipulation, there are presently no agreements, written or oral, express or implied between [Complainants, KCT, and Ruijie] concerning the subject matter of the Investigation.” Id. at 1.

Having examined the record of this investigation, including the FID and the parties' submissions, the Commission has determined to grant the joint motion to terminate the investigation based on the parties' stipulation for dismissal. The Commission finds that the joint motion complies with Commission Rule 210.21(b). The Commission also finds that the joint motion complies with Commission Rule 210.50(b) (19 CFR 210.50(b)) as there is no evidence that termination of the investigation will adversely affect the public interest, including with respect to the public health and welfare, competitive conditions in the United States economy, the production of like or directly competitive articles in the United States, or United States consumers. Rather, the public interest favors terminating the investigation to conserve public and private resources.

The investigation is hereby terminated.

The Commission's vote for this determination took place on April 23, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 24, 2026.
Sharon Bellamy,
Supervisory Hearings and Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08213 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P