DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; Rural Northern Border Outreach Program Performance

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than May 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Information Collection Request Title: Rural Northern Border Region Outreach Program Performance, OMB No. 0915-xxxx-New.

Abstract: The Rural Northern Border Region Outreach Program (RNBR-OP) is authorized under 42 U.S.C. 254c(e) (Section 330A(e) of the Public Health Service Act) to promote the delivery of health care services to rural underserved populations in Northern Border Regional Commission counties in Maine, New Hampshire, New York, and Vermont. This authority permits HRSA to “award grants to eligible entities to promote rural health care services outreach by improving and expanding the delivery of health care services to include new and enhanced services in rural areas through community engagement and evidence-based or innovative, evidence-informed models” (42 U.S.C. 254c(e)).

A 60-day notice published in the Federal Register on February 2, 2026, vol. 91, No. 21; pp. 4569-4570. There were no public comments.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The purpose of the proposed data collection is to assess RNBR-OP awardees' progress toward meeting RNBR-OP goals. Additionally, HRSA will be able to monitor and assess the impact of the RNBR-OP program, and identify improvements made by RNBR-OP awardees in specific topic areas. RNBR-OP grantees will submit annual reports to HRSA on performance measures covering the following topic areas: (1) capacity/organizational information; (2) workforce training; (3) access/population demographics; (4) direct clinical services; and (5) sustainability.

Likely Respondents: The respondents will be recipients of the RNBR-OP funding.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
RNBR-OP Performance Measures Report | 13 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 221
Total | 13 |  | 13 |  | 221

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-08212 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P