DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2469]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of Renewed Approval of Information Collection: For the Information Collection Entitled, Website for Frequency Coordination Request

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection via the FAA's deployed Web-based Frequency Coordination system (WebFCR), which collects certain broadcast and transmitter frequency information under OMB control number 2120-0786. The information collected is needed to perform the aeronautical studies, technical evaluations required, and to meet the specified requirements for the radio frequency engineering pursuant to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Order 6050.32.B, Chapter 3, Section 302. This FAA Order outlines the U.S. National Organizations and the role of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) in assigning and coordinating the Aviation Assignment Group (AAG) radio spectrum used by the FAA to support aeronautical services. Hence, the FAA must “authorize” aeronautical frequencies of broadcast applications that impact the AAG bands.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by May 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher S. Jones by email at: christopher.s.jones@faa.gov; phone: (202) 256-5523

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0786.

Title: Website for Frequency Coordination Request (WebFCR) webfcr.faa.gov.

Form Numbers: Historically related to FAA Form 7460-1.

Type of Review: Request for renewal of information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on February 25, 2026 (91 FR 9323).

The 49 U.S.C. 44718(c) under Broadcast Applications and Tower Studies states, `In carrying out laws related to a broadcast application—the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Federal Communications Commission shall take action necessary to coordinate efficiently—(1) The receipt and consideration of, and action on, the application; and (2) The completion of any associated aeronautical study.

Currently, transmitter broadcast radio frequency data is collected via OMB Control 2120-0786 to address non-Federal, military, U.S. federal agency, state, and municipalities broadcast applications which require consideration, analysis, or aeronautical studies pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 44718(c).

Respondents: Approximately 4800 annually. The Respondents are engineers, analysts, consultants, stakeholders, or federal agency managers, including military services, who need to transmit on a radio frequency that is within the National Telecommunications and Information Administration's (NTIA) Aviation Assignment Group (AAG) frequency band, which is assigned to the FAA for civil aviation use. The response to this data collection is required for the proponent to obtain FAA concurrence to use a radio frequency that impacts civil aviation. The information collected through the WebFCR portal supports the engineering, modeling, validation, and workflow management of the request to evaluate if the request interferes or impacts civil aviation operations pursuant to FAA Order 6050.32B.

Frequency: Information is collected on occasion.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 0.2 Hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 960 Hours.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 24, 2026.
Christopher S. Jones,
FAA Frequency Assignment Subcommittee Representative, Group, Spectrum Engineering and Assignment, AJW-1910.

[FR Doc. 2026-08198 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P