DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Meeting of the CJIS Advisory Policy Board

AGENCY: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.

ACTION: Meeting notice.

SUMMARY: The purpose of this notice is to announce a meeting of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's (FBI) Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS) Advisory Policy Board (APB). The CJIS APB is a federal advisory committee established pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA). This meeting announcement is being published as required by Section 10 of the FACA.

DATES: The APB will meet in open session from 8:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. on June 03-04, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will take place at the Hilton New Orleans Riverside Hotel, 2 Poydras Street, New Orleans, LA 70130; telephone: 504-561-0500. The CJIS Division is offering a blended participation option that allows individuals to participate in person and additional individuals to participate via a telephone bridge line. The public will be permitted to provide comments and/or questions related to matters of the APB prior to the meeting. Please see details in the supplemental information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries may be addressed to the Advisory Process Management Office, Law Enforcement Engagement and Data Sharing Section; 1000 Custer Hollow Road, Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306; email: agmu@leo.gov; telephone: 304-625-2767.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FBI CJIS APB is responsible for reviewing policy issues and appropriate technical and operational issues related to the programs administered by the FBI's CJIS Division, and thereafter, making appropriate recommendations to the FBI Director. The programs administered by the CJIS Division are the Law Enforcement Enterprise Portal, National Crime Information Center, Next Generation Identification, National Instant Criminal Background Check System, National Data Exchange System, and Uniform Crime Reporting.

The meeting will be conducted with a blended participation option. The public may participate as follows: Via phone bridge number to participate in a listen-only mode or in person, which are required to check-in at the meeting registration desk.

Registrations will be taken via email to agmu@leo.gov. Information regarding the phone access will be provided prior to the meeting to all registered individuals. Interested persons whose registrations have been accepted may be permitted to participate in the discussions at the discretion of the meeting chairman and with approval of the Designated Federal Officer (DFO).

Any member of the public may file a written statement with the APB. Written comments shall be focused on the APB's issues under discussion and may not be repetitive of previously submitted written statements. Written comments should be provided to Mr. Nicky J. Megna, DFO, at least seven (7) days in advance of the meeting so the comments may be made available to the APB members for their consideration prior to the meeting.

Individuals requiring special accommodations should contact Mr. Megna by no later than May 27, 2026. Personal registration information will be made publicly available through the minutes for the meeting published on the FACA website.

Nicky J. Megna,
CJIS Designated Federal Officer, Criminal Justice Information Services Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation.

[FR Doc. 2026-08197 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-02-P