DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-433-814, A-583-881, A-520-812]

Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from Austria, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable April 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jose Rivera at (202) 482-0842 (Austria), Monica Gillis at (202) 482-6384 (Taiwan), and Paul Kebker at (202) 482-2254 (the United Arab Emirates (UAE)), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On April 2, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of certain oil country tubular goods (OCTG) from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, filed in proper form on behalf of the U.S. OCTG Manufacturers Association,¹ United States Steel Corporation, and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC (USW) (collectively, the petitioners).² The Petitions were accompanied by a countervailing duty (CVD) petition concerning imports of OCTG from Austria.³

¹ The members of the U.S. OCTG Manufacturers Association joining the AD petitions are Axis Pipe and Tube LLC, Borusan Pipe U.S., Inc., PTC Liberty Tubulars LLC, Tenaris USA, Vallourec STAR L.P., and Welded Tube USA, Inc.

² See Petitioners' Letter, “Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated April 2, 2026 (Petitions).

³ Id.

Between April 7 and 15, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.⁴ Between April 10 and 20, 2026, the petitioners filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁵

⁴ See Commerce's Letters, “Supplemental Questions,” dated April 9, 2026; see also Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: First Austria AD Supplemental, First Taiwan AD Supplemental, and First UAE AD Supplemental dated April 7 and 8, 2026; Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: Second Austria AD Supplemental, Second Taiwan AD Supplemental, and Second UAE AD Supplemental, dated April 15, 2026; and “Second Supplemental Questions,” dated April 15, 2026.

⁵ See Petitioners' Letters, “Petitioners' Response to General Issues Supplemental Questions and Amendment to Volume I of Petitions,” dated April 14, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); see also Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: Austria AD Supplement, Taiwan AD Supplement, and UAE AD Supplement, dated April 13 and 14, 2026; Second Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: Second Austria AD Supplement, Second Taiwan AD Supplement, and Second UAE AD Supplement; and “Petitioners' Response to the Second General Issues Supplemental Questions and Amendment to Volume I of the Petitions,” dated April 20, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement).

In accordance with section 732(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioners allege that imports of OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV) within the meaning of section 731 of the Act, and that imports of such products are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the OCTG industry in the United States. Consistent with section 732(b)(1) of the Act, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioners supporting their allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioners filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioners are interested parties, as defined in sections 771(9)(C), (D), and (E) of the Act.⁶ Commerce also finds that the petitioners demonstrated sufficient industry support for the initiation of the requested LTFV investigations.⁷

⁶ United States Steel Corporation is an interested party under section 771(9)(C) of the Act. The USW is a certified union representing workers engaged in the production of OCTG in the United States and therefore is an interested party under section 771(9)(D) of the Act. The U.S. OCTG Manufacturers Association is a trade association representing domestic producers of OCTG and therefore is an interested party under section 771(9)(E) of the Act.

⁷ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petitions were filed on April 2, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the POI for Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE LTFV investigations is April 1, 2025, through March 31, 2026.

Scope of the Investigations

The product covered by these investigations is OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁸ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.⁹ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on May 12, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on May 22, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

⁸ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigations may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent LTFV and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹⁰ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹⁰ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.

Comments on Product Characteristics

Commerce is providing interested parties an opportunity to comment on the appropriate physical characteristics of OCTG to be reported in response to Commerce's AD questionnaires. This information will be used to identify the key physical characteristics of the subject merchandise in order to report the relevant costs of production (COP) accurately, as well as to develop appropriate product comparison criteria.

Interested parties may provide any information or comments that they feel are relevant to the development of an accurate list of physical characteristics. Specifically, they may provide comments as to which characteristics are appropriate to use as: (1) general product characteristics; and (2) product comparison criteria. We note that it is not always appropriate to use all product characteristics as product comparison criteria. We base product comparison criteria on meaningful commercial differences among products. In other words, although there may be some physical product characteristics utilized by manufacturers to describe OCTG, it may be that only a select few product characteristics take into account commercially meaningful physical characteristics. In addition, interested parties may comment on the order in which the physical characteristics should be used in matching products. Generally, Commerce attempts to list the most important physical characteristics first and the least important characteristics last.

In order to consider the suggestions of interested parties in developing and issuing the AD questionnaires, all product characteristics comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on May 12, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on May 22, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline. All comments and submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically using ACCESS, as explained above, on the record of the each of the LTFV investigations.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 732(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹¹ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹²

¹¹ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹² See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp 2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioners do not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of these investigations.¹³ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that OCTG, as defined in the scope, constitutes a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁴

¹³ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Antidumping Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from Austria, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists), at Attachment II, “Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from Austria, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates” (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁴ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

In determining whether the petitioners have standing under section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petitions with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioners provided the total 2025 shipments of the domestic like product for the U.S. producers that support the Petitions, and compared this to the estimated total 2025 shipments of the domestic like product for the entire domestic industry.¹⁵ Because total production data for the domestic like product for 2025 are not reasonably available to the petitioners, and the petitioners have established that shipments are a reasonable proxy for production data,¹⁶ we relied on the data provided by the petitioners for purposes of measuring industry support.¹⁷

¹⁵ Id.

¹⁶ Id.

¹⁷ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

Our review of the data provided in the Petitions, the First General Issues Supplement, the Second General Issues Supplement, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioners have established industry support for the Petitions.¹⁸ First, the Petitions established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).¹⁹ Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²⁰ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²¹ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.²²

¹⁸ See Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

¹⁹ Id.; see also section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²⁰ See Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²¹ Id.

²² Id.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioners allege that the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product is being materially injured, or is threatened with material injury, by reason of the imports of the subject merchandise sold at LTFV. In addition, the petitioners allege that subject imports exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²³

²³ For further discussion, see Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, “Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from Austria, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates.”

The petitioners contend that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and/or suppression; and negative impact on financial performance.²⁴ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, cumulation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁵

²⁴ Id.

²⁵ Id.

Allegations of Sales at LTFV

The following is a description of the allegations of sales at LTFV upon which Commerce based its decision to initiate LTFV investigations of imports of OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE. The sources of data for the deductions and adjustments relating to U.S. price and normal value (NV) are discussed in greater detail in the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

U.S. Price

For Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, the petitioners based export price (EP) on POI average unit values (AUVs) derived from official import statistics.²⁶ For each country, the petitioners made certain adjustments to U.S. price to calculate a net ex-factory U.S. price, where applicable.²⁷

²⁶ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²⁷ Id.

Normal Value ²⁸

²⁸ In accordance with section 773(b)(2) of the Act, for the Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE investigations, Commerce will request information necessary to calculate the constructed value (CV) and COP to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe or suspect that sales of the foreign like product have been made at prices that represent less than the COP of the product.

For Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, the petitioners stated that they were unable to obtain home market or third-country pricing information for OCTG produced in the respective countries to use as the basis for NV.²⁹ Therefore, for Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, the petitioners calculated NV based on CV. For further discussion of CV, see the section “Normal Value Based on Constructed Value.”

²⁹ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

Normal Value Based on Constructed Value

As noted above for Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, the petitioners stated that they were unable to obtain home market or third country prices for OCTG to use as a basis for NV. Therefore, for Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, the petitioners calculated NV based on CV.³⁰

³⁰ Id.

Pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, the petitioners calculated CV as the sum of the cost of manufacturing, selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses, financial expenses, and profit.³¹ For Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE, in calculating the cost of manufacturing, the petitioners relied on a U.S. producer's production experience and input consumption rates for OCTG, valued using publicly available information applicable to Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE.³² In calculating SG&A expenses, financial expenses, and profit ratios for Austria, the petitioners relied on the fiscal year 2024-2025 financial statements of a producer of identical merchandise domiciled in Austria. In calculating SG&A expenses, financial expenses, and profit ratios for Taiwan and the UAE, the petitioners relied on the fiscal year 2024-2025 financial statements of a producer of identical merchandise domiciled in a third country.

³¹ Id.

³² Id.

Fair Value Comparisons

Based on the data provided by the petitioners, there is reason to believe that imports of OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. Based on comparisons of EP or NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, the estimated dumping margins for OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE covered by this initiation range from (1) Austria—43.64 to 55.16 percent; (2) Taiwan—73.68 to 75.31 percent; and (3) the UAE—124.15 to 126.08 percent.³³

³³ Id.

Initiation of LTFV Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 732 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating LTFV investigations to determine whether imports of OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. In accordance with section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 140 days after the date of this initiation.

Respondent Selection

In the Petitions, the petitioners identified three companies in Austria, seven companies in Taiwan, and 16 companies in the UAE as producers/exporters of OCTG.³⁴ Following standard practice in LTFV investigations involving market economy countries, in the event Commerce determines that the number of companies is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon Commerce's resource, where appropriate, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for imports under the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings listed in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix.

³⁴ See Petitions at Volume I (page 17 and Exhibits I-11 through I-13); see also First General Issues Supplement at 1-2.

On April 21, 2026, Commerce released CBP data on imports of OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE under administrative protective order (APO) to all parties with access to information protected by APO and indicated that interested parties wishing to comment on CBP data and/or respondent selection must do so within three business days of the publication date of the notice of initiation of these investigations.³⁵ Comments must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET on the specified deadline. Commerce will not accept rebuttal comments regarding the CBP data or respondent selection.

³⁵ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated April 21, 2026.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under an APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of Copies of the Petitions

In accordance with section 732(b)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), copies of the public version of the Petitions have been provided to the Governments of Austria, Taiwan, and the UAE via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of our initiation, as required by section 732(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determinations by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petitions were filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of OCTG from Austria, Taiwan, and/or the UAE are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³⁶ A negative ITC determination for Austria, Taiwan, and/or the UAE will result in the investigation being terminated with respect to that country.³⁷ Otherwise, these LTFV investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³⁶ See section 733(a) of the Act.

³⁷ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ³⁸ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.³⁹ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

³⁸ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

³⁹ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Particular Market Situation Allegations

Section 773(e) of the Act addresses the concept of a particular market situation (PMS) for purposes of CV, stating that “if a particular market situation exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the administering authority may use another calculation methodology under this subtitle or any other calculation methodology.” When an interested party submits a PMS allegation pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act (i.e., a cost-based PMS allegation), the submission must be filed in accordance with the requirements of 19 CFR 351.416(b), and Commerce will respond to such a submission consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v). If Commerce finds that a cost-based PMS exists under section 773(e) of the Act, then it will modify its dumping calculations appropriately.

Neither section 773(e) of the Act, nor 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v), sets a deadline for the submission of cost-based PMS allegations and supporting factual information. However, in order to administer section 773(e) of the Act, Commerce must receive PMS allegations and supporting factual information with enough time to consider the submission. Thus, should an interested party wish to submit a cost-based PMS allegation and supporting new factual information pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, it must do so no later than 20 days after submission of a respondent's initial section D questionnaire response.

We note that a PMS allegation filed pursuant to sections 773(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) or 773(a)(1)(C)(iii) of the Act (i.e., a sales-based PMS allegation) must be filed within 10 days of submission of a respondent's initial section B questionnaire response, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(i) and 19 CFR 351.404(c)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.⁴⁰ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.⁴¹

⁴⁰ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

⁴¹ See 19 CFR 351.302; see also, e.g., Time Limits Final Rule.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.⁴² Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).⁴³ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

⁴² See section 782(b) of the Act.

⁴³ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2023) (Final Rule). Additional information regarding the Final Rule is available at https://access.trade.gov/Resources/filing/index.html.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letter of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁴⁴

⁴⁴ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 732(c)(2) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: April 22, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise covered by the investigations is certain oil country tubular goods (OCTG), which are hollow steel products of circular cross-section, including oil well casing and tubing, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel (both carbon and alloy), whether seamless or welded, regardless of end finish (e.g., whether or not plain end, threaded, or threaded and coupled) whether or not conforming to American Petroleum Institute (API) or non-API specifications, whether finished (including limited service OCTG products) or unfinished (including green tubes and limited service OCTG products), whether or not thread protectors are attached. The scope of the investigations also covers OCTG coupling stock.

Subject merchandise includes material matching the above description that has been finished, packaged, or otherwise processed in a third country, including by performing any heat treatment, cutting, upsetting, threading, coupling, or any other finishing, packaging, or processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigations if performed in the country of manufacture of the OCTG.

Excluded from the scope of the investigations are: casing, tubing, or coupling stock containing 10.5 percent or more by weight of chromium; drill pipe; unattached couplings; and unattached thread protectors.

The merchandise subject to the investigations is currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under item numbers: 7304.29.1010, 7304.29.1020, 7304.29.1030, 7304.29.1040, 7304.29.1050, 7304.29.1060, 7304.29.1080, 7304.29.2010, 7304.29.2020, 7304.29.2030, 7304.29.2040, 7304.29.2050, 7304.29.2060, 7304.29.2080, 7304.29.3110, 7304.29.3120, 7304.29.3130, 7304.29.3140, 7304.29.3150, 7304.29.3160, 7304.29.3180, 7304.29.4110, 7304.29.4120, 7304.29.4130, 7304.29.4140, 7304.29.4150, 7304.29.4160, 7304.29.4180, 7304.29.5015, 7304.29.5030, 7304.29.5045, 7304.29.5060, 7304.29.5075, 7304.29.6115, 7304.29.6130, 7304.29.6145, 7304.29.6160, 7304.29.6175, 7305.20.2000, 7305.20.4000, 7305.20.6000, 7305.20.8000, 7306.29.1030, 7306.29.1090, 7306.29.2000, 7306.29.3100, 7306.29.4100, 7306.29.6010, 7306.29.6050, 7306.29.8110, and 7306.29.8150.

The merchandise subject to the investigations may also enter under the following HTSUS item numbers: 7304.39.0024, 7304.39.0028, 7304.39.0032, 7304.39.0036, 7304.39.0040, 7304.39.0044, 7304.39.0048, 7304.39.0052, 7304.39.0056, 7304.39.0062, 7304.39.0068, 7304.39.0072, 7304.39.0076, 7304.39.0080, 7304.59.6000, 7304.59.8015, 7304.59.8020, 7304.59.8025, 7304.59.8030, 7304.59.8035, 7304.59.8040, 7304.59.8045, 7304.59.8050, 7304.59.8055, 7304.59.8060, 7304.59.8065, 7304.59.8070, 7304.59.8080, 7305.31.4000, 7305.31.6090, 7306.30.5055, 7306.30.5090, 7306.50.5050, and 7306.50.5070.

The HTSUS subheadings and specifications above are provided for convenience and customs purposes only. The written description of the scope of the investigations is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-08196 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P