DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-942]

Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules From India: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled into modules (solar cells) from India are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation (POI) is July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on this preliminary determination.

DATES: Applicable April 28, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Schueler or Noah Wetzel, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9175 or (202) 482-7466, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This preliminary determination is made in accordance with section 733(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Commerce published the notice of initiation of this investigation on August 12, 2025.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days,² and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On February 19, 2026, based on petitioners' request,⁴ Commerce postponed the preliminary determination of this investigation until April 21, 2026.⁵

¹ See Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, From India, Indonesia, and the Lao People's Democratic Republic: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 90 FR 38736 (August 12, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request to Postpone Preliminary Determinations,” dated February 3, 2026. The petitioner is the Alliance for American Solar Manufacturing and Trade.

⁵ See Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, From India, Indonesia, and the Lao People's Democratic Republic: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 7960 (February 19, 2026).

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this investigation, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix II to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Affirmative Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules from India,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are solar cells from India. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

In accordance with the Preamble to Commerce's regulations,⁷ the Initiation Notice set aside a period of time for parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁸ Certain interested parties commented on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Initiation Notice. For a summary of the product coverage comments and rebuttal responses submitted to the record for this preliminary determination, and accompanying discussion and analysis of all comments timely received, see the Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum.⁹ Commerce is not preliminarily modifying the scope language as it appeared in the Initiation Notice. See the scope in Appendix I to this notice.

⁷ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble).

⁸ See Initiation Notice.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations of Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from the Republic of India, the Republic of Indonesia, and the Lao People's Democratic Republic: Scope Comments Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Determinations,” dated concurrently with this notice (Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum).

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this investigation in accordance with section 731 of the Act. Pursuant to section 776(a) of the Act, Commerce has preliminarily relied upon facts otherwise available for Mundra Solar PV Limited (Mundra Solar PV), Mundra Solar Energy Limited (Mundra Solar Energy), Kowa Company Ltd (Kowa), and Premier Energies Photovoltaic Private Limited (Premier Energies), the mandatory respondents in this investigation, because these four companies failed to submit the necessary information to calculate an antidumping duty (AD) margin in this investigation. Further, Commerce preliminarily determines that Mundra Solar Energy, Mundra Solar PV, Kowa, and Premier Energies failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of their ability to comply with Commerce's requests for information and Commerce is using an adverse inference in selecting from among the facts otherwise available (i.e., applying adverse facts available (AFA) to these respondents, in accordance with section 776(b) of the Act). For a full description of the methodology underlying the preliminary determination, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part

In accordance with section 733(e) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.206, Commerce preliminarily finds that critical circumstances exist for Mundra Solar Energy, Mundra Solar PV, Kowa, and Premier Energies, and that critical circumstances do not exist for all other exporters and producers of the subject merchandise. For a full description of the methodology and results of Commerce's critical circumstances analysis, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

All-Others Rate

Sections 733(d)(1)(ii) and 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act provide that in the preliminary determination Commerce shall determine an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually examined. This rate shall be an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely under section 776 of the Act.

Pursuant to section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act, if the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for all exporters and producers individually examined are zero, de minimis or determined based entirely on facts otherwise available, Commerce may use any reasonable method to establish the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for all other producers or exporters. Commerce has preliminarily determined the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for each of the individually examined respondents under section 776 of the Act. Consequently, pursuant to section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act, Commerce's normal practice under these circumstances has been to calculate the all-others rate as a simple average of the alleged dumping margin(s) from the petition.¹⁰ However, in the Petition, the petitioner alleged a single dumping margin that is calculated using the appropriate customs duties (i.e., 123.04 percent), thus is the only valid rate in the Petition.¹¹ Therefore, consistent with our practice, we preliminarily assign the dumping margin alleged in the Petition, which is 123.04 percent to all other producers and exporters in this investigation.

¹⁰ See, e.g., Notice of Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Sodium Nitrite from the Federal Republic of Germany, 73 FR 21909, 21912 (April 23, 2008), unchanged in Notice of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Sodium Nitrite from the Federal Republic of Germany, 73 FR 38986, 38987 (July 8, 2008), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 2; see also Notice of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Raw Flexible Magnets from Taiwan, 73 FR 39673, 39674 (July 10, 2008); Steel Threaded Rod from Thailand: Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Affirmative Preliminary Determination of Critical Circumstances, 78 FR 79670, 79671 (December 31, 2013), unchanged in Steel Threaded Rod from Thailand: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Affirmative Final Determination of Critical Circumstances, 79 FR 14476, 14477 (March 14, 2014).

¹¹ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 38739, and accompanying Checklist, “AD Investigation Initiation Checklist,” dated August 6, 2025.

Preliminary Determination

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist:

Exporter/producer | Estimated weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent)
Mundra Solar PV Limited | * 123.04 | 107.77
Mundra Solar Energy Limited | * 123.04 | 107.77
Kowa Company Ltd | * 123.04 | 107.77
Premier Energies Photovoltaic Private Limited | * 123.04 | 107.77
All Others | 123.04 | 107.77
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 733(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to suspend liquidation of entries of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Further, pursuant to section 733(d)(1)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(d), Commerce will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin or the estimated all-others rate, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the respondents listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margins determined in this preliminary determination; (2) if the exporter is not a respondent identified above, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for that producer of the subject merchandise; and (3) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be equal to the all-others estimated weighted-average dumping margin.

Section 733(e)(2) of the Act provides that, given an affirmative determination of critical circumstances, any suspension of liquidation shall apply to unliquidated entries of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the later of: (a) the date which is 90 days before the date on which the suspension of liquidation was first ordered; or (b) the date on which notice of initiation of the investigation was published. Commerce preliminarily finds that critical circumstances exist for imports of subject merchandise produced or exported by Mundra Solar Energy, Mundra Solar PV, Kowa, and Premier Energies. In accordance with section 733(e)(2)(A) of the Act, the suspension of liquidation shall apply to unliquidated entries of shipments of subject merchandise from the producers or exporters identified in this paragraph that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date which is 90 days before the publication of this notice.

Commerce normally adjusts cash deposits for estimated antidumping duties by the amount of export subsidies countervailed in a companion countervailing duty (CVD) proceeding, when CVD provisional measures are in effect. Accordingly, where Commerce preliminarily made an affirmative determination for countervailable export subsidies, Commerce has offset the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the appropriate CVD rate. Any such adjusted cash deposit rate may be found in the “Preliminary Determination” section above.

Should provisional measures in the companion CVD investigation expire prior to the expiration of provisional measures in this LTFV investigation, Commerce will direct CBP to begin collecting estimated AD cash deposits unadjusted for countervailed export subsidies at the time that the provisional CVD measures expire. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a preliminary determination within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary determination in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce preliminarily applied AFA to the individually examined companies Mundra Solar Energy, Mundra Solar PV, Kowa, and Premier Energies in this investigation, in accordance with section 776(b) of the Act, and the applied AFA rate is based solely on the petition, there are no calculations to disclose.

Consistent with 19 CFR 351.224(e), Commerce will analyze and, if appropriate, correct any timely allegations of significant ministerial errors by amending the preliminary determination. However, consistent with 19 CFR 351.224(d), Commerce will not consider incomplete allegations that do not address the significance standard under 19 CFR 351.224(g) following the preliminary determination. Instead, Commerce will address such allegations in the final determination together with issues raised in the case briefs or other written comments.

Verification

Because the examined respondents in this investigation did not provide information requested by Commerce, and Commerce preliminarily determines each of the examined respondents to have been uncooperative, we will not conduct verification.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(i), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 30 days after the date of publication of this preliminary determination. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2)

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final determination in this investigation. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain the (1) party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a time and date to be determined.¹⁶ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Parties are reminded that all briefs and hearing requests must be filed electronically using ACCESS ¹⁷ and must be served on interested parties.¹⁸ Electronically filed documents must be received successfully in their entirety by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.303.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.303(f).

Final Determination

Section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1) provide that Commerce will issue the final determination within 75 days after the date of its preliminary determination. Accordingly, Commerce will make its final determination no later than 75 days after the signature date of this preliminary determination.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 733(f) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its preliminary determination. If the final determination is affirmative, the ITC will determine before the later of 120 days after the date of this preliminary determination or 45 days after the final determination whether these imports are materially injuring, or threaten material injury to, the U.S. industry.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 733(f) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.205(c).

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation is crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, and modules, laminates, and panels, consisting of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not partially or fully assembled into other products, including, but not limited to, modules, laminates, panels and building integrated materials.

This investigation covers crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells of thickness equal to or greater than 20 micrometers, having a p/n junction formed by any means, whether or not the cell has undergone other processing, including, but not limited to, cleaning, etching, coating, and/or addition of materials (including, but not limited to, metallization and conductor patterns) to collect and forward the electricity that is generated by the cell.

Merchandise under consideration may be described at the time of importation as parts for final finished products that are assembled after importation, including, but not limited to, modules, laminates, panels, building-integrated modules, building integrated panels, or other finished goods kits. Such parts that otherwise meet the definition of merchandise under consideration are included in the scope of the investigation.

Excluded from the scope of the investigation are thin film photovoltaic products produced from amorphous silicon (a-Si), cadmium telluride (CdTe), or copper indium gallium selenide (CIGS).

Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, not exceeding 10,000 mm² in surface area, that are permanently integrated into a consumer good whose function is other than power generation and that consumes the electricity generated by the integrated crystalline silicon photovoltaic cell. Where more than one cell is permanently integrated into a consumer good, the surface area for purposes of this exclusion shall be the total combined surface area of all cells that are integrated into the consumer good.

Additionally, excluded from the scope of the investigation are panels with surface area from 3,450 mm² to 33,782 mm² with one black wire and one red wire (each of type 22 AWG or 24 AWG not more than 206 mm in length when measured from panel extrusion), and not exceeding 2.9 volts, 1.1 amps, and 3.19 watts. For the purposes of this exclusion, no panel shall contain an internal battery or external computer peripheral ports.

Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are:

(1) Off grid CSPV panels in rigid form with a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) a total power output of 100 watts or less per panel; (B) a maximum surface area of 8,000 cm² per panel; (C) do not include a built-in inverter; (D) must include a permanently connected wire that terminates in either an 8 mm male barrel connector, or a two-port rectangular connector with two pins in square housings of different colors; (E) must include visible parallel grid collector metallic wire lines every 1-4 millimeters across each solar cell; and (F) must be in individual retail packaging (for purposes of this provision, retail packaging typically includes graphics, the product name, its description and/or features, and foam for transport); and

(2) Off grid CSPV panels without a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) a total power output of 100 watts or less per panel; (B) a maximum surface area of 8,000 cm² per panel; (C) do not include a built-in inverter; (D) must include visible parallel grid collector metallic wire lines every 1-4 millimeters across each solar cell; and (E) each panel is (1) permanently integrated into a consumer good; (2) encased in a laminated material without stitching, or (3) has all of the following characteristics: (i) the panel is encased in sewn fabric with visible stitching, (ii) includes a mesh zippered storage pocket, and (iii) includes a permanently attached wire that terminates in a female USB-A connector.

In addition, the following CSPV panels are excluded from the scope of the investigation: off-grid CSPV panels in rigid form with a glass cover, with each of the following physical characteristics, whether or not assembled into a fully completed off-grid hydropanel whose function is conversion of water vapor into liquid water: (A) a total power output of no more than 80 watts per panel; (B) a surface area of less than 5,000 square centimeters (cm²) per panel; (C) do not include a built-in inverter; (D) do not have a frame around the edges of the panel; (E) include a clear glass back panel; and (F) must include a permanently connected wire that terminates in a twoport rectangular connector.

Additionally excluded from the scope of this investigation are off-grid small portable crystalline silicon photovoltaic panels, with or without a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (1) a total power output of 200 watts or less per panel; (2) a maximum surface area of 16,000 cm² per panel; (3) no built-in inverter; (4) an integrated handle or a handle attached to the package for ease of carry; (5) one or more integrated kickstands for easy installation or angle adjustment; and (6) a wire of not less than 3 meters either permanently connected or attached to the package that terminates in an 8 mm diameter male barrel connector.

Also excluded from the scope of this investigation are off-grid crystalline silicon photovoltaic panels in rigid form with a glass cover, with each of the following physical characteristics, whether or not assembled into a fully completed off-grid hydropanel whose function is conversion of water vapor into liquid water: (A) a total power output of no more than 180 watts per panel at 155 degrees Celsius; (B) a surface area of less than 16,000 square centimeters (cm²) per panel; (C) include a keep-out area of approximately 1,200 cm² around the edges of the panel that does not contain solar cells; (D) do not include a built-in inverter; (E) do not have a frame around the edges of the panel; (F) include a clear glass back panel; (G) must include a permanently connected wire that terminates in a two-port rounded rectangular, sealed connector; (H) include a thermistor installed into the permanently connected wire before the twoport connector; and (I) include exposed positive and negative terminals at opposite ends of the panel, not enclosed in a junction box.

Further excluded from the scope of the investigation are:

(1) Off grid rigid CSPV panels with a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) a total power output of 200 watts or less per panel, (B) a maximum surface area of 10,500 cm² per panel, (C) do not include a built-in inverter, (D) must include a permanently connected wire that terminates in waterproof connector with a cylindrical positive electrode and a rectangular negative electrode with the positive and negative electrodes having an interlocking structure, (E) must include visible parallel grid collector metallic wire lines every 1-4 millimeters across each solar cell, and (F) must be in individual retail packaging (for purposes of this provision, retail packaging typically includes graphics, the product name, its description and/or features); and

(2) Off-grid small portable crystalline silicon photovoltaic panels, with or without a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) a total power output of 200 watts or less per panel, (B) a maximum surface area of 16,000 cm² per panel, (C) no built-in inverter, (D) an integrated handle or a handle attached to the package for ease of carry, (E) one or more integrated kickstands for easy installation or angle adjustment, and (F) a wire either permanently connected or attached to the package terminates in waterproof connector with a cylindrical positive electrode and a rectangular negative electrode with the positive and negative electrodes having an interlocking structure.

Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are:

(1) Off grid rigid CSPV panels with a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) a total power output of 200 watts or less per panel, (B) a maximum surface area of 10,500 cm² per panel, (C) do not include a built-in inverter, (D) must include a permanently connected wire that terminates in waterproof connector with a cylindrical positive electrode and a rectangular negative electrode with the positive and negative electrodes having an interlocking structure, (E) must include visible parallel grid collector metallic wire lines every 1-4 millimeters across each solar cell, and (F) must be in individual retail packaging (for purposes of this provision, retail packaging typically includes graphics, the product name, its description and/or features); and

(2) Small off-grid panels with glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) surface area from 3,450 mm² to 33,782 mm², (B) with one black wire and one red wire (each of type 22AWG or 28 AWG not more than 350 mm in length when measured from panel extrusion), (C) not exceeding 10 volts, (D) not exceeding 1.1 amps, (E) not exceeding 6 watts, and (F) for the purposes of this exclusion, no panel shall contain an internal battery or external computer peripheral ports.

Additionally excluded from the scope of the investigation are:

(1) Off grid rigid CSPV panels with a glass cover, with the following characteristics: (A) a total power output of 175 watts or less per panel, (B) a maximum surface area of 9,000 cm² per panel, (C) do not include a built-in inverter, (D) must include a permanently connected wire that terminates in waterproof connector with a cylindrical positive electrode and a rectangular negative electrode with the positive and negative electrodes having an interlocking structure; (E) must include visible parallel grid collector metallic wire lines every 1-4 millimeters across each solar cell, and (F) must be in individual retail packaging (for purposes of this provision, retail packaging typically includes graphics, the product name, its description and/or features); and

(2) Off grid CSPV panels without a glass cover, with the following characteristics, (A) a total power output of 220 watts or less per panel, (B) a maximum surface area of 16,000 cm² per panel, (C) do not include a built-in inverter, (D) must include visible parallel grid collector metallic wire lines every 1-4 millimeters across each solar cell, and (E) each panel is encased in a laminated material without stitching.

Also excluded from the scope of this investigation are off-grid CSPV panels in rigid form, with or without a glass cover, permanently attached to an aluminum extrusion that is an integral component of an automation device that controls natural light, whether or not assembled into a fully completed automation device that controls natural light, with the following characteristics:

(1) a total power output of 20 watts or less per panel;

(2) a maximum surface area of 1,000 cm² per panel;

(3) does not include a built-in inverter for powering third party devices.

Modules, laminates, and panels produced in a third-country from cells produced in a subject country are covered by the investigation; however, modules, laminates, and panels produced in a subject country from cells produced in a third-country are not covered by the investigation.

Also excluded from the scope of this investigation are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Antidumping Order, 77 FR 73018 (December 7, 2012); and Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 77 FR 73017 (December 7, 2012).

Also excluded from the scope of this investigation are all products covered by the scope of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination; Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping duty Orders, 90 FR 26786 (June 24, 2025); Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination; Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders; Correction, 90 FR 29843 (July 7, 2025); and Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from Malaysia and Thailand: Amended Final Countervailing Duty Determinations; Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Countervailing Duty Orders, 90 FR 26791 (June 24, 2025).

Merchandise covered by the investigation is currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUS) under subheadings 8541.42.0010 and 8541.43.0010. Imports of the subject merchandise may enter under HTSUS subheadings 8501.71.0000, 8501.72.1000, 8501.72.2000, 8501.72.3000, 8501.72.9000, 8501.80.1000, 8501.80.2000, 8501.80.3000, 8501.80.9000, 8507.20.8010, 8507.20.8031, 8507.20.8041, 8507.20.8061, and 8507.20.8091. These HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes; the written description of the scope of the investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Period of Investigation

IV. Application of Facts Available and Use of Adverse Inference

V. Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, In Part

VI. Adjustments to Cash Deposit Rates for Export Subsidies in the Companion

Countervailing Duty Investigation

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08194 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P