DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1183; Airspace Docket No. 25-ASO-12]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class E Airspace; Miami, FL

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026, amending Class D and E airspace in Miami, FL, and implementing administrative updates to the coordinates for the LAYDN Initial Approach Fix (IAF). However, there were inaccuracies in two of the airport names within the Class E5 legal description. Therefore, this action corrects that final rule by correcting the airport names.

DATES: The effective date of the final rule published in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026, remains 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rachel Cruz, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Ave., College Park, GA 30337; Telephone (404) 305-5571.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

History

The FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register for Docket No. FAA-2025-1183, (91 FR 6751; February 13, 2026) to amend Class D and Class E airspace for Miami, FL. After publication, the FAA discovered errors in two airport names. Accordingly, this action corrects those errors.

Correction to Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2025-1183, as published in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026 (91 FR 6751; FR Doc. 2026-02919), is corrected as follows:

On page 6752, in the second and third columns, the legal description for “ASO FL E5 Miami, FL [Amended]” is revised to read as follows:

ASO FL E5 Miami, FL [Amended]

Miami International Airport, FL

(Lat. 25°47′43″ N, long. 80°17′24″ W)

Homestead ARB

(Lat. 25°29′19″ N, long. 80°23′01″ W)

Miami Opa-Locka Executive Airport

(Lat. 25°54′27″ N, long. 80°16′42″ W)

Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport

(Lat. 26°04′18″ N, long. 80°08′59″ W)

Miami Executive Airport

(Lat. 25°38′51″ N, long. 80°26′00″ W)

LAYDN IAF

(Lat. 25°38′22″ N, long. 80°31′28″ W) Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport

(Lat. 26°11′50″ N, long. 80°10′15″ W) Pompano Beach Airpark

(Lat. 26°14′50″ N, long. 80°06′40″ W) North Perry Airport

(Lat. 26°00′05″ N, long. 80°14′26″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 7-mile radius of Miami International Airport, Homestead ARB, Miami Opa-Locka Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, and Miami Executive Airport, and within 2.4 miles each side of the 267° bearing from the LAYDN IAF extending from the 7-mile radius to 7 miles west of the IAF, and within a 6.5-mile radius of Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Pompano Beach Airpark and North Perry Airport.

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on April 23, 2026
Patrick Young,
Manager, Airspace & Procedures Team North, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-08191 Filed 4-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P