DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2392-041]

Ampersand Gilman Hydro LP; Notice of Availability of Environmental Assessment

In accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's (Commission) regulations, 18 CFR part 380, the Office of Energy Projects has reviewed the application for a new license to continue to operate and maintain the Gilman Hydroelectric Project No. 2392. The existing 4.95-megawatt (MW) project is located on the Connecticut River and straddles the Village of Gilman, within the Town of Lunenburg, Essex County, Vermont, and the Town of Dalton, Coos County, New Hampshire. The project does not occupy any federal lands. Commission staff has prepared an Environmental Assessment (EA) for the project.

The EA contains staff's analysis of the potential environmental impacts of the project and concludes that licensing the project, with appropriate environmental protective measures, would not constitute a major federal action that would significantly affect the quality of the human environment.

The Commission provides all interested persons with an opportunity to view and/or print the EA via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov/), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field (i.e., P-2392), to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, or at (866) 208-3676 (toll-free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

Any comments should be filed with the Commission by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on Friday, May 22, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-2392-041.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

For further information, contact Ousmane Sidibe at (202) 502-6245 or at Ousmane.sidibe@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 22, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08167 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P