DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0021]

Agency Information Collection Activity: VA Loan Electronic Reporting Interface (VALERI) System and Title Requirements for Conveyance of Real Property to the Secretary

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by May 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0021.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: VA Loan Electronic Reporting Interface (VALERI) System and Title Requirements for Conveyance of Real Property to the Secretary.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0021 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: The information collection for the VA Loan Electronic Reporting Interface (VALERI) System and Title Requirements for Conveyance of Real Property to the Secretary is used by VA in cases where loss mitigation efforts are unsuccessful and a VA-guaranteed loan goes into foreclosure. Statutory requirements for conveyance of properties to the Secretary are found in chapter 37 of title 38, United States Code. The implementation regulations are found in part 36 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). In 38 CFR 36.4323, titled “Election to convey security”, VA explains that each conveyance or transfer of real property to the Secretary pursuant to this section shall be acceptable if: The holder thereby covenants or warrants against the acts of the holder and those claiming under the holder (e.g., by special warranty deed); and It vests in the Secretary or will entitle the Secretary to such title as is or would be acceptable to prudent lending institutions, informed buyers, title companies, and attorneys, generally, in the community in which the property is situated. In addition, Public Law 119-31, the VA Home Loan Program Reform Act (July 30, 2025) provides statutory authority supporting expanded Loss Mitigation and Partial Claim activities. The collection has been updated to implement these authorities; VA requires the collection of additional data elements and documentation through the VALERI system to align with newly enacted statutory requirements. As a result, the estimated annual burden hours have increased since the last OMB approval. The updates increased the number of respondents (from 16,509 to 39,744) and the estimated time per response (from 11 minutes to 66 minutes). As a result, the total annual burden hours increased from 3,027 hours to 43,751 hours. This increase is partially offset by the removal of Veteran Assistance Servicing Purchase (VASP) and COVID-19 related collection elements. The VASP Program data elements were removed from the VALERI Events Upload Template due to program wind-down. Additionally, data elements associated with COVID-19 Veterans Assistance Partial Claim Program (COVID-VAPCP) and COVID-19 Refund Modification were removed from the VALERI Events Upload Template due to expiration of the COVID-related authorities. These data elements are no longer required as VA has discontinued both programs.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date 91 FR 7386, February 17, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 43,751 hours annually.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 66 Minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 39,744.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08166 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P