DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF704]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of hybrid meeting.

SUMMARY: The North Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) Fishery Monitoring Advisory Committee (FMAC) will meet May 18, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Monday, May 18, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Alaska Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be a hybrid meeting. On Monday, May 18, attend in-person at North Pacific Fishery Management Council office, 1007 W 3rd Ave., Anchorage, Alaska, Suite 400 or join online through the link https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5134.

Council address: North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 W 3rd Ave., Anchorage, Suite 400, Alaska 99501-2252; telephone (907) 271-2809. Instructions for attending the meeting are given under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sara Cleaver, Council staff; email: scleaver@npfmc.org. For technical support please contact Council administrative staff, email: support@npfmc.org; telephone (907) 271-2809.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Monday, May 18, 2026

The May 2026 FMAC agenda will include review of the 2025 Observer Annual Report; NMFS updates, including budget, and other business.

The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at

https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5134 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

Connection Information

You can attend the meeting online using a computer, tablet, or smartphone; or by phone only. Connection information will be posted online at: https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5134.

Public Comment

Public comment letters will be accepted and should be submitted electronically to https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/5134.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08165 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P