DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF705]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Notice of Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a hybrid public meeting.

SUMMARY: North Pacific Fishery Management Council will host a meeting of the Council Coordination Committee (CCC), consisting of the Regional Fishery Management Council chairs, vice chairs, and executive directors on May 19 through May 21, 2026.

DATES: The CCC will begin at 1 p.m. on Tuesday May 19, 2026, recess at 5 p.m.; and reconvene at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, May 20, 2026, recess at 5 p.m.; and reconvene at 9 a.m. Thursday, May 21, 2026 and adjourn at 5 p.m. or when business is complete.

ADDRESSES: Lands End Resort, 4786 Homer Spit Rd., Homer, AK. Join online through the link at https://www.fisherycouncils.org/ccc-meetings/may-2026.

Council address: North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 West 3rd Ave., Suite 400, Anchorage, AK 99501-2252; telephone: (907) 271-2809.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Diana Evans, Executive Director; phone; (907) 271-2809; email: devans@npfmc.org. For technical support, please contact our admin Council staff, email: support@npfmc.org; telephone: (907) 271-2809.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Tuesday, May 19, 2026, Through Thursday, May 21, 2026

CCC Session: The agenda for the CCC's plenary session will include the following issues.

1. Approval of Agenda

2. Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSA) 50th Anniversary

3. Council Updates, Priorities, and Needs

4. NOAA Fisheries Update and 2026/2027 Priorities

5. Budget and Council Funding Update

6. NOAA Fisheries Science Updates

7. Executive Order 14276 Restoring American Seafood Competitiveness (NOAA Fisheries)

8. Risk/Value Matrix (NOAA Fisheries)

9. Legislative Outlook

10. Marine Resource Education Program MREP National Program

11. Joint Presentation from Marine Fisheries Commissions

12. Internal Affairs Updates

13. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Updates

14. Council Coordination Committee (CCC) and Work Group Reports

15. Future Meeting Planning

16. Other Business

The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at https://www.fisherycouncils.org/ccc-meetings/may-2026 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

Connection Information

You can attend the meeting online using a computer, tablet, or smartphone, or by phone only. Connection information will be posted online at: https://www.fisherycouncils.org/ccc-meetings/may-2026.

Public Comment

Public comment letters will be accepted and should be submitted either electronically to Council staff at support@npfmc.org or by mail to the North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 West 3rd Ave., Suite 400, Anchorage, AK 99501-2252. Information will also be posted online at: https://www.fisherycouncils.org/ccc-meetings/may-2026.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08164 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P