DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Operating Limitations at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Order Establishing Scheduling Limits

AGENCY: Department of Transportation (DOT), Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).

ACTION: Notice of amendment to Order Establishing Scheduling Limits at Chicago O'Hare International Airport.

SUMMARY: This action amends the effective date for the Order Establishing Scheduling Limits at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) published on April 20, 2026. The Order was issued with an effective date of May 17, 2026, and an expiration date of October 24, 2026.

DATES: This action is effective immediately.

Order: The April 20, 2026, order establishing scheduling limits ¹ is amended to take effect June 2, 2026. This change will give operators sufficient time to modify their schedules due to certain crew scheduling already assigned for the Summer 2026 scheduling season. All other aspects of the April 20, 2026, order remain unchanged, including the October 24, 2026, expiration date.

¹ Operating Limitations at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Order Establishing Scheduling Limits, 91 FR 21071 (April 20, 2026).

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 23, 2026.
Bryan Bedford,
Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08163 Filed 4-23-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P