SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0757]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) Written Representation as to Purchaser Residency

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

Rule 147A (17 CFR 230.147A) provides an exemption from registration under Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 for certain intrastate offerings. Rule 147A is intended to facilitate intrastate and regional securities offerings. Among other things, Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) requires issuers relying on the rule to “obtain a written representation from each purchaser as to his or her residence.” The written representation required under Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) is intended to help ensure that the issuer's offering is, in fact, an intrastate offering. Approximately 700 respondents provide the information required by Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) annually at an estimated 2.75 hours per response and $150 per response for a total annual reporting burden of 1,925 hours (2.75 hours per response × 700 responses annually) and a total annual cost burden of $105,000 ($150 per response × 700 responses annually).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by June 26, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08157 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P