DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; LLAK980200 L14100000.HM0000 234]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Alaska Reindeer Grazing Requirements

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) proposes to reinstate with changes an expired information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection request (ICR) should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact Aliza DuComb, by email at aducomb@blm.gov, or by telephone at (907) 621-4645 or Ann Erickson, by email at aerickson@bml.gov, or by telephone at (907) 271-1985. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised and continuing collections of information. This helps the BLM assess impacts of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand BLM information collection requirements and ensure requested data are provided in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on September 6, 2024 (89 FR 72888). The BLM received one comment in response to this notice. The comment, along with the BLM's response, is summarized and included in the ICR submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB).

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again inviting the public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed ICR described below. The BLM is especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency could minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The BLM request that OMB reinstate with changes OMB Control Number 1004-0182 which was inadvertently allowed to expire in September 2004. The BLM collects certain information from Alaska Natives interested in reindeer grazing activities on public lands that BLM administers in the State of Alaska. This information allows BLM to determine the compatibility of reindeer grazing on public lands with resource management guidelines developed in land use plans and multiple-use objectives described in 43 CFR part 4300.

The changes to this OMB Control Number include discontinuing the form AK 4132-1, Reindeer Permit Application, because that form lacks utility and incorporating the following information collections that were not previously accounted for under this OMB control number:

• Reindeer Grazing Permit Annual Report (43 CFR 4300.45);

• Assign permit to another party (43 CFR 4300.59 and 4300.60); and

• Permit to cross reindeer over public lands (43 CFR 4300.80).

The BLM requests OMB reinstate OMB Control Number 1004-0182 with the above changes.

Title of Collection: Alaska Reindeer Grazing Requirements (43 CFR part 4300).

OMB Control Number: 1004-0182.

Form Numbers: AK 4201-1, Grazing Lease or Permit Application (OMB No. 1004-0182) and Form 4120-7, Application for Range Improvement Permit (OMB No. 1004-0019).

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Alaska Natives interested in reindeer grazing activities on public lands that BLM administers in the State of Alaska.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 6.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 14.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 1 hour to 30 minutes depending on activity.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 11.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion and annual.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: $12.

The authority for this action is the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Darrin A. King,
Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08152 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-84-P