DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health & Human Development; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Board of Scientific Counselors Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meeting will be closed to the public as indicated below in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended for the review, discussion, and evaluation of individual grant applications conducted by the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health & Human Development, including consideration of personnel qualifications and performance, and the competence of individual investigators, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development.

Date: May 29, 2026.

Open: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Agenda: Director's Report, Scientific Director's Report on the status of the NICHD Division of Intramural Research and current organizational structure and update on the Office of Education.

Address: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institutes Health, 31 Center Drive, Room 2A03N, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Closed: 12:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Agenda: Confidential Discussions; Review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institutes Health, 31 Center Drive, Room 2A03N, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Chris J. McBain, Ph.D. Scientific Director, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institutes of Health, 31 Center Drive, Room 2A03N Bethesda, MD 20892 (301) 594-5984 mcbainc@mail.nih.gov.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nichd.nih.gov/about/advisory/bsc, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.864, Population Research; 93.865, Research for Mothers and Children; 93.929, Center for Medical Rehabilitation Research; 93.209, Contraception and Infertility Loan Repayment Program, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08142 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P