DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF653]

New England Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting; Correction

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The New England Fishery Management Council (Council) published a document in the Federal Register of April 13, 2026, concerning the language of holding Scoping Meetings vs a Listening Session. These changes are made.

DATES: These public meetings and the webinar will be held between Monday, April 27, 2026 and Monday, May 11, 2026. See supplementary information in the April 13, 2026 publication (91 FR 18835) for more details on specific dates and times.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, New England Fishery Management Council; telephone: (978) 465-0492.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In the Federal Register of April 13, 2026 (91 FR 18835), in the first column change the word “scoping” to “listening session.” In the second column, change “scoping summary” to “listening session summary” and change “Scoping Comments” to “Listening Session Comments.” In the third column, change the word “scoping” to “listening session.”

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08139 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P