DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Office of the Secretary

[25xd5141GM, DGM000000.000000, DN18000000]

Proposed Appointment to the National Indian Gaming Commission

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act provides for a three-person National Indian Gaming Commission. One member, the Chair, is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two associate members are appointed by the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary is required to provide public notice of a proposed appointment of an associate member, and allow a comment period. Notice is hereby given of the proposed appointment of William (Billy) Henry Kirkland III as an associate member of the National Indian Gaming Commission for a term of three years.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to the Office of the Solicitor, Department of the Interior, 1849 C Street NW, Mail Stop 6341, Washington, DC 20240, and mark the envelope with “NIGC Appointment Comment.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Holmes Whalen, Deputy Solicitor for Indian Affairs, Office of the Solicitor, Department of the Interior, 1849 C Street NW, Mail Stop 6341, Washington, DC 20240; telephone: 202-208-4423.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq., established the National Indian Gaming Commission (Commission), composed of three fulltime members. Commission members serve for a term of three years. The Chair is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. The two associate members are appointed by the Secretary of the Interior. Before appointing an associate member to the Commission, the Secretary is required to “publish in the Federal Register the name and other information the Secretary deems pertinent regarding a nominee for membership on the Commission and . . . allow a period of not less than thirty days for receipt of public comments.” See 25 U.S.C. 2704(b)(2)(B).

The Secretary proposes appointing William (Billy) Henry Kirkland III as an associate member of the Commission for a term of three years. Mr. Kirland is well qualified to be a member of the Commission by virtue of his extensive background and experience in a broad spectrum of Native American issues.

Mr. Kirkland is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He currently serves as the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs at the United States Department of the Interior. He was confirmed by the United States Senate on October 7, 2025.

Prior to his appointment, Mr. Kirkland delivered high-impact services to Fortune 500 companies, political candidates, and advocacy campaigns, driving strategic results for businesses and organizations across the country. His leadership experience includes managing professional teams, developing sophisticated campaign strategies, and achieving significant legislative and public relations outcomes.

Mr. Kirkland's career in public service includes serving in the Executive Office of the President as special assistant to the President and deputy director of Intergovernmental Affairs. In this role, he led tribal engagement efforts for the White House, revitalized the White House Council on Native American Affairs Policy Agenda, and coordinated the first-ever Oval Office recognition of Navajo Code Talkers. His work advanced collaboration among federal, tribal, state, and local leaders, strengthening government-to-government relationships nationwide.

Mr. Kirkland holds a bachelor's degree from the University of Georgia. He has been recognized with several distinguished honors, including the University of Georgia's Top 40 Under 40 Award, designation as an Eagle Scout, and appointment to the White House Commission on Presidential Scholars.

Mr. Kirkland does not have any financial interests that would make him ineligible to serve on the Commission under 25 U.S.C. 2704(b)(5)(B) or (C).

Any person wishing to submit comments on the proposed appointment of William Kirkland may submit written comments to the address listed above. Comments must be received by May 27, 2026.

Authority: 25 U.S.C. 2704(b)(2)(B)

Doug Burgum,
Secretary of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-08132 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-10-P