DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-135, C-570-136]

Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Final Determination of Covered Merchandise Inquiry

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: In response to a covered merchandise referral by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain merchandise subject to the inquiry imported into in the United States is covered under the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on certain chassis and subassemblies thereof (chassis) from the People's Republic of China (China).

DATES: Applicable April 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Keller, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4849.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 26, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Determination of this covered merchandise inquiry and determined that certain merchandise imported by FEMC LLC, formerly known as AXN Heavy Duty LLC (AXN), from China is covered merchandise subject to the Orders on chassis from China.¹ On February 25, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for this final determination by 45 days in accordance with 19 CFR 351.302(b).² Accordingly, the deadline for this final determination is now April 21, 2026.

¹ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Determination of Covered Merchandise Inquiry, 91 FR 3119 (January 26, 2026) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum; see also Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 36093 (July 8, 2021); and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 86 FR 24844 (May 10, 2021), respectively (collectively, the Orders).

² See Memorandum, “Deadline Extension for Final Determination,” dated February 25, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.³ A list of topics included in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

³ See Memorandum, “Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Determination of Covered Merchandise Inquiry—EAPA Inv. 7839,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by the Orders are chassis from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Merchandise Subject to the Covered Merchandise Inquiry

The merchandise subject to this inquiry are: (1) the axle beams imported by AXN that can be used on chassis, whether (a) incorporated into an axle assembly by AXN by adding Chinese-origin parts; (b) incorporated into an axle assembly by AXN by adding domestically (i.e., U.S.) sourced parts; (c) incorporated into an axle assembly by AXN by adding a mix of Chinese-origin and domestically sourced parts; and/or (d) not incorporated into an axle assembly by AXN (i.e., as imported); (2) slider boxes that can be used on chassis, as imported by AXN; (3) landing gear sets, as imported by AXN; and (4) any merchandise imported by AXN that can be used on chassis, including, but not limited to, axle beams, slider boxes, and landing gear leg components/landing gear sets, that, even if considered individual components, were imported by AXN “with or for further assembly with a finished or unfinished chassis” by virtue of their intended sale by AXN to manufacturers for use in the production of completed trailers.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised by AXN in its case brief are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. For a list of the issues raised by AXN in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, see Appendix I to this notice.

Final Determination

Commerce determines, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.227(e)(2), that certain merchandise imported by AXN are subject chassis subassemblies: (1) the axle beams imported by AXN that can be used on chassis, regardless if incorporated into an axle assembly via scenarios (1)(a)-(c), are covered merchandise; (2) slider boxes that can be used on chassis, as imported by AXN, are covered merchandise; (3) landing gear sets that can be used on chassis, as imported by AXN, are covered merchandise; and (4) any other merchandise considered individual components, such as the landing gear legs, imported by AXN and entered and sold by themselves would not be considered subject merchandise even if the intended sale is to manufacturers for use in the production of completed trailers. Commerce is imposing an importer-specific certification required for AXN's importation of subassemblies not subject to the Orders, see Appendix II. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

Commerce determines that AXN's imported axle beams, slider boxes, and landing gear sets for use on chassis are subject merchandise. These affirmative in-scope findings are importer-specific to AXN pursuant to 19 CFR 351.227(m)(1)(i). Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.227(l)(2), Commerce will direct CBP to: (1) continue the suspension of liquidation of previously suspended entries and apply the applicable AD and CVD cash deposit rates; (2) begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after April 3, 2025, the date of publication of the notice of initiation of this covered merchandise inquiry in the Federal Register; and (3) begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption prior to April 3, 2025, but after November 4, 2021.⁴

⁴ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Covered Merchandise Referral and Initiation of Covered Merchandise Inquiry, 90 FR 14639 (April 3, 2025).

Certification Requirements

With this final determination, Commerce has imposed certification requirements for AXN's entries of Chinese-origin axles, axle assemblies, slider boxes, and landing gear sets that could be used to produce chassis or chassis subassemblies. Commerce has determined it appropriate to require that entries made on or after the publication of this final determination be certified with the importer certification detailed at Appendix II to this notice. Entries made prior to May 13, 2026, must be certified as soon as applicable, but no later than 45 days after the date of the publication of this determination. Entries made on or after May 13 must be certified at the time of entry summary filing.

For AXN's merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the period November 4, 2021, through the date of publication of this final determination in the Federal Register, where the entry has not been liquidated (and entries for which liquidation has not become final), the relevant certification should be completed and signed as soon as practicable, but not later than 45 days after the date of publication of this final determination in the Federal Register. For such entries, importers each have the option to complete a blanket certification covering multiple entries, individual certifications for each entry, or a combination thereof.

The importer, or the importer's agent, must submit the importer's certification and supporting documents (i.e., bill of lading and commercial invoice) to CBP as part of the entry process by uploading them into the document imaging system in CBP's Automated Commercial Environment. Consistent with CBP's procedures, importers shall identify entries required to have certifications by using importer's additional declaration (record 54) AD/CVD Certification Designation (type code 06) when filing entry summary.

Additionally, the claims made in the importer's certification and supporting documentation are subject to verification by Commerce and/or CBP. Importers are required to maintain the certifications and supporting documentation for the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the latest entry date of the entries covered by the certification; or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in United States courts regarding such entries. If it is determined that an importer has not met the certification and/or related documentation requirements for certain entries, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to suspend all unliquidated entries for which the importer has failed to supply this information and require the posting of a cash deposit on the total entered value of chassis subassemblies equal to the cash deposit rate for the China-wide entity in effect at the time of the entry.

CBP Notification

In accordance with section 517(b)(4)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), we will notify CBP of the final results of this covered merchandise inquiry. Commerce will direct CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping and countervailing duties on all imports of AXN's chassis subassemblies from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with section 517 of the Act and 19 CFR 351.227(e)(2).

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. Merchandise Subject to this Inquiry

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Unlawfully Expanded the Scope of the Orders

Comment 2: Whether the Orders Cover “Unfinished” Subassemblies

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Altered the Scope of the Orders to Cover Partial Subassemblies

Comment 4: Whether Commerce is Defining the Scope Based on End Use

Comment 5: Whether Commerce Misinterpreted “Entered with or for Further Assembly” Scope Language

Comment 6: Whether Dressed Axles are Subject Merchandise

Comment 7: Whether AXN's Axles are Non-Subject Components

Comment 8: Whether Slider Boxes are Subject Merchandise

Comment 9: Whether Landing Gear Sets are Subject Merchandise

Comment 10: Whether Commerce Provided Adequate Notice to AXN

Comment 11: Whether to Allow Certification for Suspended Entries

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Importer Certification

I hereby certify that:

A. My name is {NAME of IMPORTING COMPANY OFFICIAL} and I am an official of

{NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY}, located at {ADDRESS OF IMPORTING COMPANY}.

B. I have direct personal knowledge of the facts regarding the importation into the Customs territory of the United States of the products that entered under entry summary number(s), identified below, and are covered by this certification. “Direct personal knowledge” refers to facts the certifying party is expected to have in its own records.

C. If the importer is acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer, include the following sentence as paragraph C of this certification:

The product(s) covered by this certification was/were imported by {IMPORTING COMPANY} on behalf of {U.S. CUSTOMER}, located at {ADDRESS OF U.S. CUSTOMER}.

If the importer is not acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer, include the following sentence as paragraph C of this certification:

{NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} is not acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer.

D. The product(s) covered by this certification were shipped to {NAME OF PARTY IN THE UNITED STATES TO WHOM THE MERCHANDISE WAS FIRST SHIPPED}, located at {U.S. ADDRESS TO WHICH MERCHANDISE WAS SHIPPED}.

E. This certification applies to the following entries (repeat this block as many times as necessary):

Entry Summary #:

Entry Summary Line Item #:

F. I am importing Chinese-origin running gear assemblies or axle assemblies, whether finished or unfinished, that could be used to produce chassis or subassemblies thereof.

i. I certify that the Chinese-origin running gear assemblies or axle assemblies, whether finished or unfinished, that I am importing are not for connection to a chassis frame or being imported together with a subject finished or unfinished chassis.

ii. I certify that the Chinese-origin running gear assemblies or axle assemblies, whether finished or unfinished, that I am importing are not entered with or for further assembly with Chinese-origin components to produce unfinished or finished running gear assemblies or axle assemblies for connection to a chassis frame. Imported together means on the same bill of lading. Parts on the same bill of lading are considered to be imported together even if they are entered in different containers, separate entries, or on different invoices.

iii. I also certify that neither my company nor a related entity will assemble these parts with a subject subassembly or a subject unfinished chassis to produce a finished chassis. For purposes of this certification, a related entity is any entity that has a connection to the importer, whether through ownership, control, contracts, or close supplier/customer relationship.

G. I am importing Chinese-origin bare axles that could be used to produce chassis axle assemblies.

i. I certify that the Chinese-origin bare axle that I am importing is not being imported together with a subject finished or unfinished chassis.

ii. I certify that the Chinese-origin bare axle that I am importing is not entered with or for further assembly with Chinese-origin axle assembly components, such as but not limited to, suspensions (mechanical or pneumatic), wheel end components, slack adjusters, brake shoes, brake chambers, brake drums, hub endcaps, wheel hubs, dust covers, locking pins, tires, or wheels, for connection to a chassis frame. Imported together means on the same bill of lading. Parts on the same bill of lading are considered to be imported together even if they are entered in different containers, separate entries, or on different invoices.

iii. I also certify that neither my company nor a related entity will assemble these parts with a subject subassembly or a subject unfinished chassis to produce a finished chassis. For purposes of this certification, a related entity is any entity that has a connection to the importer, whether through ownership, control, contracts, or close supplier/customer relationship.

H. I am importing Chinese-origin landing gear subassemblies, whether finished or unfinished, that could be used to produce chassis or subassemblies thereof.

i. I certify that the Chinese-origin landing gear assemblies, whether finished or unfinished, that I am importing are not for connection to a chassis frame or being imported together with a subject finished or unfinished chassis.

ii. I certify that the Chinese-origin landing gear assemblies, whether finished or unfinished, that I am importing are not entered with or for further assembly with other Chinese-origin landing gear components to produce unfinished or finished landing gear subassemblies for connection to a chassis frame. Imported together means on the same bill of lading. Parts on the same bill of lading are considered to be imported together even if they are entered in different containers, separate entries, or on different invoices.

iii. I also certify that neither my company nor a related entity will assemble these parts with a subject subassembly or a subject unfinished chassis to produce a finished chassis. For purposes of this certification, a related entity is any entity that has a connection to the importer, whether through ownership, control, contracts, or close supplier/customer relationship.

I. I understand that {IMPORTING COMPANY} is required to submit a copy of the importer certification, the commercial invoice, and the bill of lading as part of the entry summary by uploading them into the document imaging system (DIS) in ACE at the time of entry, and to provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and/or the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) with the importer certification, and any supporting documentation upon request of either agency. Consistent with CBP's procedures, importers shall identify certified entries by using importers' additional declaration (record 54) AD/CVD Certification Designation (type code 06) when filing entry summary.

J. I understand that {IMPORTING COMPANY} is required to maintain a copy of this certification and sufficient documentation supporting this certification (i.e., documents maintained in the normal course of business, or documents obtained by the certifying party) until the later of (1) the date that is five years after the latest entry date of the entries covered by the certification or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in the United States courts regarding such entries.

K. I understand that the claims made herein, and the substantiating documentation, are subject to verification by CBP and/or Commerce.

L. I understand that failure to maintain the required certification and supporting documentation, or failure to substantiate the claims made herein, or not allowing CBP and/or Commerce to verify the claims made herein, may result in a de facto determination that all entries to which this certification applies are within the scope of the antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders on certain chassis and subassemblies thereof from China. I understand that such finding will result in:

i. suspension of liquidation of all unliquidated entries (and entries for which liquidation has not become final) for which these requirements were not met;

ii. the importer being required to post the antidumping duty and countervailing duty cash deposits determined by Commerce; and

iii. the importer no longer being allowed to participate in the certification process.

M. I understand that agents of the importer, such as brokers, are not permitted to make this certification.

N. This certification was completed by the time of filing the entry summary.

O. I am aware that U.S. law (including, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 1001) imposes criminal sanctions on individuals who knowingly and willfully make material false statements to the U.S. government.

P. I understand that the signature of the importing company official must be a digital signature, electronic signature, or handwritten signature. A digital signature is an electronic signature based upon cryptographic methods of originator authentication, computed by using a set of rules and a set of parameters such that the identity of the signer and the integrity of the data can be verified, such an Adobe PDF Digital Certificate. An electronic signature is a computer data compilation of any symbol or series of symbols executed, adopted, or authorized by an individual to be the legally binding equivalent of the individual's handwritten signature.

Q. I understand that corrections to this certification must be filed in the ACE DIS within 30 days of the entry-summary date.

Signature

{NAME OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{TITLE OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{DATE}

[FR Doc. 2026-08130 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P