DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-943, C-570-944]

Oil Country Tubular Goods From the People's Republic of China: Final Determination of Covered Merchandise Inquiry

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that seamless oil country tubular goods (OCTG) produced by Boly Pipe Co., Ltd. (Boly Pipe) in Thailand using steel billets from the People's Republic of China (China) and exported to its customers, Commercial Steel Products LLC (CSP) and JOL Tubular, Inc. (JOL Tubular), in the United States are subject to the scope of the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on OCTG from China.

DATES: Applicable April 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Harrison Tanchuck, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230, telephone: (202) 482-7421.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 31, 2025, Commerce initiated a covered merchandise inquiry to determine whether seamless OCTG produced by Boly Pipe in Thailand using steel billets from China and exported to its customers, CSP and JOL Tubular, in the United States is subject to the scope of the Orders on OCTG from China.¹ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.227(d)(1), Boly Pipe and CSP timely submitted comments and factual information addressing the initiation.²

¹ See Oil Country Tubular Goods From the People's Republic of China: Notice of Covered Merchandise Referral and Initiation of Covered Merchandise Inquiry, 90 FR 61375 (December 31, 2025); see also Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, Final Negative Critical Circumstances Determination, 74 FR 64045 (December 7, 2009), as amended in Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Countervailing Duty Order, 75 FR 3203 (January 20, 2010); see also Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the People's Republic of China: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Affirmative Final Determination of Critical Circumstances and Final Determination of Targeted Dumping, 75 FR 20335 (April 19, 2010), as amended in Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 75 FR 28551 (May 21, 2010) (collectively, the Orders).

² See Boly Pipe's Letter, “Comments on CBP Covered Merchandise Referral and Commerce's Initiation of Covered Merchandise Inquiry,” dated January 30, 2026; see also CSP's Letters, “Notice of Covered Merchandise Referral and Initiation of Covered Merchandise Inquiry—Factual Information,” dated January 30, 2026; and “Notice of Covered Merchandise Referral and Initiation of Covered Merchandise Inquiry—Comments and Factual Information,” dated January 30, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this inquiry, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.³ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is available electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

³ See Memorandum, “Oil Country Tubular Goods from the People's Republic of China: Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Determination of Covered Merchandise Inquiry—EAPA Inv. 8143,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by the Orders is certain OCTG. For a complete description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Merchandise Subject to the Covered Merchandise Inquiry

This covered merchandise inquiry addresses whether the scope of the Orders covers the seamless OCTG produced by Boly Pipe in Thailand using steel billets ⁴ from China.

⁴ See Covered Merchandise Referral Letter at 2. “A steel billet is a cylindrical steel bar that does not have a hole in it.”

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case briefs that were submitted by parties in this inquiry are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. For a list of the issues raised by interested parties and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, see the appendix to this notice.

Final Determination

We determine, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.227(e)(2), that seamless OCTG produced by Boly Pipe in Thailand using steel billets from China and exported to its U.S. customers, CSP and JOL Tubular, is subject to the scope of the Orders under Commerce's prior finding that such entries were circumventing the Orders.⁵ In reaching this determination, we relied on our findings in the Final Circumvention Determination. For further discussion, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁵ See Oil Country Tubular Goods From the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 91 FR 9811 (February 27, 2026) (Final Circumvention Determination). This affirmative in-scope finding applied on a country-wide basis, regardless of the producer, exporter, or importer, to all products from the same country with the same relevant physical characteristics as the products at issue, unless the entry of the product is accompanied by the certifications of non-Chinese origin billets as outlined in the Final Circumvention Determination.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

As stated above, Commerce has made an affirmative finding that seamless OCTG produced by Boly Pipe in Thailand using steel billets from China and exported to its customers, CSP and JOL Tubular, in the United States, which were the subject of this referral from U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are subject to the scope of the Orders. This affirmative in-scope finding applies on a country-wide basis, regardless of the producer, exporter, or importer, to all products from the same country with the same relevant physical characteristics as the products at issue, unless the entry of the product is accompanied by the certifications of non-Chinese origin billets as outlined in the Final Circumvention Determination.⁶ Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.227(l)(3), for these products, Commerce will direct CBP to: (1) continue the suspension of liquidation of previously suspended entries and apply the applicable cash deposit rates; (2) suspend liquidation and require cash deposits of estimated duties, at the applicable rates, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after December 18, 2024, the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the circumvention inquiry in the Federal Register.⁷

⁶ See Final Circumvention Determination, 91 FR at 9812-9813.

⁷ See Oil Country Tubular Goods from the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry on the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders, 89 FR 102864 (December 18, 2024); see also Final Circumvention Determination, 91 FR at 9811, 9813.

CBP Notification

In accordance with section 517(b)(4)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), we will notify CBP of the final determination of this covered merchandise inquiry. Commerce will direct CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping and countervailing duties on all imports of seamless OCTG produced in Thailand using Chinese-origin steel billets entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 517 of the Act and 19 CFR 351.227(e)(2).

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. Description of Merchandise Subject to this Inquiry

V. Legal Framework

VI. Analysis of Covered Merchandise Inquiry

VII. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Effective Date of Application of Duties

Comment 2: Whether Steel Billets are Subject Merchandise

VIII. Notification to CBP

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08129 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P