DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-230-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 255; Application for Subzone; Fisher BioServices; Frederick, Maryland

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, grantee of FTZ 255, requesting subzone status for the facility of Fisher BioServices, located in Frederick, Maryland. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on April 22, 2026.

The proposed subzone (3.72 acres) is located at 4650 New Design Road, Frederick, Maryland. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 255.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 8, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through June 22, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: April 22, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08127 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P