DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed New Information Collection Activity; Comment Request: Proposed Study Entitled “Pilot Study Examining Interpersonal Violence Experienced by Young Adults”

AGENCY: National Institute of Justice, U.S. Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Office of Justice Programs, National Institute of Justice, is submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: The Department of Justice encourages public comment and will accept input until May 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments, especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Erica Howell, Social Science Research Analyst, Office on Violence and Victimization Prevention, by email at erica.howell@usdoj.gov or telephone at (202) 598-9431.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on October 28, 2024, 89 FR 85557, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the National Institute of Justice, including whether the information will have practical utility.

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

—Evaluate whether and, if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced.

—Minimize the burden of collecting information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: New collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: “National Survey of Young Adults.”

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: The applicable component within the U.S. Department of Justice is the National Institute of Justice.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract:

In fiscal year (FY) 2023, the National Institute of Justice (NIJ) awarded Westat, a professional research services organization, along with their partners at New York University and the University of Cincinnati, to implement the “Pilot Study Examining Interpersonal Violence Experienced By Young Adults” (January 1, 2024-June 30, 2027).

The Pilot Study Examining Interpersonal Violence Experienced By Young Adults will recruit a national probability sample of approximately 5,000 young adults with a goal of having a total of 150-300 individuals who respond to the survey. The survey will be administered in the summer of the recruitment year, 2026, and respondents must have either graduated from high school or be no longer in high school. Respondents must be at least 18 years old to be eligible for recruitment.

The goals of this study are to pilot test a survey instrument and recruitment methods to examine interpersonal violence (IV) among college-aged persons (ages 18-24) in order to better understand the risks for, experiences with, and consequences of IV among young adults. Of particular interest are the differences between the victimization and perpetration of those who do and do not attend college. The survey will be designed to examine a range of IV committed by partners, family members, acquaintances, and strangers, including nonconsensual sexual contact, intimate partner violence, and stalking. At a stage of the lifespan when we are most vulnerable to interpersonal violence this study could address gaps in knowledge about the experiences of young adults not engaged in post-secondary education and the differences in experiences between groups.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The pilot study's estimated range of burden for respondents is expected to be between 8 and 14 minutes for completion. Based on instrument testing results, an average of 12 minutes per respondent is expected to be spent. The following factors were considered when creating the burden estimate: The estimated total number of respondents. NIJ estimates that approximately 168 respondents will fully complete the questionnaire, yielding a modified response rate of 55%.

6. An estimate of the total public burden associated with the pilot data collection: The estimated public burden associated with this collection is 567 hours, which includes the time it takes each of the expected respondents to open all mailing materials and complete the questionnaire. It is estimated that each of the 168 respondents will take 12 minutes, on average, to complete the questionnaire. See the table below for calculations.

Activity | Number of respondents | Time per response (minutes) | Total burden (hours) | Hourly rate * | Monetized value of respondent time
Initial letter | 5,000 | 2 | 166.67 | $7.25 | $1,208.36
Reminder Postcard | 5,000 | 0.5 | 41.67 | 7.25 | 302.11
Second Reminder | 4,899 | 2 | 163.3 | 7.25 | 1,183.93
Final reminder | 4,849 | 2 | 161.63 | 7.25 | 1,171.82
Completed Survey | 168 | 12 | 33.6 | 7.25 | 243.60
Total Burden |  |  | 566.84 |  | 4,109.82
* The federal minimum wage as of April 2026 is $7.25 per the U.S. Department of Labor https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state.

If additional information is required, contact Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer,

United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer For PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-08121 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P