DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Bureau of Transportation Statistics

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-1783]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Oil and Gas Industry Safety Data Program

AGENCY: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, BTS announces its plan to submit the information collection request (ICR) described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for its review and approval and invites public comment. BTS is requesting approval to renew an existing ICR 2138-0048, Industry Safety Data Program. The Oil and Gas Industry Safety Data (ISD) program is a component of BTS' SafeOCS data sharing framework, which provides a trusted, proactive means for the offshore oil and gas industry to report sensitive and proprietary safety information and to identify early warnings of potential safety issues not previously exposed from analysis of reportable accidents and incidents. The program is sponsored by the Department of the Interior and operated independently by BTS. Companies participating in the ISD program voluntarily submit safety data; there is no regulatory requirement to submit such data. The renewal of this ICR will enable BTS to continue collecting voluntary reports of near misses and other safety information, enabling analyses that provide the industry and other stakeholders with valuable information regarding precursors to safety risks and that contribute to research and development of intervention programs aimed at preventing accidents and fatalities on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS).

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To ensure that your comments are not entered more than once into the docket, submit comments by only one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions for sending your comments electronically. Docket Number: [DOT-OST-2026-1783].

• Mail: Dockets Operations; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, 5th Floor, Room W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. EST, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Instructions: All submissions must include the Agency name and docket number. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov, and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket, or go to the street address listed above.

Privacy Act: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to https://www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at www.dot.gov/privacy.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allison Fischman, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology, USDOT, RTS-35, E36-302, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, allison.fischman@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The objective of the ISD program is to increase data sharing to augment the offshore oil and gas industry's capability to identify safety risks and address them before an accident occurs. The ISD program includes a broad range of safety data and information from offshore oil and gas operators, including near-miss events and observations of unsafe conditions or actions, as well as incidents that result in safety consequences with potential learning value. BTS administers the ISD program and provides the repository for the data, analyzes and aggregates information given under this program, and publishes aggregated information on potential causal factors and trends or patterns.

Title: Oil and Gas Industry Safety Data (ISD) Program.

OMB Control Number: 2138-0048.

Type of Review: Renewal of information collection.

Respondents: Oil and gas industry companies involved in exploration, development, and production operations on the Outer Continental Shelf.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 60.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Frequency: Quarterly.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 240 hours.

Abstract: The Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act (CIPSEA) of 2018, codified at 44 U.S.C. 3561-3583, can provide strong confidentiality protection for information acquired for statistical purposes under a pledge of confidentiality. CIPSEA guidance from the Office of Management and Budget advises that a non-statistical agency or unit that wishes to acquire information with CIPSEA protection may consider entering into an agreement with a Federal statistical agency or unit. BTS and the Department of the Interior have determined that it is in the public interest to collect and process ISD reports and any other data necessary to administer the ISD program under a pledge of confidentiality for statistical purposes only.

Working with subject matter experts, BTS aggregates and further analyzes these reports to identify potential causal factors and trends. All data reviewers are subject to nondisclosure requirements and training mandated by CIPSEA. The results of these aggregated analyses are distributed by BTS through public reports and data products. Periodic industry workshops may be scheduled by BTS, the industry, or the Department of the Interior to discuss the data analysis and trend results, as well as share ideas and process improvements for preventing recurrence.

Background: The ISD program is a voluntary confidential reporting program that collects and analyzes data to advance safety in oil and gas operations on the OCS. The program was developed under a partnership between the Department of the Interior and BTS in collaboration with the oil and gas industry, with the aim of improving the capture and sharing of essential information about accident precursors and other hazards associated with OCS oil and gas operations.

A related goal of the ISD program is to provide a mechanism whereby participating companies can submit safety data in whatever format they currently use, to reduce burden on the company. To realize the optimum benefits from an industrywide framework, all organizations associated with offshore oil and gas exploration and production activities (e.g., operators, contractors, original equipment manufacturers, critical service providers) are encouraged to submit data voluntarily. Respondents submit safety data files by uploading them to a secure portal at www.SafeOCS.gov or by secure file transfer protocol. Data submitted includes a broad range of safety data and information from offshore oil and gas operators, including near-miss events and observations of unsafe conditions or actions, as well as incidents that result in safety consequences with potential learning value.

BTS conducted an ISD program pilot and shared results with the public in a report released in 2019. Subsequently, BTS worked with participating companies to develop a public data dashboard showing potential causal factors and trends, as well as participant data products allowing companies to benchmark performance against industrywide totals, segmented by operational characteristics. BTS is currently exploring the application of advanced data science techniques, including large language models and AI-informed analysis within a secure analytical environment, to advance the mission of SafeOCS in areas such as improved identification and communication of hazards associated with high-risk, complex operations; drawing unique insights regarding safety trends and potential hazards; and enhanced understanding of causal and contributing factors to safety incidents.

Data Confidentiality Provisions: This data collection provides parties in the oil and gas industry a trusted means to report sensitive or proprietary information related to safety and fosters trust in the confidential collection, handling, and storage of the raw data. SafeOCS, including the ISD program, operates under CIPSEA, which requires BTS to protect the identity of the reporter and treat reports confidentially. BTS also protects the confidentiality of submitted ISD information under the BTS confidentiality statute (49 U.S.C. 6307(b)).

Using BTS as the data steward for the ISD program is designed to promote the sharing of safety data and information while protecting sensitive identifying information. Data protected under CIPSEA may be used only for statistical purposes. This provision means that BTS can publish only summary statistics and data analysis results; incident microdata collected by SafeOCS may not be shared or used for any nonstatistical purpose, including any administrative, regulatory, law enforcement, adjudicative, or other purpose. Information submitted to BTS under this statute is protected from release to other government agencies, including the Department of the Interior, and from Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) ways to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (2) ways to minimize the collection burden without reducing the quality of the information collected.

Allison Fischman,
Director, Office of Safety Data and Analysis, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, U.S. Department of Transportation.

[FR Doc. 2026-08119 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P