DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Deafness and Other Communication Disorders Advisory Council.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Deafness and Other Communication Disorders Advisory Council.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Open: 9:30 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.

Agenda: Staff reports on divisional, programmatical, and special activities.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Neuroscience Center, Rooms 1135, 1145, and 1155, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Rockville, MD 20852.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Closed: 1:45 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Neuroscience Center, Rooms 1135, 1145, and 1155, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Rockville, MD 20852.

Meeting Format: In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rebecca Wagenaar-Miller, Ph.D., Director, Division of Extramural Activities, NIDCD/NIH, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-8693, rebecca.wagenaar-miller@nih.gov.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nidcd.nih.gov/about/advisory-council, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.173, Biological Research Related to Deafness and Communicative Disorders, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 22, 2026,
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08117 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P