OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

[Docket ID: OPM-2026-0134]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: U.S. Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) proposes to add a routine use to the systems of records listed in this notice to implement requirements from Executive Order 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse, and OMB Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay.

DATES: Submit comments on or before May 27, 2026. These new routine uses will be effective May 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit written comments using the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov without change, including any personal identifiers.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OPM Privacy and Risk Management Office: privacy@opm.gov. Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20415-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 25, 2025, President Trump issued Executive Order (E.O.) 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse, which instructs agencies, including OPM, to “review and modify, as applicable, their relevant system of records notices under the Privacy Act of 1974 to include a “routine use” that allows for the disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping fraud and improper payments, to the extent permissible by law.”

In support of this effort, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) issued Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay, which requires agencies to review and update their system of records notices, as relevant and necessary, to include a routine use permitting disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury, including the Do Not Pay Working System, to support payment and award eligibility review and improper payment prevention and recovery activities. The memorandum further directs agencies to use Treasury's Do Not Pay capabilities, consistent with applicable privacy protections, to verify eligibility, detect fraud, and prevent and recoup improper payments.

To ensure compliance with E.O. 14249 and OMB Memorandum M-25-32, OPM conducted a review of its system of records notices and identified those requiring modification. Accordingly, OPM is proposing to add a routine use to each relevant system of records listed in this notice to permit disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for these purposes.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r), OPM provided this notice to modify the system of records to the Office of Management and Budget and to Congress. These modifications will also be included in OPM's inventory of record systems.

Signing Statement

The Director of OPM, Scott Kupor, reviewed and approved this document and has authorized the undersigned to electronically sign and submit this document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication.

U.S. Office of Personnel Management.
Jerson Matias,
Federal Register Liaison.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

The following system of records are being modified:

SORN No. | SORN name | Federal Register citations
OPM CENTRAL-1 | Civil Service Retirement and Insurance Records | 73 FR 15013,* 80 FR 74815.
OPM CENTRAL-14 | Debarment or Suspension Records for Federal Employee Health Benefits | 60 FR 63075,* 80 FR 74815.
OPM CENTRAL-23 | FEHB Program Enrollment | 86 FR 6377.
OPM CENTRAL-26 | FEDVIP, FLTCIP, and FSAFEDS Records | 87 FR 36889.
OPM Internal-5 | Pay, Leave, and Travel Records | 64 FR 61949,* 80 FR 74815.
OPM Internal-15 | OPM Child Care Tuition Assistance Records | 65 FR 30643, 80 FR 74815.
OPM Internal-18 | CyberCorps: Scholarship For Service (SFS) | 79 FR 42064,* 74 FR 42336, 80 FR 74815.
OPM Internal-23 | Financial Management Records | 88 FR 16282.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

The Federal Register publications cited in the above chart identify whether any impacted records are classified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

The Federal Register publications cited in the above chart identify the location for each system of records impacted by this notice.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

The Federal Register publications cited in the above chart identify the system manager(s) for each system of records impacted by this notice.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

All existing routine uses will remain in place and will not be affected. The following routine use will be added to the system of records listed in the above chart:

To the U.S. Department of the Treasury when disclosure of the information is relevant to review payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state (meaning a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a federally recognized Indian tribe) in a state-administered, federally funded program.

HISTORY

See the above chart for all relevant citations.

[FR Doc. 2026-08114 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-46-P