DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Jacob K. Javits Gifted and Talented Students Education Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 for the Jacob K. Javits Gifted and Talented Students Education Program (Javits), Assistance Listing Number 84.206A.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mildred Horner-Smith. Telephone: (202) 987-1700. Email: OESE.Javits@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Javits program supports evidence-based research, demonstration projects, innovative strategies, and similar activities designed to build and enhance the ability of elementary schools and secondary schools nationwide to identify gifted and talented students and meet their special educational needs. The FY 2026 competition includes two absolute priorities, one competitive preference priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: (1) Developing new information that improves the capability of schools to identify and serve Gifted and Talented Students and Returning Education to the States; (2) Developing new information that improves the capability of schools to identify and serve Gifted and Talented Students. The competitive preference priority is: Meaningful Learning Opportunities for Students.

Eligible Applicants: To be considered for an award under this competition, an applicant must be a State educational agency, local educational agency, Bureau of Indian Education, institution of higher education, other public agency, or other private agency or organization.

Note: A faith-based organization is eligible to apply for and receive a grant under this program on the same basis as any other private organization, consistent with Appendix A to 34 CFR part 75.

Program Authority: Section 4644 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended (ESEA) (20 U.S.C. 7294).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/well-rounded-education-grants/jacob-k-javits-gifted-and-talented-students-education-program#Home and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362001. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education.

[FR Doc. 2026-08113 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P