NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 72-20; NRC-2025-0841]

U.S. Department of Energy; Three Mile Island Unit 2 Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation; License Amendment

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) reviewed an application from the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE or the licensee) for an amendment to Special Nuclear Materials (SNM) License No. SNM-2508, for the Three Mile Island Unit 2 (TMI-2) independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI). The TMI-2 ISFSI is located at the Idaho National Laboratory within the perimeter of the Idaho Nuclear Technology and Engineering Center site in Scoville, Butte County, Idaho. The amendment revises certain license conditions and technical specifications (TS) by changing the description of the DOE official, who is responsible for the operation and nuclear safety of the TMI-2 ISFSI and for ensuring its compliance with NRC requirements, changing reference to a regulation and removing outdated language, adjusting references to relevant organizational components of DOE, and otherwise making clerical changes.

DATES: The license amendment was issued and effective on March 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0841 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0841. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the “For Further Information Contact” section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristina Banovac, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-7116; email: Kristina.Banovac@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Introduction

By letter dated November 21, 2024, DOE submitted to the NRC an application to amend the license and TS for the TMI-2 ISFSI, located in Scoville, Butte County, Idaho. Special Nuclear Materials License No. SNM-2508 authorizes the licensee to receive, possess, store, and transfer canisters containing core debris and damaged spent nuclear fuel from the TMI-2 reactor, in addition to other authorized uses. The proposed amendment revises the license and TS so that they explicitly designate the Manager for the Idaho Cleanup Project (ICP) as the DOE official who is responsible for the operation and nuclear safety of the TMI-2 ISFSI and for ensuring its compliance with NRC license conditions and regulatory requirements. Additionally, the amendment includes an editorial change to TS 5.5.1.b regarding section 72.48 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) to remove outdated language. The amendment includes title changes to refer to DOE ICP instead of DOE Idaho Operations Office, and clerical changes throughout the document such as changes to spacing.

In an email dated January 8, 2026, the NRC notified DOE that the application was acceptable to begin a detailed review. The NRC's Office of Nuclear Materials Safety and Safeguards docketed this application under Docket No. 72-20. In accordance with 10 CFR 72.16(e), the NRC published a notice of docketing in the Federal Register on February 19, 2026.

The NRC prepared a safety evaluation report (SER) to document its review and evaluation of the amendment request. As further explained in the SER, the NRC has determined that the license amendment is administrative in nature and satisfies the criterion of 10 CFR 51.22(c)(10) for categorical exclusion from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement. This action qualifies for categorical exclusion under 10 CFR 51.22(c)(10) because it is an amendment to a materials license issued under 10 CFR chapter I which merely changes the position titles of relevant officials of the licensee and makes certain editorial, corrective, and minor revisions, as described previously. Consequently, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required.

Upon completing its review, the NRC staff determined the application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the NRC's regulations. The NRC has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the NRC's regulations in 10 CFR part 72, which are set forth in the license amendment. The license amendment, Amendment No. 6 to License No. SNM-2508, was issued and effective on March 27, 2026.

In accordance with 10 CFR 72.46(b)(2), the NRC has determined that Amendment No. 6 does not present a genuine issue as to whether the health and safety of the public will be significantly affected. Therefore, the publication of a notice of proposed action and an opportunity for hearing or a notice of hearing is not warranted. Notice is hereby given of the right of interested persons to request a hearing on whether the action should be rescinded or modified.

II. Availability of Documents

The documents identified in this notice are available to interested persons through ADAMS.

Document description | ADAMS accession No.
DOE Letter—License Amendment Request to Update the Licensee Designation of Authority Title for the Three Mile Island, Unit 2, Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation, Docket 72-20, Materials License No. SNM-2508 (CLN240550), dated November 21, 2024 | ML24326A350 (Package)
NRC Email—Acceptance of Department of Energy, Idaho Cleanup Project License Amendment Request to Update the Licensee Designation of Authority Title for the Three Mile Island Unit 2 Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation, dated January 8, 2026 | ML26008A286
Federal Register notice, “U.S. Department of Energy Idaho Operations Office; Three Mile Island Unit 2 Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation; License Amendment Application,” published February 19, 2026 | 91 FR 8025
Amendment No. 6 to Renewed Special Nuclear Materials License No. SNM-2508, dated March 27, 2026 | ML26082A207 ML26082A208
SNM-2508 Technical Specifications, dated March 27, 2026 | ML26082A209
NRC Safety Evaluation Report, dated March 27, 2026 | ML26082A210

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: April 22, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Yoira Diaz-Sanabria,
Chief, Storage and Transportation Licensing Branch, Division of Fuel Management, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-08102 Filed 4-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P