DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Child Care Access Means Parents in Schools Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) and Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) announce the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 for the Child Care Access Means Parents in Schools (CCAMPIS) Program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.335A.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time May 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mose Cartier. Telephone: (202) 453-7373. Email: Mose.Cartier@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Child Care Access Means Parents in Schools Program (CCAMPIS) (84.335A) supports the participation of low-income parents in postsecondary education by providing campus-based child care services. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are Leveraging Non-Federal Resources, Making Child Care More Affordable By Utilizing a Sliding Fee Scale for Low-Income Parents, and Expanding Education Choice in Early Learning Settings.

Maximum Annual Award: The maximum annual amount an applicant may receive under this program for a 12-month budget period is $500,000 or an annual amount equivalent to the product of $100 multiplied by the institution's total number of Pell Grant recipients in FY 2025, whichever amount is greater. The Secretary shall award grants under CCAMPIS for a period of 4 years, and the maximum annual amount an applicant may receive applies to each year of funding.

Eligible Applicants: Institutions of higher education that awarded a total of $250,000 or more of Federal Pell Grant funds during FY 2025 to students enrolled at the institution.

Program Authority: (20 U.S.C. 1070e).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-economically-disadvantaged-students/child-care-access-means-parents-school-program and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/361967. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Alex J. Adams signs this notice in furtherance of HHS's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence
Alex J. Adams,
Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-08100 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P