DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[FDA-2026-N-3334]

Report on the Performance of Drug and Biologics Firms in Conducting Postmarketing Requirements and Commitments; Availability

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or Agency) is announcing the availability of the Agency's annual report entitled “Report on the Performance of Drug and Biologics Firms in Conducting Postmarketing Requirements and Commitments.” Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), FDA is required to report annually on the status of postmarketing requirements (PMRs) and postmarketing commitments (PMCs) required of, or agreed upon by, application holders of approved drug and biological products. The report on the status of the studies and clinical trials that applicants are required to, or have agreed to, conduct is on the FDA's website entitled “Postmarketing Requirements and Commitments: Reports” (https://www.fda.gov/drugs/postmarketing-requirements-and-commitments-introduction/postmarketing-requirements-and-commitments-reports).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lauren Choi, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 22, Rm. 6300, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-0700; or Phillip Kurs, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 71, Rm. 7217, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 240-402-0467.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Section 506B(c) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 356b(c)) requires FDA to publish an annual report on the status of postmarketing studies that applicants are required to, or have committed to, conduct and for which annual status reports have been submitted. Under §§ 314.81(b)(2)(vii) and 601.70 (21 CFR 314.81(b)(2)(vii) and 601.70), applicants of approved drug products and licensed biological products are required to submit annually a report on the status of each clinical safety, clinical efficacy, clinical pharmacology, and nonclinical toxicology study or clinical trial either required by FDA (PMRs) or that they have committed to conduct (PMCs), either at the time of approval or after approval of their new drug application, abbreviated new drug application, or biologics license application, as applicable. The status of PMCs concerning chemistry, manufacturing, and production controls and the status of other studies or clinical trials conducted on an applicant's own initiative are not required to be reported under §§ 314.81(b)(2)(vii) and 601.70 and are not addressed in this report. Furthermore, section 505(o)(3)(E) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355(o)(3)(E)) requires that applicants report periodically on the status of each required study or clinical trial and each study or clinical trial “otherwise undertaken . . . to investigate a safety issue . . .”

An applicant must report on the progress of the PMR/PMC on the anniversary of the drug product's approval ¹ until the PMR/PMC is completed or terminated and FDA determines that the PMR/PMC has been fulfilled or that the PMR/PMC is either no longer feasible or would no longer provide useful information.

¹ An applicant must submit an annual status report on the progress of each open PMR/PMC within 60 days of the anniversary date of U.S. approval of the original application or on an alternate reporting date that was granted by FDA in writing. Some applicants have requested and been granted by FDA alternate annual reporting dates to facilitate harmonized reporting across multiple applications.

II. Fiscal Year 2024 Report

With this notice, FDA is announcing the availability of the Agency's annual report entitled “Report on the Performance of Drug and Biologics Firms in Conducting Postmarketing Requirements and Commitments.” Information in this report covers any PMR/PMC that was established, in writing, at the time of approval or after approval of an application or a supplement to an application and summarizes the status of PMRs/PMCs in fiscal year 2024 (i.e., as of September 30, 2024). Information summarized in the report reflects combined data from the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research and includes the following: (1) the number of applicants with open PMRs/PMCs; (2) the number of open PMRs/PMCs; (3) the timeliness of applicant submission of the annual status reports (ASRs); (4) FDA-verified status of open PMRs/PMCs reported in § 314.81(b)(2)(vii) or § 601.70 ASRs; (5) the status of closed PMRs/PMCs; and (6) the distribution of the status by fiscal year (FY) of establishment ² (FY2018 to FY2024) for PMRs and PMCs open at the end of FY2024, or those closed within FY2024. Additional information about PMRs/PMCs is provided on FDA's website at https://www.fda.gov/drugs/guidance-compliance-regulatory-information/postmarketing-requirements-and-commitments-introduction.

² The establishment date is the date of the formal FDA communication to the applicant that included the final FDA-required (PMR) or requested (PMC) postmarketing study or clinical trial.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08084 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P