DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

49 CFR Parts 190, 192, 193, and 195

[Docket No. PHMSA-2026-1548; Amdt. Nos. 190-28; 192-172; 193-27; 195-128]

RIN 2137-AG52

Pipeline Safety: Editorial Corrections to Telephone and Facsimile Numbers

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This final rule makes editorial corrections to telephone and facsimile numbers listed within the Federal Pipeline Safety Regulations by removing obsolete information.

DATES: This rule is effective August 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela Hill, Transportation Specialist, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, 202-680-2034, angela.hill@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In this final rule, PHMSA is amending the Federal Pipeline Safety Regulations (49 CFR parts 100-199) to remove obsolete references to telephone and facsimile numbers. The telephone number 202-366-4046 is no longer operable. PHMSA is therefore revising §§ 192.7(a), 193.2013(a)(1)(i), and 195.3(a) to replace that telephone number with 202-366-4595.

PHMSA is also making editorial corrections to the procedural requirements in 49 CFR part 190 to remove the option to submit requests for special permits by facsimile. Specifically, §§ 190.341(b)(1), 190.341(e)(2)(i), and 190.341(h)(1) specify the procedures for applying for a special permit, renewing a special permit, and requesting an emergency special permit. PHMSA is revising §§ 190.341(b)(1), 190.341(e)(2)(i), and 190.341(h)(1)) to remove the facsimile numbers associated with making those requests. Operators may submit requests for a new special permit, a special permit renewal, or an emergency special permit by email to pipelinespecialpermits@dot.gov or by express mail or overnight courier to the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, East Building, Washington, DC 20590.

Similarly, PHMSA is revising §§ 192.727(g)(1) and 195.59(a) to remove the facsimile numbers associated with reporting abandoned pipelines and deactivated pipeline facilities. Operators may continue to submit such reports by mail to the Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Information Resources Manager at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-001 or by email to InformationResourcesManager@dot.gov.

Regulatory Analyses and Notices

A. Legal Authority

This final rule is published under the authority of the Secretary of Transportation set forth in the Federal Pipeline Safety Laws (49 U.S.C. 60101 et seq.) and delegated to the PHMSA Administrator pursuant to 49 CFR 1.97. PHMSA has good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) to issue this final rule without prior notice and comment. PHMSA finds that notice and comment is unnecessary because PHMSA is simply revising the requirements to include the option to submit certain requests to PHMSA electronically by email; replace obsolete telephone numbers with an operable telephone number; and remove obsolete facsimile numbers.

B. Executive Order 12866

E.O. 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review, as implemented by DOT Order 2100.6B (“Policies and Procedures for Rulemaking”) and DOT Order 2100.7 (“Ensuring Reliance upon Sound Economic Analysis in Department of Transportation Policies, Programs, and Activities”), requires agencies to regulate in the “most cost-effective manner,” to make a “reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs,” and to develop regulations that “impose the least burden on society.” In arriving at those conclusions, E.O. 12866 requires that agencies should consider “both quantifiable measures . . . and qualitative measures of costs and benefits that are difficult to quantify” and “maximize net benefits . . . unless a statute requires another regulatory approach.” E.O. 12866 also requires that “agencies should assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives, including the alternative of not regulating.” DOT Order 2100.6B directs that PHMSA and other Operating Administrations must generally choose the “least costly regulatory alternative that achieves the relevant objectives” unless required by law or compelling safety need. DOT Order 2100.6B also specifies that regulations should generally “not be issued unless their benefits are expected to exceed their costs.” DOT Order 2100.7 requires that “all rulemaking activities shall be based on sound economic principles and analysis supported by rigorous cost-benefit requirement,” also specifies that regulations should generally “not be issued unless their benefits are expected to exceed their costs” except where required by law or compelling safety need. DOT Order 2100.7 requires that “all rulemaking activities shall be based on sound economic principles and analysis supported by rigorous cost-benefit requirement.”

E.O. 12866 and DOT Order 2100.6B also require that PHMSA submit “significant regulatory actions” to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) within the Executive Office of the President's Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review. This final rule is a not significant regulatory action pursuant to E.O. 12866; OMB also has not designated this rule as a “major rule” as defined by the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).

PHMSA has complied with the procedural and analytical requirements in E.O. 12866 as implemented by DOT Order 2100.6B and DOT Order 2100.7. The final rule removes the option for operators to submit requests for special permits by facsimile, and such requests must be exclusively done by email. This final rule does not impose new burdens, as the changes made therein are non-substantive and do not impose new requirements in the Federal Pipeline Safety Regulations. Similarly, the final rule does not have any adverse effects on safety.

C. Executive Orders 14192 and 14219

This final rule is considered a deregulatory action pursuant to E.O. 14192, Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation. PHMSA estimates that the total costs of the rule on the regulated community will be de minimis. The non-substantive changes of this rulemaking do not impose any new requirements on pipeline operators and should improve the clarity and compliance with the Federal Pipeline Safety Regulations. Nor does this rule implicate any of the factors identified in section 2(a) of E.O. 14219, Ensuring Lawful Governance and Implementing the President's “Department of Government Efficiency” Deregulatory Initiative, indicative that a regulation is “unlawful . . . [or] that undermine[s] the national interest.”

D. Energy-Related Executive Orders 13211, 14154, and 14156

The President has declared in E.O. 14156, Declaring a National Energy Emergency, a National emergency to address America's inadequate energy development production, transportation, refining, and generation capacity. Similarly, E.O. 14154, Unleashing American Energy, asserts a Federal policy to unleash American energy by ensuing access to abundant supplies of reliable, affordable energy from (inter alia) the removal of “undue burden[s]” on the identification, development, or use of domestic energy resources such as PHMSA-jurisdictional gases and hazardous liquids. PHMSA finds this final rule is consistent with each of E.O. 14156 and E.O. 14154. The final rule will revise the Pipeline Safety Regulations (49 CFR parts 190-199) to remove erroneous and obsolete telephone and facsimile numbers. The provisions of this final rule are non-substantive and will not impose new requirements on pipeline operators; they are intended to promote the ease of operators complying with the existing regulations.

This final rule is not a “significant energy action” under E.O. 13211, Actions Concerning Regulations That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use, which requires Federal agencies to prepare a Statement of Energy Effects for any “significant energy action.” Because this final rule is not a significant action under E.O. 12866, it will not have a significant adverse effect on supply, distribution, or energy use.

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

PHMSA analyzed this final rule in accordance with the principles and criteria contained in E.O. 13132, Federalism, and the Presidential Memorandum (“Preemption”) published in the Federal Register on May 22, 2009. E.O. 13132 requires agencies to assure meaningful and timely input by State and local officials in the development of regulatory policies that may have “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the National Government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”

While the final rule may operate to preempt some State requirements, it would not impose any regulation that has substantial direct effects on the States, the relationship between the National Government and the States, or the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. Section 60104(c) of the Federal Pipeline Safety Laws prohibits certain State safety regulation of interstate pipelines. Under the Federal Pipeline Safety Laws, States that have submitted a current certification under section 60105(a) can augment Federal pipeline safety requirements for intrastate pipelines regulated by PHMSA but may not approve safety requirements less stringent than those required by Federal law. A State may also regulate an intrastate pipeline facility that PHMSA does not regulate. The preemptive effect of the regulatory amendments in this final rule is limited to the minimum level necessary to achieve the objectives of the Federal Pipeline Safety Laws. Therefore, the consultation and funding requirements of E.O. 13132 do not apply.

F. Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) requires Federal agencies to conduct a Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (FRFA) for a final rule subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking, unless the agency certifies that the rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The RFA applies only to rules for which an agency is required to first publish a proposed rule (see 5 U.S.C. 603(a) and 604(a)). PHMSA is not required to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking for this final rule, so the RFA does not apply. However, PHMSA expects no affected operators will face significant costs from the regulatory amendments introduced here, as they are editorial and non-substantive in nature.

G. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) requires agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments, and the private sector. For any proposed or final rule that includes a Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State, local, and Tribal governments, in the aggregate of $100 million or more in 1996 dollars ($203 million in 2024) in any given year, the agency must prepare, amongst other things, a written statement that qualitatively and quantitatively assesses the costs and benefits of the Federal mandate.

This final rule does not impose unfunded mandates under UMRA because it does not result in costs of $100 million or more (in 1996 dollars) per year for either State, local, or Tribal governments, or to the private sector.

H. National Environmental Policy Act

PHMSA has analyzed this rule pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and has determined it is categorically excluded under 23 CFR 771.117(c)(20), which applies to the promulgation of rules, regulations, and directives. Under section 9 of DOT Order 5610.1D (“DOT's Procedures for Considering Environmental Impacts”), PHMSA may apply a categorical exclusion established in another Operating Administration's procedures. PHMSA followed the requirements outlined in DOT Order 5610.1D to apply a categorical exclusion issued by the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) to this deregulatory action. PHMSA does not anticipate any adverse environmental impacts from this rule, and PHMSA has determined no unusual circumstances are present under 23 CFR 771.117(b). PHMSA's Categorical Exclusion Determination memo for this action is available on PHMSA's website.¹

¹ PHMSA, Implementing Procedures, https://www/phmsa.dot.gov/planning-and-analysis-and-compliance/implementing-procedures.

I. Executive Order 13175

PHMSA analyzed this final rule according to the principles and criteria in E.O. 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, and DOT Order 5301.1A (“Department of Transportation Tribal Consultation Policies and Procedures”). E.O. 13175 requires agencies to assure meaningful and timely input from Tribal government representatives in the development of rules that significantly or uniquely affect Tribal communities by imposing “substantial direct compliance costs” or “substantial direct effects” on such communities or the relationship or distribution of power between the Federal Government and Tribes.

PHMSA assessed the impact of the final rule and determined that it will not significantly or uniquely affect Tribal communities or Indian Tribal governments. The rulemaking's regulatory amendments have a broad, national scope; therefore, this final rule will not significantly or uniquely affect Tribal communities, much less impose substantial compliance costs on Native American Tribal governments or mandate Tribal action. For these reasons, PHMSA has concluded that the funding and consultation requirements of E.O. 13175 and DOT Order 5301.1A do not apply.

J. Paperwork Reduction Act

The Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and its implementing regulations at 5 CFR 1320.8(d) requires that PHMSA provide interested members of the public and affected agencies with an opportunity to comment on information collection and recordkeeping requests. This rulemaking will not create, amend, or rescind any existing information collections.

K. Executive Order 13609 and International Trade Analysis

E.O. 13609, Promoting International Regulatory Cooperation, requires agencies consider whether the impacts associated with significant variations between domestic and international regulatory approaches are unnecessary or may impair the ability of American business to export and compete internationally. In meeting shared challenges involving health, safety, labor, security, environmental, and other issues, international regulatory cooperation can identify approaches that are at least as protective as those that are or would be adopted in the absence of such cooperation. International regulatory cooperation can also reduce, eliminate, or prevent unnecessary differences in regulatory requirements.

Similarly, the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (Pub. L. 96-39), as amended by the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (Pub. L. 103-465), prohibits Federal agencies from establishing any standards or engaging in related activities that create unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the United States. For purposes of these requirements, Federal agencies may participate in the establishment of international standards, so long as the standards have a legitimate domestic objective, such as providing for safety, and do not operate to exclude imports that meet this objective. The statute also requires consideration of international standards and, where appropriate, that they be the basis for U.S. standards.

PHMSA engages with international standards setting bodies to protect the safety of the American public. PHMSA has assessed the effects of the final rule and has determined that its regulatory amendments will not cause unnecessary obstacles to foreign trade.

L. Cybersecurity and Executive Order 14028

E.O. 14028, Improving the Nation's Cybersecurity, directs the Federal Government to improve its efforts to identify, deter, and respond to “persistent and increasingly sophisticated malicious cyber campaigns.” PHMSA has considered the effects of the final rule and has determined that its regulatory amendments will not materially affect the cybersecurity risk profile for pipeline facilities.

List of Subjects

49 CFR Part 190

Natural gas, Procedures, Pipeline safety.

49 CFR Part 192

Natural gas, Pipeline safety.

49 CFR Part 193

Liquefied natural gas, Pipeline safety.

49 CFR Part 195

Hazardous liquid, Pipeline safety.

For the reasons set forth above, PHMSA amends 49 CFR parts 190, 192, 193, and 195 as follows:

PART 190—PIPELINE SAFETY ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY PROCEDURES

1. The authority citation for 49 CFR part 190 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1321(b), 49 U.S.C. 60101 et seq.

2. In § 190.341, revise paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), (e)(2)(i), and (h)(1) and (2) to read as follows:

§ 190.341 Special permits.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

(1) Mail, express mail, or overnight courier to the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, East Building, Washington, DC 20590.; or

(2) Electronically by email to: pipelinespecialpermits@dot.gov.

* * * * *

(e) * * *

(2) * * *

(i) Electronically to PHMSA by email at: pipelinespecialpermits@dot.gov; or

* * * * *

(h) * * *

(1) Electronically by email to: phmsa.pipeline-emergencyspecpermit@dot.gov;

(2) Express mail/overnight courier to the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, East Building, Washington, DC 20590.

* * * * *

PART 192—TRANSPORTATION OF NATURAL AND OTHER GAS BY PIPELINE: MINIMUM FEDERAL SAFETY STANDARDS

3. The authority citation for 49 CFR part 192 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 30 U.S.C. 185(w)(3), 49 U.S.C. 5103, 60101 et seq., and 49 CFR 1.97.

4. In § 192.7, revise paragraph (a) as follows:

§ 192.7 What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?

(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. All approved incorporation by reference (IBR) material is available for inspection at the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) and the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Contact PHMSA at: Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590; 202-366-4595; www.phmsa.dot.gov/pipeline/regs. For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html or email fr.inspection@nara.gov. It is also available from the sources in the following paragraphs of this section.

* * * * *

5. In § 192.727, revise paragraph (g)(1) as follows:

§ 192.727 Abandonment or deactivation of facilities.

* * * * *

(g) * * *

(1) The preferred method to submit data on pipeline facilities abandoned after October 10, 2000, is to the National Pipeline Mapping System (NPMS) in accordance with the NPMS “Standards for Pipeline and Liquefied Natural Gas Operator Submissions.” To obtain a copy of the NPMS Standards, please refer to the NPMS homepage at www.npms.phmsa.dot.gov. A digital data format is preferred, but hard copy submissions are acceptable if they comply with the NPMS Standards. In addition to the NPMS-required attributes, operators must submit the date of abandonment, diameter, method of abandonment, and certification that, to the best of the operator's knowledge, all of the reasonably available information requested was provided and, to the best of the operator's knowledge, the abandonment was completed in accordance with applicable laws. Refer to the NPMS Standards for details in preparing your data for submission. The NPMS Standards also include details of how to submit data. Alternatively, operators may submit reports by mail to the Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Information Resources Manager, PHP-10, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 or by email to InformationResourcesManager@dot.gov. The information in the report must contain all reasonably available information related to the facility, including information in the possession of a third party. The report must contain the location, size, date, method of abandonment, and a certification that the facility has been abandoned in accordance with all applicable laws.

* * * * *

PART 193—LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS FACILITIES: FEDERAL SAFETY STANDARDS

6. The authority citation for 49 CFR part 193 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 5103, 60102, 60103, 60104, 60108, 60109, 60110, 60113, 60118, and 49 CFR 1.53.

7. In § 193.2013, revise paragraph (a)(1)(i) as follows:

§ 193.2013 What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?

(a) * * *

(1) * * *

(i) The Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. For more information contact 202-366-4595 or go to the PHMSA website at: http://www.phmsa.dot.gov/pipeline/regs.

* * * * *

PART 195—TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS LIQUIDS BY PIPELINE

8. The authority citation for 49 CFR part 195 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 30 U.S.C. 185(w)(3), 49 U.S.C. 5103, 60101 et seq., and 49 CFR 1.97.

9. In § 195.3, revise paragraph (a) to read as follows:

§ 195.3 What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?

(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. All approved incorporation by reference (IBR) material is available for inspection at the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) and at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Contact PHMSA at: Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590; 202-366-4595; www.phmsa.dot.gov/pipeline/regs. For information on inspecting this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html or email fr.inspection@nara.gov. It is also available from the sources in the following paragraphs of this section.

* * * * *

12. In § 195.59, revise paragraph (a) to read as follows:

§ 195.59 Abandonment or deactivation of facilities.

* * * * *

(a) The preferred method to submit data on pipeline facilities abandoned after October 10, 2000, is to the National Pipeline Mapping System (NPMS) in accordance with the NPMS “Standards for Pipeline and Liquefied Natural Gas Operator Submissions.” To obtain a copy of the NPMS standards, please refer to the NPMS homepage at https://www.npms.phmsa.dot.gov. A digital data format is preferred, but hard copy submissions are acceptable if they comply with the NPMS Standards. In addition to the NPMS-required attributes, operators must submit the date of abandonment, diameter, method of abandonment, and certification that, to the best of the operator's knowledge, all of the reasonably available information requested was provided and, to the best of the operator's knowledge, the abandonment was completed in accordance with applicable laws. Refer to the NPMS Standards for details in preparing your data for submission. The NPMS Standards also include details of how to submit data. Alternatively, operators may submit reports by mail to the Office of Pipeline Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Information Resources Manager, PHP-10, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 or by email to: InformationResourcesManager@dot.gov. The information in the report must contain all reasonably available information related to the facility, including information in the possession of a third party. The report must contain the location, size, date, method of abandonment, and a certification that the facility has been abandoned in accordance with all applicable laws.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 22, 2026, under the authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Paul J. Roberti,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-08066 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P