DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-549-855]

Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From the Kingdom of Thailand: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of certain chassis and subassemblies thereof (chassis) from the Kingdom of Thailand (Thailand). The period of investigation (POI) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ian Riggs or Caroline Carroll, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3810 or (202) 482-4948, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 1, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ In accordance with section 705(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(4), Commerce aligned the final countervailing duty (CVD) determination with the final determination in the less-than-fair-value investigation of chassis from Thailand.²

¹ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the Kingdom of Thailand: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 36132 (August 1, 2025) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Preliminary Determination, 90 FR at 36133.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days. Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days. Accordingly, the deadline for this final determination is now April 20, 2026.

On January 12, 2026, Commerce released its Post-Preliminary Analysis.³ For a complete discussion of the events that followed the Preliminary Determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁴ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

³ See Memorandum, “Post-Preliminary Analysis in the Countervailing Duty Investigation of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the Kingdom of Thailand,” dated January 12, 2026 (Post-Preliminary Analysis).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Determination of the Countervailing Duty Investigation of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the Kingdom of Thailand,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by the scope of this investigation are chassis from Thailand. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

During the course of this investigation, Commerce received scope comments from interested parties. Commerce issued a Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum to address these comments and set aside a period of time for parties to address scope issues in scope-specific case and rebuttal briefs.⁵ Between August and September 2025, Commerce received scope case and rebuttal briefs from interested parties.⁶ On February 10, 2026, the petitioner requested a scope exclusion.⁷ After analyzing these comments, we made changes to the scope of the investigation published in the Preliminary Determination, as noted in Appendix I.⁸

⁵ See Memorandum, “Less Than Fair Value and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated July 28, 2025 (Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum).

⁶ See PJ Trailers Seminole Inc.'s Letter, “PJ Trailers Seminole Inc.'s Scope Case Brief,” dated August 27, 2025; see also Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V.'s Letter, “HT's Scope Case Brief,” dated August 27, 2025; and Petitioner's Letter, “Scope Rebuttal Brief,” dated September 5, 2025.

⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request Scope Exclusion,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Less Than Fair Value and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Verification

As provided in section 782(i) of the Act, in September 2025, Commerce conducted verification of the subsidy information reported by the Royal Thai Government (RTG), Dee Siam Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (Dee Siam), and Panus Assembly Co., Ltd. (Panus) for use in our final determination. We used standard verification procedures, including an examination of relevant accounting records and original source documents provided by Dee Siam, Panus, and the RTG.⁹

⁹ See Memorandum, “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of Dee Siam Manufacturing Co., Ltd.,” dated March 4, 2026; see also Memorandum, “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of Panus Assembly Co., Ltd,” dated February 10, 2026; and Memorandum, “Verification of the Questionnaire Responses of the Royal Thai Government,” dated March 3, 2026.

Analysis of Subsidy Programs and Comments Received

The subsidy programs under investigation, and the issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs that were submitted by interested parties in this investigation, are discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. For a list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, see Appendix II.

Methodology

Commerce conducted this investigation in accordance with section 701 of the Act. For each of the subsidy programs found to be countervailable, Commerce determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹⁰ For a full description of the methodology underlying our final determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁰ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; see also section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

In making this final determination, Commerce relied, in part, on facts otherwise available, including with an adverse inference, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act. For a full discussion of our application of adverse facts available (AFA), see the Issues and Decision Memorandum at the section entitled “Uses of Facts Available and Application of Adverse Inferences.”

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

Based on our review and analysis of the information examined at verification and comments received from interested parties, we made changes to the subsidy rate calculations for Dee Siam, Panus, and for all other producers/exporters. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

All-Others Rate

In accordance with section 705(c)(1)(B)(i) of the Act, we calculated an individual estimated countervailable subsidy rate for the two mandatory respondents, Dee Siam and Panus. Section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act states that, for companies not individually investigated, Commerce will determine an all-others rate equal to the weighted-average countervailable subsidy rates established for exporters and/or producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis countervailable subsidy rates, and any rates determined entirely under section 776 of the Act.

In this investigation, we continue to calculate individual total net countervailable subsidy rates for Dee Siam and Panus that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. Therefore, we continue to calculate the all-others rate using a weighted average of the individual estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged sales value for their exports to the United States of subject merchandise,¹¹ in accordance with section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act.

¹¹ With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated subsidy rates calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged U.S. sale quantities for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53663 (September 1, 2010); see also Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, and Alignment of Final Determination with Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 85 FR 31460, 31461 (May 26, 2020), unchanged in Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 85 80022, 80023 (December 11, 2020).

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated countervailable subsidy rates exist for the period January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Dee Siam Manufacturing Co., Ltd. | 10.72
Panus Assembly Co., Ltd. | 9.65
All Others | 10.50

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations performed to interested parties in this final determination within five days of its public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Suspension of Liquidation

As a result of our Preliminary Determination, and pursuant to sections 703(d)(1)(B) and (d)(2) of the Act, we instructed U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to collect cash deposits and suspend liquidation of entries of subject merchandise from Thailand that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after August 1, 2025, the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register.¹² In accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, we instructed CBP to discontinue the suspension of liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise entered or withdrawn from warehouse, on or after November 29, 2025, but to continue the suspension of liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise on or before November 28, 2025.

¹² See Preliminary Determination, 90 FR at 36133.

If the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) issues a final affirmative injury determination, we will issue a CVD order, reinstate the suspension of liquidation under section 706(a) of the Act, and require a cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties for entries of subject merchandise in the amounts indicated above. Pursuant to section 705(c)(2) of the Act, if the ITC determines that material injury, or threat of material injury, does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, and all estimated duties deposited or securities posted as a result of the suspension of liquidation will be refunded or cancelled.

ITC Notification

In accordance with section 705(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of chassis from Thailand. As Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 705(b) of the Act, the ITC will determine, within 45 days, whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of import of chassis from Thailand. In addition, we are making available to the ITC all non-privileged and non-proprietary information in our files, provided the ITC confirms that it will not disclose such information, either publicly or under administrative protective order (APO), without the written consent of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

If the ITC determines that material injury or threat of material injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated and all cash deposits will be refunded. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue a CVD directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, countervailing duties on all imports of the subject merchandise that are entered, or withdrawn, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the “Suspension of Liquidation” section.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice will serve as the only reminder to parties subject to the APO of their responsibility concerning the destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 705(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: April 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation consists of chassis and subassemblies thereof whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, whether coated or uncoated, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of containers, or other payloads (including self-supporting payloads) for road, marine roll-on/roll-off (RORO) and/or rail transport. Chassis are typically, but are not limited to, rectangular framed trailers with a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, a coupling for towing behind a truck tractor, and a locking system or systems to secure the shipping container or containers to the chassis using twistlocks, slide pins or similar attachment devices to engage the corner fittings on the container or other payload.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Chassis frames, or sections of chassis frames, including kingpin assemblies, bolsters consisting of transverse beams with locking or support mechanisms, goosenecks, drop assemblies, extension mechanisms and/or rear impact guards;

• Running gear assemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the chassis frame, whether fixed in nature or capable of sliding fore and aft or lifting up and lowering down, which may or may not include suspension(s) (mechanical or pneumatic), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, and tires and wheels; and

• Assemblies that connect to the chassis frame or a section of the chassis frame, such as but not limited to, pintle hooks or B-trains (which include a fifth wheel), which are capable of connecting a chassis to a converter dolly or another chassis.

Importation of any of these subassemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, constitutes an unfinished chassis for purposes of this investigation.

Subject merchandise also includes chassis, whether finished or unfinished, entered with components such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, spoke or disc wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems.

Processing of finished and unfinished chassis and components such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished chassis does not remove the product from the scope.

Individual components entered and sold by themselves are not subject to the investigation, but components entered with a finished or unfinished chassis are subject merchandise. A finished chassis is ultimately comprised of several different types of subassemblies. Within each subassembly there are numerous components that comprise a given subassembly.

This scope excludes dry van trailers, refrigerated van trailers and flatbed trailers. Dry van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer itself. Refrigerated van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer and being insulated, possessing specific thermal properties intended for use with self-contained refrigeration systems. Flatbed (or platform) trailers consist of load carrying main frames and a solid, flat or stepped loading deck or floor permanently incorporated with and supported by frame rails and cross members.

The scope also excludes fully and permanently assembled trailers that have permanently incorporated floors welded to the frame without a locking mechanism, a gross axle weight ratings of 8,000 lbs or less, and that connect to Federal Highway Administration Class 3 or Class 5 vehicles with a coupler rated for SAE J684 Standard Class 4, whether entered with or without neck, ramp, dove tail, or dump/safety arm components. The scope also excludes fully dressed axle subassemblies with a gross axle weight rating of 8,000 lbs or less, an outer diameter of the axle beam of three inches or less, and eight or fewer lug nuts.

The finished and unfinished chassis subject to this investigation are typically classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheadings: 8716.39.0090 and 8716.90.5060. Imports of finished and unfinished chassis may also enter under HTSUS subheading 8716.90.5010. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise under investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Subsidies Valuation

IV. Use of Facts Available and Adverse Inferences

V. Analysis of Programs

VI. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Has the Legal Authority to Countervail Transnational Subsidies

Comment 2: Whether to Apply Facts Available to the Government of the People's Republic of China (China) (GOC) for the Provision of Steel Inputs for Less Than Adequate Remuneration (LTAR) and Investments from Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) Investment Funds Programs

Comment 3: Whether Sahaviriya Steel Industries PLC (SSI) is an “Authority” that Provides a Financial Contribution Through the Provision of Hot-Rolled Sheet for LTAR

Comment 4: Whether to Make Certain Changes to Dee Siam's and Panus' Sales Denominators

Comment 5: Whether to Apply Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to Dee Siam's and Panus' Purchases of Angles, Beams, Channels, and Tubes for LTAR

Comment 6: Whether to Make Certain Changes to the Calculation of Dee Siam's Benefit for the Transnational Provision of Angles, Beams, Channels, and Tubes for LTAR

Comment 7: Whether Dee Siam Was Equityworthy

Comment 8: Whether to Countervail Dee Siam's Purchases of Chassis and Subassemblies

Comment 9: Whether to Apply AFA to Panus for Errors Related to Benefits Received from the Export-Import Bank of Thailand (EXIM Thailand)

Comment 10: Whether to Apply AFA to Panus for Errors in its Reported Hot-Rolled Sheet Purchases

Comment 11: Whether to Apply AFA to Panus for Unreported Free Zone Incentives

Comment 12: Whether Panus' Use of the Program Management Unit for Competitive (PMU-C) Grants Program is Tied to Non-Subject Merchandise

Comment 13: Whether to Apply AFA to Panus for Errors Related to the PMU-C Grants Program

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08042 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P