DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-201-866]

Certain Chassis and Sub assemblies There of From Mexico: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of certain chassis and subassemblies thereof (chassis) from Mexico. The period of investigation is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jose Rivera, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0842.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 1, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ In accordance with section 701(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(4), Commerce aligned the final countervailing duty (CVD) determination with the final determination in the companion less-than-fair-value investigation of chassis from Mexico.²

¹ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 36137 (August 1, 2025), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Preliminary Determination, 90 FR at 36137.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for this final determination is now April 20, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigation of Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are chassis from Mexico. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

During the course of this investigation, Commerce received scope comments from interested parties. Commerce issued a Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum to address these comments and set aside a period of time for parties to address scope issues in scope-specific case and rebuttal briefs.⁶ Between August 2025 and September 2025, Commerce received scope case and rebuttal briefs from interested parties.⁷ On February 10, 2026, the petitioner requested a scope exclusion.⁸ After analyzing these comments, we made changes to the scope of the investigation published in the Preliminary Determination, as noted in Appendix I.⁹

⁶ See Memorandum, “Less Than Fair Value and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated July 28, 2025 (Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum).

⁷ See PJ Trailers Seminole Inc.'s Letter, “PJ Trailers Seminole Inc.'s Scope Case Brief,” dated August 27, 2025; see also Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V.'s Letter, “HT's Scope Case Brief,” dated August 27, 2025; and Petitioner's Letter, “Scope Rebuttal Brief,” dated September 5, 2025.

⁸ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request Scope Exclusion,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Less Than Fair Value and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Analysis of Subsidy Programs and Comments Received

The subsidy programs under investigation, and the issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by parties in this investigation, are discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. For a list of the issues raised by parties, and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, see Appendix II.

Methodology

Commerce conducted this investigation in accordance with section 701 of the Act. For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹⁰ For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁰ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

In making this final determination, Commerce relied on facts otherwise available, including with an adverse inference, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act. For a full discussion of our application of adverse facts available (AFA), see the “Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inferences” section in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

For this final determination, we revised the AFA rate from the Preliminary Determination applied to the sole mandatory respondent, Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V. (HYMEX), and nine exporters and/or producers of chassis from Mexico that did not respond to the quantity and value (Q&V) questionnaire. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

All-Others Rate

Sections 703(d) and 705(c)(5)(A) of the Act provide that Commerce shall determine an estimated all-others rate for companies not individually examined. This rate shall be an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated subsidy rates established for those companies individually examined, excluding any zero and de minimis rates and any rates based entirely under section 776 of the Act.

Pursuant to section 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act, if the individual estimated countervailable subsidy rates established for all exporters and producers individually examined are zero, de minimis, or determined based entirely on facts otherwise available, Commerce may use “any reasonable method” to establish the estimated subsidy rate for all other producers and/or exporters. In this investigation, the estimated subsidy rate for the individually examined respondents is based entirely on facts otherwise available, pursuant to section 776 of the Act. This is the only rate available in this proceeding for deriving the all-others rate. Consequently, the subsidy rate determined for HYMEX is also assigned as the subsidy rate for all other producers and/or exporters.

Rate for Non-Responsive Companies

The following nine exporters and/or producers of chassis from Mexico did not respond to the Q&V questionnaire: (1) BRD Trailers, S.A. de C.V.; (2) Carrocerias Gallegos S.A. de C.V.; (3) Commercializadora Nimmka; S.A. de C.V. (d/b/a Atro Remolques y Carroceria); (4) Carrocerias Corpus Christi S.A. DE C.V.; (5) Fruehauf de Mexico; S.A. de C.V.; (6) Lodi Trailers; (7) Norstar Trailers Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. (d/b/a Iron Bull Trailers); (8) Semiremolques El Paisano S.A. de C.V.; and (9) Ventura Trailers (collectively, the non-responsive companies). We find that, by not responding to the Q&V questionnaire, these companies withheld necessary information that was requested of them, failed to provide information within the deadlines established, and significantly impeded this proceeding. Thus, for this final determination, pursuant sections 776(a)(1) and (2)(A)-(C) of the Act, we are basing the countervailable subsidy rate for these non-responsive companies on facts otherwise available.

In addition, we determine that an adverse inference is warranted, pursuant to section 776(b) of the Act. By failing to submit responses to Commerce's Q&V questionnaire, these companies did not cooperate to the best of their ability in this investigation. Accordingly, we find that an adverse inference is warranted to ensure that these non-responsive companies will not obtain a more favorable result than had they fully complied with our request for information.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated countervailable subsidy rates exist:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V. | *76.91
BRD Trailers, S.A. de C.V. | *76.91
Carrocerias Gallegos S.A. de C.V. | *76.91
Commercializadora Nimmka, S.A. de C.V. (d/b/a Atro Remolques y Carroceria) | *76.91
Carrocerias Corpus Christi S.A. DE C.V. | *76.91
Fruehauf de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | *76.91
Lodi Trailers | *76.91
Norstar Trailers Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. (d/b/a Iron Bull Trailers) | *76.91
Semiremolques El Paisano S.A. de C.V. | *76.91
Ventura Trailers | *76.91
All Others | 76.91
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties in this final determination within five days of its public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

As a result of our Preliminary Determination, and pursuant to sections 703(d)(1)(B) and (d)(2) of the Act, Commerce instructed U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to collect cash deposits and suspend liquidation of entries of subject merchandise as described in the scope of the investigation section entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after August 1, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register. In accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, we instructed CBP to discontinue the suspension of liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise entered or withdrawn from warehouse, on or after November 29, 2025, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, but to continue the suspension of liquidation of all entries of subject merchandise on or before November 28, 2025.

If the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) issues a final affirmative injury determination, we will issue a CVD order, reinstate the suspension of liquidation under section 706(a) of the Act, and require a cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties for such entries of subject merchandise in the amounts indicated above. Pursuant to section 705(c)(2) of the Act, if the ITC determines that material injury, or threat of material injury, does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, and all estimated duties deposited or securities posted as a result of the suspension of liquidation will be refunded or canceled.

ITC Notification

In accordance with section 705(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of chassis from Mexico. As Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 705(b) of the Act, the ITC will determine, within 45 days, whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports of chassis from Mexico. In addition, we are making available to the ITC all non-privileged and non-proprietary information in our files, provided the ITC confirms that it will not disclose such information, either publicly or under administrative protective order (APO), without the written consent of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

If the ITC determines that material injury or threat of material injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated and all cash deposits will be refunded. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue a CVD order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, countervailing duties on all imports of the subject merchandise that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section, above.

Administrative Protective Order

In the event that the ITC issues a final negative injury determination, this notice will serve as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published pursuant to sections 705(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: April 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation consists of chassis and subassemblies thereof whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, whether coated or uncoated, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of containers, or other payloads (including self-supporting payloads) for road, marine roll-on/roll-off (RORO) and/or rail transport. Chassis are typically, but are not limited to, rectangular framed trailers with a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, a coupling for towing behind a truck tractor, and a locking system or systems to secure the shipping container or containers to the chassis using twistlocks, slide pins or similar attachment devices to engage the corner fittings on the container or other payload.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Chassis frames, or sections of chassis frames, including kingpin assemblies, bolsters consisting of transverse beams with locking or support mechanisms, goosenecks, drop assemblies, extension mechanisms and/or rear impact guards;

• Running gear assemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the chassis frame, whether fixed in nature or capable of sliding fore and aft or lifting up and lowering down, which may or may not include suspension(s) (mechanical or pneumatic), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, and tires and wheels; and

• Assemblies that connect to the chassis frame or a section of the chassis frame, such as but not limited to, pintle hooks or B-trains (which include a fifth wheel), which are capable of connecting a chassis to a converter dolly or another chassis.

Importation of any of these subassemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, constitutes an unfinished chassis for purposes of this investigation.

Subject merchandise also includes chassis, whether finished or unfinished, entered with components such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, spoke or disc wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems.

Processing of finished and unfinished chassis and components such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished chassis does not remove the product from the scope.

Individual components entered and sold by themselves are not subject to the investigation, but components entered with a finished or unfinished chassis are subject merchandise. A finished chassis is ultimately comprised of several different types of subassemblies. Within each subassembly there are numerous components that comprise a given subassembly.

This scope excludes dry van trailers, refrigerated van trailers and flatbed trailers. Dry van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer itself. Refrigerated van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer and being insulated, possessing specific thermal properties intended for use with self-contained refrigeration systems. Flatbed (or platform) trailers consist of load carrying main frames and a solid, flat or stepped loading deck or floor permanently incorporated with and supported by frame rails and cross members.

The scope also excludes fully and permanently assembled trailers that have permanently incorporated floors welded to the frame without a locking mechanism, a gross axle weight ratings of 8,000 lbs or less, and that connect to Federal Highway Administration Class 3 or Class 5 vehicles with a coupler rated for SAE J684 Standard Class 4, whether entered with or without neck, ramp, dove tail, or dump/safety arm components. The scope also excludes fully dressed axle subassemblies with a gross axle weight rating of 8,000 lbs or less, an outer diameter of the axle beam of three inches or less, and eight or fewer lug nuts.

The finished and unfinished chassis subject to this investigation are typically classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheadings: 8716.39.0090 and 8716.90.5060. Imports of finished and unfinished chassis may also enter under HTSUS subheading 8716.90.5010. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise under investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

IV. Use Of Facts Otherwise Available and Adverse Inferences

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Properly Rejected HYMEX's Unreported Toller Information

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Apply Total Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to HYMEX

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Should Find Certain Programs Not Countervailable

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08040 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P