DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-865]

Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From Mexico: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that imports of certain chassis and subassemblies thereof (chassis) from Mexico are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation (POI) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas Cloyd, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1246.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 29, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Determination in this investigation and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ Accordingly, the deadline for this final determination is now April 20, 2026.

¹ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 46557 (September 29, 2025) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁴ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value in the Investigation of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are chassis from Mexico. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

During the course of this investigation, Commerce received scope comments from interested parties. Commerce issued a Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum to address these comments and set aside a period of time for parties to address scope issues in scope-specific case and rebuttal briefs.⁵ Between August and September 2025, Commerce received scope case and rebuttal briefs from interested parties.⁶ On February 10, 2026, the petitioner requested a scope exclusion.⁷ After analyzing these comments, we made changes to the scope of the investigation published in the Preliminary Determination, as noted in Appendix I.⁸

⁵ See Memorandum, “Less Than Fair Value and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated July 28, 2025 (Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum).

⁶ See PJ Trailers Seminole Inc.'s Letter, “PJ Trailers Seminole Inc.'s Scope Case Brief,” dated August 27, 2025; see also Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V.'s Letter, “HT's Scope Case Brief,” dated August 27, 2025; and Petitioner's Letter, “Scope Rebuttal Brief,” dated September 5, 2025.

⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request Scope Exclusion,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Less Than Fair Value and Countervailing Duty Investigations of Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Scope Decision Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Verification

Because Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V. (HYMEX), the mandatory respondent in this investigation, did not provide information requested by Commerce, and Commerce has determined that HYMEX has been uncooperative, Commerce did not conduct verification. For further information, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by interested parties in this investigation are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. For a list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, see Appendix II.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

Based on our analysis of the comments received, we have made no changes from the Preliminary Determination for this final determination.

All-Others Rate

Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), provides that the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for all other producers and exporters not individually investigated shall be equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act. When there is no individually calculated dumping margin that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act directs Commerce to “use any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigation.” ⁹ The SAA provides that when the dumping margin for all individually investigated companies are determined entirely on the basis of facts available or are zero or de minimis, “{t}he expected method in such cases will be to weight-average the zero and de minimis margins and the margins determined pursuant to the facts available, provided that volume data {are} available.” ¹⁰ However the SAA also instructs that, “if this {expected} method is not feasible, or if it results in an average that would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping margins for non-investigated exporters or producers, Commerce may use other reasonable methods.” ¹¹

⁹ See section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act; see also Albemarle Corp. v. United States, 821 F.3d 1345, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (Albemarle) (“. . . when all individually examined respondents are assigned de minimis margins, Commerce is expected to calculate the separate rate by taking the average of those margins. Commerce may use `other reasonable methods,' but only if Commerce reasonably concludes that the expected method is `not feasible' or `would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping margins.' (internal citations omitted)”).

¹⁰ See Statement of Administrative Action Accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Doc. 103-316, Vol. 1. (1994) (SAA) at 873.

¹¹ Id.

In the Preliminary Determination, we assigned a dumping margin of 32.37 percent, the sole estimated dumping margin from the Petition, pursuant to the Initiation Checklist.¹² As noted in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, we received no comments in opposition to the all-others rate established in our Preliminary Determination, which is derived from the only reliable information available from which to establish an all-others rate in the absence of an individually-calculated dumping margin that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available nor information which allows for weight-averaging of more than one margin; thus, use of the sole petition margin conforms to the “any reasonable method” standard. Therefore, we continue to assign a dumping margin of 32.37 percent as the all-others rate for this final determination.

¹² See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 90 FR 13457, 13460 (March 24, 2025), and accompanying Initiation Checklist, “Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico,” dated March 18, 2025.

Rate for Non-Responsive Companies

In the Preliminary Determination, Commerce found that the following nine exporters and/or producers of chassis from Mexico withheld necessary information that was requested of them, failed to provide information within the deadlines established, significantly impeded this proceeding, and failed to cooperate to the best of their ability in this investigation by not responding to Commerce's quantity and value questionnaire: (1) BRD Trailers, S.A. de C.V.; (2) Carrocerias Gallegos S.A. de C.V.; (3) Commercializadora Nimmka; S.A. de C.V. (d/b/a Atro Remolques y Carroceria); (4) Carrocerias Corpus Christi S.A. DE C.V.; (5) Fruehauf de Mexico; S.A. de C.V.; (6) Lodi Trailers; (7) Norstar Trailers Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. (d/b/a Iron Bull Trailers); (8) Semiremolques El Paisano S.A. de C.V.; and (9) Ventura Trailers (collectively, the non-responsive companies). Accordingly, pursuant to sections 776(a)(1) and (2)(A)-(C) of the Act, Commerce based the antidumping duty (AD) rate for the non-responsive companies on facts otherwise available, including adverse inferences pursuant to section 776(b) of the Act. For further information, see the Preliminary Determination. We received no comments from interested parties opposing the rate established for the non-responsive companies in the Preliminary Determination and accordingly continue to determine a weighted-average dumping margin of 32.37 percent exists with respect to the non-responsive companies for this final determination.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist:

Exporter/producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offset(s)) (percent) ¹³
Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
BRD Trailers, S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Carrocerias Gallegos S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Commercializadora Nimmka, S.A. de C.V. (d/b/a Atro Remolques y Carroceria) | * 32.37 | 0.00
Carrocerias Corpus Christi S.A. DE C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Fruehauf de Mexico, S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Lodi Trailers | * 32.37 | 0.00
Norstar Trailers Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. (d/b/a Iron Bull Trailers) | * 32.37 | 0.00
Semiremolques El Paisano S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Ventura Trailers | * 32.37 | 0.00
All Others | 32.37 | 0.00
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

¹³ We adjusted the cash deposit rates for export subsidies of 37.32 percent (comprised of 0.21 percent for Program for the Manufacturing Industry, Maquiladora, and Export Services (IMMEX), 13.62 percent for Eight Rule Permit, 13.62 percent for Duty Drawback, 6.55 percent for Bancomext Financing, 3.32 percent for State of Coahuila de Zaragoza—Law of Economic Development. See unpublished Federal Register notice, “Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination,” signed and dated concurrently with this Federal Register notice.

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a preliminary determination within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary determination in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce applied AFA to the individually examined company HYMEX in this investigation, in accordance with section 776 of the Act, and the applied AFA rate is based solely on the Petition, there are no calculations to disclose.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue to suspend liquidation of all entries of chassis, as described in Appendix I of this notice, which were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after September 29, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register.

Pursuant to sections 735(c)(1)(B)(ii) and 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(d), upon the publication of this notice, we will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit for estimated antidumping duties as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed in the table above that exported the subject merchandise will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margins determined in this final determination; (2) if the exporter is not a company identified in the table above, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be equal to the company-specific estimated weighted-average dumping margin established for that producer; and (3) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for all other producers and exporters listed in the table above. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. Because the final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will make its final determination as to whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation of chassis from Mexico no later than 45 days after this final determination. If the ITC determines that such injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, all cash deposits posted will be refunded, and suspension of liquidation will be lifted. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue an AD order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of chassis from Mexico entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section above.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This final determination and notice are issued and published in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: April 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation consists of chassis and subassemblies thereof whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, whether coated or uncoated, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of containers, or other payloads (including self-supporting payloads) for road, marine roll-on/roll-off (RORO) and/or rail transport. Chassis are typically, but are not limited to, rectangular framed trailers with a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, a coupling for towing behind a truck tractor, and a locking system or systems to secure the shipping container or containers to the chassis using twistlocks, slide pins or similar attachment devices to engage the corner fittings on the container or other payload.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Chassis frames, or sections of chassis frames, including kingpin assemblies, bolsters consisting of transverse beams with locking or support mechanisms, goosenecks, drop assemblies, extension mechanisms and/or rear impact guards;

• Running gear assemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the chassis frame, whether fixed in nature or capable of sliding fore and aft or lifting up and lowering down, which may or may not include suspension(s) (mechanical or pneumatic), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, and tires and wheels; and

• Assemblies that connect to the chassis frame or a section of the chassis frame, such as but not limited to, pintle hooks or B-trains (which include a fifth wheel), which are capable of connecting a chassis to a converter dolly or another chassis.

Importation of any of these subassemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, constitutes an unfinished chassis for purposes of this investigation.

Subject merchandise also includes chassis, whether finished or unfinished, entered with components such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, spoke or disc wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems.

Processing of finished and unfinished chassis and components such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished chassis does not remove the product from the scope.

Individual components entered and sold by themselves are not subject to the investigation, but components entered with a finished or unfinished chassis are subject merchandise. A finished chassis is ultimately comprised of several different types of subassemblies. Within each subassembly there are numerous components that comprise a given subassembly.

This scope excludes dry van trailers, refrigerated van trailers and flatbed trailers. Dry van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer itself. Refrigerated van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer and being insulated, possessing specific thermal properties intended for use with self-contained refrigeration systems. Flatbed (or platform) trailers consist of load carrying main frames and a solid, flat or stepped loading deck or floor permanently incorporated with and supported by frame rails and cross members.

The scope also excludes fully and permanently assembled trailers that have permanently incorporated floors welded to the frame without a locking mechanism, a gross axle weight ratings of 8,000 lbs or less, and that connect to Federal Highway Administration Class 3 or Class 5 vehicles with a coupler rated for SAE J684 Standard Class 4, whether entered with or without neck, ramp, dove tail, or dump/safety arm components. The scope also excludes fully dressed axle subassemblies with a gross axle weight rating of 8,000 lbs or less, an outer diameter of the axle beam of three inches or less, and eight or fewer lug nuts.

The finished and unfinished chassis subject to this investigation are typically classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheadings: 8716.39.0090 and 8716.90.5060. Imports of finished and unfinished chassis may also enter under HTSUS subheading 8716.90.5010. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise under investigation is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce's Decision to Reject New Factual Information (NFI) Submitted by Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V. (HYMEX) was Contrary to Law

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Erred in its Decision to Apply Total Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to HYMEX

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Abused its Discretion By Canceling Verification

IV. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08039 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P