DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-580-882]

Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products From the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023; Correction

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published notice in the Federal Register of March 5, 2026, in which Commerce announced the preliminary results of the 2023 administrative review of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on certain cold-rolled steel flat products (CRS) from the Republic of Korea (Korea). This notice corrects the name of one of the companies for which this review was rescinded.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Doyle, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-5882.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 5, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results of the 2023 CVD administrative review of CRS from Korea.¹ In the Preliminary Results Federal Register notice, we incorrectly listed the name of POSCO C&C Co., Ltd.,” a company for which we rescinded the review, as “POSCO C&C., Ltd.”

¹ See Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products From Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023, 91 FR 10795 (March 5, 2026) (Preliminary Results).

Correction

In the Federal Register of March 5, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-04328, on page 10797, in the second column, correct the name “POSCO C&C., Ltd.” to be “POSCO C&C Co., Ltd.”

Notification to Interested Parties

This correction of preliminary results is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08036 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P