CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CPSC-2013-0022]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Collection; Comment Request; Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bed Rails

AGENCY: Consumer Product Safety Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC or Commission) requests comments on a proposed extension of approval of information collection requirements associated with the Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bed Rails. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) previously approved the collection of information under control number 3041-0192. OMB's most recent extension of approval will expire on August 31, 2026. The Commission will consider all comments received in response to this notice before requesting an extension of this collection of information from OMB.

DATES: Submit comments on the collection of information by June 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CPSC-2013-0022, within 60 days of publication of this notice by any of the following methods:

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit through this website: confidential business information, trade secret information, or other sensitive or protected information that you do not want to be available to the public. The Commission typically does not accept comments submitted by email, except as described below.

Mail/hand delivery/courier/written submissions: CPSC encourages you to submit electronic comments by using the Federal eRulemaking Portal. You may, however, submit comments by mail/hand delivery/courier to: Office of the Secretary, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; telephone (301) 504-7479.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this notice. CPSC may post all comments without change, including any personal identifiers, contact information, or other personal information provided, to: https://www.regulations.gov. If you wish to submit confidential business information, trade secret information, or other sensitive or protected information that you do not want to be available to the public, you may submit such comments by mail, hand delivery, or courier, or you may email them to cpsc-os@cpsc.gov.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to: https://www.regulations.gov, insert docket number CPSC-2013-0022.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Gillham, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; (301) 504-7791, or by email to: pra@cpsc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CPSC seeks to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

Title: Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bedrails.

OMB Number: 3041-0192.

Type of Review: Renewal of collection.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Affected Public: Manufacturers and importers of adult portable bed rails.

General Description of Collection: The Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bed Rails (16 CFR part 1270) addresses the unreasonable risk of injury and death associated with entrapment and other hazards from adult portable bed rails (APBRs). The standard incorporates by reference ASTM F3186-17, Standard Specification for Adult Portable Bed Rails and Related Products, with modifications. 16 CFR 1270.2. Sections 9, 10, and 11 of ASTM F3186-17 contain requirements for labels, warnings and instructional literature.

Estimated Number of Respondents: CPSC is aware of 12 known entities supplying APBRs to the U.S. market.

Estimated Time per Response: On average, each entity will respond approximately six times to accommodate the CPSC required labeling and instructional literature for various APBR models each year. The estimated time for required labeling is about eight hours per model. Therefore, the estimated burden associated with labels is 576 hours (12 entities × 6 models per entity × 8 hours per model = 576 hours). The estimated time for required instructional material is 24 hours per model. Each entity responds for an average of six different APBR models. Therefore, the estimated burden associated with instructional literature is 1,728 hours (12 entities × 6 models per entity × 24 hours per model).

Total Estimated Annual Burden: Based on the estimated time response for labeling (576 hours) and instructional literature (1,728 hours), CPSC expects the estimated burden for this collection of information is approximately 2,304 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Cost to Respondents: CPSC estimates the hourly compensation for the time to create required labels is $42.03 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employer Costs for Employee Compensation,” June 2025), total compensation for all sales and office workers in goods producing private industries: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_09122025.htm. Therefore, the estimated annual cost to industry associated with the labeling requirements is approximately $24,209 ($42.03 per hour × 576 hours = $24,209.28).

CPSC estimates the hourly compensation for the time to create required instructional material is $42.03 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employer Costs for Employee Compensation,” June 2025), total compensation for all sales and office workers in goods producing private industries: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_09122025.htm. Therefore, the estimated annual cost to industry associated with the instructional material requirements is approximately $72,628 ($42.03 per hour × 1,728 hours = $72,627.84).

CPSC estimates that the total burden cost for firms to comply with labeling and instructional material requirements to be $96,837 annually ($24,209 + $72,628).

Request for Comments: The Commission solicits written comments from all interested persons about the proposed collection of information. The Commission specifically solicits information relevant to the following topics:

• whether the collection of information described above is necessary for the proper performance of the Commission's functions, including whether the information would have practical utility;

• whether the estimated burden of the proposed collection of information is accurate;

• whether the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected could be enhanced; and

• whether the burden imposed by the collection of information could be minimized by use of automated, electronic or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology.

Alberta E. Mills,
Secretary, Consumer Product Safety Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08027 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6355-01-P