DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10224 and CMS-10282]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: CMS HCPCS Modification to Code Set Form; Use: The Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS) Level II code set is one of the standard code sets used for this purpose. The HCPCS Level II code set, also referred to as alpha-numeric codes, is a standardized coding system that is used primarily to identify items, supplies, and services not included in the HCPCS Level I Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) codes, such as ambulatory services and durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies when used in the home or outpatient setting as well as certain drugs and biologicals. Because Medicare and other insurers cover a variety of these services and supplies, HCPCS Level II codes were established for assignment by insurers to identify items on claims. HCPCS Level II classifies similar items or services that are medical in nature into categories for the purpose of efficient claims processing. For each alpha-numeric HCPCS code, there is descriptive terminology that identifies a category of like items.

As stated in 42 CFR Sec. 414.40(a) CMS establishes uniform national definitions of services, codes to represent services, and payment modifiers to the codes. The HCPCS code set has been maintained and distributed via modifications of codes, modifiers and descriptions, as a direct result of data received from applicants. Thus, information collected in the application is significant to code set maintenance. The HCPCS code set maintenance is an ongoing process, as changes are implemented and updated quarterly (for drug and biological products) and biannual (for non-drug and non-biological items or services); therefore, the process requires continual collection of information from applicants on a quarterly and bi-annual basis. As new technology evolves and new devices, drugs and supplies are introduced to the market, applicants submit applications to CMS requesting modifications to the HCPCS Level II code set. Form Number: CMS-10244 (OMB control number: 0938-1042); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: Private sector, Business or other for-profit; Number of Respondents: 250; Total Annual Responses: 250; Total Annual Hours: 2,500. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Sundus Ashar at 410-786-0750.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Conditions of Participation for Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation Facilities (CORFs); Use: The purpose of this package is to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to reinstate, with change, the information collection request. CORFs provide coordinated outpatient diagnostic, therapeutic, and restorative services to rehabilitate individuals who are injured, disabled or ill. Physical, occupational and speech-language therapy may be provided at a single, off-site location. CORFs must provide the following core services:

• Physician consultation and supervision of staff, oversight of treatment plans, and facility administration;

• Physical therapy and social or psychological services.

The information collections (ICs) described herein enable the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to ensure CORFs comply with the initial and ongoing Medicare Conditions of Participation (CoPs) specified at Title 42 Code for Regulations (CFR) Section 485, Subpart B. These CoPs help assure a minimal level of patient health and safety in participating facilities and help ensure that Medicare requirements are being met. The only CoP with ICs is 42 CFR 485.66 and the burden estimates are designated as: IC-1a: § 485.66(a)—for Newly Certified CORFs to Develop Utilization Review Plan and IC-1b: § 485.66—for Currently Certified CORFs to Conduct Annual Utilization Reviews.

The previous iteration of this package included an estimated annual burden of 1,504 hours and an annual cost of $103,776. For this reinstatement, the total annual hourly burden is revised to 1,260 hours, with an annual burden cost of $108,190. The 16% decrease in burden hours (from 1,504 to 1,260) is primarily due to the decrease in number of certified CORFs from 188 in the prior iteration to 155 in this reinstatement and the addition of IC-1a for newly certified CORFs to develop a utilization review plan which was unintentionally omitted in prior request but is not a new requirement. Form Number: CMS-10282 (OMB control number: 0938-1091); Frequency: Yearly; Affected Public: Business or other for-profits and Not-for-profit institutions; Number of Respondents: 158; Total Annual Responses: 158; Total Annual Hours: 1,260. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Claudia Molinar at 410-786-8445.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08025 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P