DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Internal Revenue Service Advisory Council; Request for Nominations

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service, Department of Treasury.

ACTION: Request for nominations and applications.

SUMMARY: The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is accepting applications for the Internal Revenue Service Advisory Council (IRSAC) from individuals representing a cross-section of the taxpaying public with substantial, disparate experience in: tax preparation for individuals, small businesses and large, multi-national corporations; tax-exempt and government entities; information reporting; and taxpayer or consumer advocacy. Nominations of qualified individuals may come from individuals or organizations.

DATES: Applications must be received on or before June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Applications may be submitted via electronic fax to 855-811-8021 or via email to PublicLiaison@irs.gov. Applications and additional information are available on the IRS website at https://www.irs.gov/irsac.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Millikan at (202) 317-6564 or send an email to publicliaison@irs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRSAC serves as an advisory body to IRS leadership and provides an organized public forum for discussion of relevant tax administration issues between IRS officials and representatives of the public. The committee presents a report annually to IRS leadership at a public meeting. The committee is organized under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014, and includes volunteer members representing a cross-section of interests in tax issues.

Applications are currently being accepted for appointments that will begin in January 2027. This is a volunteer position. Members serve three-year terms on the IRSAC to allow for a rotation in membership and ensure different perspectives are represented. Travel expenses within government guidelines will be reimbursed. In accordance with the United States Department of the Treasury Directive 21-03, a clearance process including tax checks, a Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint check and a practitioner check with the Office of Professional Responsibility will be conducted.

Applicants must complete the application form, which includes describing and documenting the applicant's qualifications for IRSAC membership. Applicants must submit a one- or two-page statement including recent examples of specific skills and qualifications as they relate to: applying tax law knowledge in the resolution of complex tax issues; examining issues from a macro viewpoint and effectively communicating recommendations; working with third-party individuals or organizations who interact with the IRS on behalf of taxpayers; and online services for tax professionals and user experience design. Examples of critical thinking, strategic planning and oral and written communication are desirable.

An acknowledgement of receipt will be sent to all applicants.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
John A. Lipold,
Designated Federal Officer, Office of National Public Liaison, Internal Revenue Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08007 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P