DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3861; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00003-Q; Amendment 39-23318; AD 2026-08-10]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; B/E Aerospace Fischer GmbH Medical Seats

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain B/E Aerospace Fischer GmbH (B/E Aerospace Fischer) Medical Seats 230/305. This AD was prompted by a determination that certain medical seats that are certified for aft facing (AF) and forward facing (FF) installations have been delivered with an incorrect version of the swivel unit. This AD requires modification and reidentification of the affected medical seats. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective May 11, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of May 11, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3861; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI) any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Collins Aerospace material identified in this AD, contact Collins Aerospace at B/E Aerospace Fischer GmbH Engineering | Helicopter Seating, Mueller-Armack-Str. 4, 84034 Landshut, Germany; phone: +49 871 932 480; email: info.fischer@collins.com; website: collinsaerospace.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3861.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brenda Buitrago Perez, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (516) 228-7368; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-3861; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00003-Q” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Brenda Buitrago Perez, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, has issued EASA AD 2025-0294R1, dated February 9, 2026 (EASA AD 2025-0294R1) (also referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition on B/E Aerospace Fischer Medical Seat 230/305, part number (P/N) 9613-1-35-( ), having serial numbers 3241, 3242, 3243, 3244, 3245, 3473, 3474, 3475, 3476, 3481, 3482, 3483, 3484, 3546, 3547, 3548, 3549, 3575, 3576, 3577, 3578, 3591, 3646, 3647, 3648, 3649, 3703, 3958, 3959, 3960, 3961, 4114, 4115, 4116, 4117, 4118, 4119, 4120, 4121, 4122, 4131, 4132, 4133, 4134, 4135, 4175, 4180, 4202, 4203, 4204, 4205, 4206, 4207, 4208, 4209, 4210, 4211, 4212 and 4213, installed on, but not limited to, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland (AHD) Model EC135 and MBB-BK 117 helicopters, Bell Textron Canada Limited Model 429 helicopters, and Bell Textron Inc. Model 412 helicopters. The MCAI states that a determination was made that certain seats that are certified for AF and FF installations have been delivered with an incorrect version of the swivel unit, which has been certified only for AF installation. The FAA is issuing this AD to address an incorrect version of the swivel unit on these medical seats. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in injuries to the occupant during an emergency landing.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this AD after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Collins Aerospace Alert Service Bulletin SB 9613-005, Issue D, dated December 3, 2025. This material specifies procedures for modifying the AF certified swivel unit P/N 9715-1 into an FF and AF certified swivel unit P/N 9715-2 and restoring the approved design data and the certified level of safety for the affected variants of the Medical Seats 230/305. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

AD Requirements

This AD requires either installing a placard on the affected medical seat or modifying and reidentifying of an affected medical seat, which is considered a terminating action for the actions required by this AD.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that requires the immediate adoption of this AD without providing an opportunity for public comments prior to adoption. The FAA has found that the risk to the flying public justifies forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule. The affected seats that were delivered with an incorrect swivel unit do not meet the approved crashworthiness configuration for forward-facing installations; therefore, the FAA has determined that the corrective action must be accomplished before further flight, in order to prevent injuries to the occupant during an emergency landing. This compliance time is shorter than the time necessary for the public to comment and for publication of the final rule. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forgo notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without prior notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 59 medical seats. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Modify and reidentify medical seat | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $25 | $110 | $6,490
Install a placard on an affected medical seat | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 | 5,015

Either the modification or the placard requirement would be required by this AD. The placard would be a minimal parts cost.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-08-10 B/E Aerospace Fischer GmbH Medical Seats: Amendment 39-23318; Docket No. FAA-2026-3861; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00003-Q.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective May 11, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

(1) This AD applies to B/E Aerospace Fischer GmbH (B/E Aerospace Fischer) Medical Seat 230/305 with a part number (P/N) and serial number combination listed in Table 1—affected P/Ns, in Paragraph 1.1 SB [Service Bulletin] Effectivity of Collins Aerospace Alert Service Bulletin (ASB) SB 9613-005, Issue D, dated December 3, 2025 (Collins Aerospace ASB SB 9613-005, Issue D).

(2) These seats are known to be installed on but not limited to: Airbus Helicopters Deutschland (AHD) Model EC135 and MBB-BK 117 helicopters, Bell Textron Canada Limited Model 429 helicopters, and Bell Textron Inc. Model 412 helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 2520, Passenger compartment equipment.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a determination that certain medical seats that are certified for aft facing (AF) and forward facing (FF) installations have been delivered with an incorrect version of the swivel unit. The FAA is issuing this AD to address an incorrect version of the swivel unit on these medical seats. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in injuries to the occupant during an emergency landing.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

For medical seats identified in paragraph (c) of this AD, before further flight after the effective date of this AD, accomplish one of the following:

(1) Install a placard with the words “Do not occupy” on the affected medical seat; or

(2) Modify each AF certified swivel unit P/N 9715-1 into an FF and AF certified swivel unit P/N 9715-2 in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions paragraphs 3.1.2 and 3.2 of Collins Aerospace ASB SB 9613-005, Issue D. This modification is considered a terminating action for this AD.

(h) Credit for Previous Actions

This paragraph provides credit for the actions required by paragraph (g)(2) of this AD, if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using Collins Aerospace ASB, SB 9613-005, Issue A, dated August 8, 2024; Issue B, dated October 24, 2024; or Issue C, dated November 13, 2024.

(i) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits may be issued in accordance with 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199 to operate the helicopter to a location where the actions of this AD can be accomplished, provided an affected medical seat identified in paragraph (c) of this AD is not occupied in the FF configuration.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this AD and email to AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Brenda Buitrago Perez, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (516) 228-7368; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

(2) Material that is not incorporated by reference can be found at the contact information identified in paragraph (l)(3) of this AD.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Collins Aerospace Alert Service Bulletin SB 9613-005, Issue D, dated December 3, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For Collins Aerospace material identified in this AD, contact Collins Aerospace at B/E Aerospace Fischer GmbH Engineering | Helicopter Seating, Mueller-Armack-Str. 4, 84034 Landshut, Germany; phone: +49 871 932 480; email: info.fischer@collins.com; website: collinsaerospace.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on April 20, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08003 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P