NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-0042]

Information Collection: Safeguards on Nuclear Material, Implementation of US/IAEA Agreement

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of submission to the Office of Management and Budget; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review. The information collection is entitled, “Safeguards on Nuclear Material, Implementation of US/IAEA Agreement.”

DATES: Submit comments by May 26, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0042 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0042.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The supporting statement is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26050A039.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• NRC's Clearance Officer: A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by contacting the Acting NRC Clearance Officer, Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

B. Submitting Comments

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information in comment submissions that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. All comment submissions are posted at https://www.regulations.gov and entered into ADAMS. Comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the OMB, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Background

Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35), the NRC recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to OMB for review entitled, “Safeguards on Nuclear Material, Implementation of US/IAEA Agreement.” The NRC hereby informs potential respondents that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and that a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The NRC published a Federal Register notice with a 60-day comment period on this information collection on December 12, 2025, 90 FR 57791.

1. The title of the information collection: Safeguards on Nuclear Material, Implementation of US/IAEA Agreement.

2. OMB approval number: 3150-0055.

3. Type of submission: Extension.

4. The form number, if applicable: Not applicable.

5. How often the collection is required or requested: Selected licensees are required to provide reports of nuclear material inventory and flow for selected facilities under the US/IAEA Safeguards Agreement, permit inspections by International Atomic Energy Agency Agreement (IAEA) inspectors, complementary access of IAEA inspectors under the Additional Protocol, give immediate notice to the NRC in specified situations involving the possibility of loss of nuclear material, and give notice for imports and exports of specified amounts of nuclear material. Reporting is done when specified events occur. Recordkeeping for nuclear material accounting and control information is done in accordance with specific instructions.

6. Who will be required or asked to respond: Licensees required to report information required by the U.S. Additional Protocol. Licensed holders of nuclear material located outside of facilities in the U.S. Caribbean Territories.

7. The estimated number of annual responses: 23 (12 reporting responses plus 11 recordkeepers).

8. The estimated number of annual respondents: 11.

9. The estimated number of hours needed annually to comply with the information collection requirement or request: 4,026.

10. Abstract: Part 75 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Safeguards on Nuclear Material—Implementation of Safeguards Agreements Between the United States and the International Atomic Energy Agency,” requires selected licensees to provide reports of nuclear material inventory and flow for selected facilities under the US/IAEA Safeguards Agreement, permit inspections by IAEA inspectors, complementary access of IAEA inspectors under the Additional Protocol, give immediate notice to the NRC in specified situations involving the possibility of loss of nuclear material, and give notice for imports and exports of specified amounts of nuclear material. In addition, this collection is being renewed to include approximately six entities subject to the U.S.-IAEA Caribbean Territories Safeguards Agreement (INFCIRC/366). These licensees will provide reports of nuclear material inventory and flow for entities under the U.S.-IAEA Caribbean Territories Safeguards Agreement (INFCIRC/366), permit inspections by IAEA inspectors, give immediate notice to the NRC in specified situations involving the possibility of loss of nuclear material, and give notice for imports and exports of specified amounts of nuclear material. These licensees will also follow written material accounting and control procedures, although actual reporting of transfer and material balance records to the IAEA will be done through the U.S. State system (Nuclear Materials Management and Safeguards System, collected under OMB clearance numbers 3150-0003, 3150-0004, 3150-0057, and 3150-0058). The NRC needs this information to implement its responsibilities under the US/IAEA agreement.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)

Dated: April 21, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Heather Dempsey,
Acting NRC Clearance Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08002 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P